E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 253
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,74 g. Slighty porous silver. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,74 g. Plata algo porosa. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 612
Philip II. Tetradrachm. 249 AD. Antioch. Seleucis and Pieria. (Prieur-473). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC ΥΠΑΤΟ Δ. Bi. 11,55 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Tetradracma. 249 d.C. Antioquía. Seleucis and Pieria. (Prieur-473). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC ΥΠΑΤΟ Δ. Bi. 11,55 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 66
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 57-38 BC. (Gc-5856). Ag. 3,69 g. XF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 57-38 a.C. (Gc-5856). Ag. 3,69 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 174
Iltirta. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). (C-30). Anv.: Male head to right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horse to the right, above crescent, below Iberian legend ILTIRTA. Ae. 6,21 g. Green patina. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). (C-30). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo con rienda suelta a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 5,35 g. Pátina verde. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 538
Lucila. Sestertius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Ric-1756 var). (C-54 var). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. draped bust right. Rev.: Pietas standing left, holding accerum and sacrificing over lighted altar to left. Ae. 25,66 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucila. Sestercio. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1756 var). (C-54 var). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS. Pietas en pie a izquierda sosteniendo accerum y realizando sacrificio sobre altar iluminado, a los lados S-C. Ae. 25,66 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 300
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter L below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,83 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra L, delante tres puntos, encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 42
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148 BC. (Gc-1759). (Cy-1530). Anv.: Dionysus head right with ivy crown. Rev.: Hercules standing left, with club and lion skin, around legend. Ag. Knocks. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148 a.C. (Gc-1759). (Cy-1530). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionisos con corona de hiedra a derecha. Rev.: Hércules en pie a izquierda, con clava y piel de león, alrededor leyenda. Ag. 16,67 g. Algunos golpes. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 47
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 320-306/5 BC. Magnesia and Maeandrum. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1955). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡ(ΟΥ) to right, torch with fillets in left field; AT monogram below throne.. Ag. 4,10 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 320-306/5 a.C. Magnesia y Maeandrum. A nombre de Alejandro Magno. (Price-1955). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro, a la derecha ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡ(ΟΥ), a la izquierda antorcha, bajo el trono monograma AT. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 591
Gordian III. Sestertius. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-298a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter, naked, standing front, looking right, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,26 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-298a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter desnudo en pie a derecha, portando rayo y cetro, a los lados S-C. Ae. 20,26 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 289
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 45
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 336-323 BC. (Müller-759). Anv.: Heracles' head to right coated with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated to the left with sceptre and eagle, before monogram. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 336-323 a.C. (Müller-759). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante monograma. Ag. 4,13 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 593
Gordian III. Tetradrachm. 240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-282). Anv.: AVTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CEB. Rev.: ΔHMAPX - EΞOYCIAC. Bi. 12,63 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Tetradracma. 240 d.C. Antioquía. (Gic-3779 var). (Prieur-282). Anv.: AVTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CEB. Rev.: ΔHMAPX - EΞOYCIAC. Bi. 12,63 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 77
Sassanid Empire. Al-Muhallab Ibn Abi Sufra. Drachm. 76 H. Bysh (Bishapur). (Album-A31). 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Al-Muhallab Ibn Abi Sufra. Dracma. 76 H. Bysh (Bishapur). (Album-A31). Ar. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 532
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 145 AD. Rome. (Spink-4802). (Ric-1242a). Rev.: HILARITAS SC. Ae. 25,07 g. Retains collector's label. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 145 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4802). (Ric-1242a). Rev.: HILARITAS SC. Ae. 25,07 g. Contiene la etiqueta del coleccionista, colección antigua finales XIX / principios XX
 . MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 138
Kelin. Unit. 120-20 BC. Caudete de las fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). Anv.: Male head to right, palm in front, dolphin behind. Rev.: Rider with spear to the right, below Iberian legend KELIN. Ae. 8,48 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelin. As. 120-20 a.C. Caudete de las fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante palma, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELIN. Ae. 8,48 g. Rara. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 290
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 476
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-104). (Seaby-199). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Pietas veiled and draped, dropping incense on altar to left and holding sceptre; PIET in exergue. Ag. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-104). (Seaby-199). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Pietas en pie a izquierda, rociando incienso sobre altar en llamas a su izquierda y sosteniendo cetro; PIET en exergo. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 606
Philip I. Tetradrachm. 249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-480). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚ Κ Μ ΙΟΥΛΙ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟC CΕΒ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞΟΥCΙΑC VΠΑ ΤΟ Δ / ANTIOXIA SC. Bi. 12,97 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Tetradracma. 249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-480). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚ Κ Μ ΙΟΥΛΙ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟC CΕΒ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞΟΥCΙΑC VΠΑ ΤΟ Δ / ANTIOXIA SC. Bi. 12,97 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 457
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII, laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT, augural and pontifical emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus, and lituus. Ag. 3,45 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT. Objetos augurales y pontificios: Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 465
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-265). (Rsc-384). Anv.:  CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head left. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, Salus standing right leaning on column, feeding snake from patera. Ag. 3,51 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-265). (Rsc-384). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Salus en pie a derecha, reposando sobre columna mientras alimenta a una serpiente con pátera. Ag. 3,51 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 378
Spurilius. A. Spurilius. Denarius. 139 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1131). (Craw-230/1). (Cal-1286). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana in biga right, A. SPVRI., (VR interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Spurilia. A. Spurilius. Denario. 139 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1131). (Craw-230/1). (Cal-1286). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana con látigo y creciente en la frente, en biga a derecha, debajo: A. SPVRL. (VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,73 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...150,00.