E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 196
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1413). Anv.: Bearded head to right, behind BON. Rev.: Rider with spear to the right, below BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,86 g. Pre-Palenzuela type. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1413). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,86 g. Tipo pre-Palenzuela. Escasa. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 95
Belikio. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head on the right, behind it Iberian lettering BE. Rev.: Horseman with spear on the right, below Iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,05 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikio. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,05 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 377
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 125
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-663). Anv.: Female head with mural crown right, in front CARTEIA. Rev.: Neptune left, before D D. Ae. 8,56 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-663). Anv.: Cabeza femenina con corona mural a derecha, delante CARTEIA. Rev.: Neptuno a izquierda, delante D D. Ae. 8,56 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 283
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 166
Gades. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1340). Anv.: Head of Herakles left, behind club. Rev.: Two tuna to the left, above and below Punic legend type B, between both crescent with pellet, pellet and letter alef. Ae. 13,95 g. Scratch on reverse. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1340). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava . Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda, arriba y abajo leyenda púnica tipo B, entre ambos creciente con punto, punto y letra alef. Ae. 13,95 g. Raya en reverso. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 278
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre, CN. LEN. Q. below. Ag. 3,79 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha,debajo: CN. LEN. Q., en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 640
Galerius Maximian. Follis. 305-306 AD. Cyzicus. (Spink-14546). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,69 g. XF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galerio Maximiano. Follis. 305-306 d.C. Cyzicus. (Spink-14546). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,69 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 309
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte, M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: (PHILI). Ag. 3,82 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 513
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 143-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-112). (Rsc-541). (Bmcre-501). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head right. Rev.: IMPERATOR II, winged caduceus between two crossed cornucopiae . Ag. 3,06 g. Full legends. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Denario. 143-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-112). (Rsc-541). (Bmcre-501). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Caduceo alado entre dos cornucopias cruzadas. Ag. 3,06 g. Leyendas completas. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 261
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter with one ,two, three or four dots below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra M, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 171
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, around three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right with palm and clamid, below ILTIRTA. Ae. 8,14 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo ILTIRTA. Ae. 8,14 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 468
Domitian. Denarius. 92-93 AD. Rome. (Ric-740). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-281). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing right on capital of rostral column, with spear and shield; owl to right. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 92-93 d.C. Roma. (Ric-740). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-281). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a derecha sobre columna rostral, portando lanza y escudo, búho a la derecha. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 559
Geta. Denarius. 208 AD. Rome. (Spink-7187 var). (Ric-59b). (Ch-114). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES. Bare head right. Rev.: PONTIF COS II. Genius standing left, sacrificing from patera over lighted altar and holding corn ears. Ag. 3,21 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 208 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7187 var). (Ric-59b). (Ch-114). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF COS II. Genio en pie a izquierda, sacrificando con pátera ante un altar y sosteniendo espigas. Ag. 3,21 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 610
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-256a). (C-56). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare head and draped bust right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Philip II standing left, holding globe and spear; S-C across field. Ae. 19,45 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256a). (C-56). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto descubierto y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Emperador en pie a izquierda portando globo y lanza, a los lados S-C. Ae. 19,45 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 618
Trebonianus Gallus. Tetradrachm. 251-253 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-1172a). (Prieur-656). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust of Trebonianus Gallus to right, seen from behind; below bust, • . Rev.: ΔH(MAPX) ЄΞOYCIAC / S C Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to left and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs. Ag. 11,86 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Treboniano Galo. Tetradracma. 251-253 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-1172a). (Prieur-656). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha, debajo del busto ·. Rev.: ΔH(MAPX) ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila con las alas extendidas en pie mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico y entre las patas A, en exergo SC. Ag. 11,86 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 225
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). (C-33). Anv.: Male head to the right and around Iberian letters KA, S, TU. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right and below TURIASO. Ag. 3,24 g. Rust on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). (C-33). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha y alrededor letras ibérica CA, S, TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha y debajo TURIASO . Ag. 3,24 g. Oxidaciones en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 634
Allectus. Antoninianus. 393-395 AD. Camulodunum?. (Spink-13822). (Ric-91). Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax standing left, holding branch and vertical sceptre; S-P across fields, C in exergue. 3,54 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alecto. Antoniniano. 393-395 d.C. Camulodunum?. (Spink-13822). (Ric-91). Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax con rama de oliva y lanza, S-P en campo y C en exergo. 3,54 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 193
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Male head to the right, behind BON. Rev.: Rider with lance on the right, below and above the line BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,83 g. "Palenzuela" type. Large flan. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo sobre linea BOLSKAN . Ag. 3,83 g. Tipo palenzuela. Flan grande. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 301
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-716). (Craw-307/1a). (Cal-588). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. P.P. (Penates Publici) before their faces. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,83 g. VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-716). (Craw-307/1a). (Cal-588). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X, delante: P.P. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel., debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 190
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Male head right, behind BON. Rev.: Horseman right, below BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,66 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.