Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 568
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-563). (Bmcre-613). (C-106). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: IVSTITIA AVGVSTI, Justitia seated left, holding patera and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,24 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-563). (Bmcre-613). (C-106). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: IVSTITIA AVGVSTI. Justitia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cetro. En exergo SC. Ae. 20,24 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 229
Ulia. Unit. 50 BC. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2490). (Acip-2321). Anv.: Female head to the right, front spike and under crescent. Rev.: Vine branches around cartouche with VLIA. Ae. 27,83 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ulia. As. 50 a.C. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2490). (Acip-2321). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante espiga y debajo creciente. Rev.: Ramas de vid alrededor de cartela con VLIA. Ae. 27,83 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 347
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 83
Arekoratas. As. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-120). Anv.: Male head right, between dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, belor AREKOR / ATAS (whitout line). Ae. 11,20 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. As. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-120). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza, debajo AREKOR / ATAS sin línea de separación. Ae. 11,20 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 134
Kelse. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771 var). (Acip-1482 var). Anv.: Male head on the right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below KELSE. Ae. 9,47 g. Rare variant by type of hairstyle. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771 var). (Acip-1482 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo KELSE. Ae. 9,47 g. Rara variante por tipo de peinado. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. Citaba nota coleccionista "Colecc. Ortega ´56". EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 60
Seleukid Kingdom. Demetrios II Nikator. Drachm. Year ΓOP (173) = 140-139 BC. (Hgc-977a). (SC-1905). Anv.: Diademed head of Demetrios to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΔΗΜΗTΡΙΟΥ ΘEOY ΦIΛAΔEΛΦOY NIKATOΡΟΣ Cornucopia to right, above ΓOP (date); ΣΙ to right field . Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Demetrios II Nikator. Dracma. Año ΓOP (173) = 140-139 a.C. (Hgc-977a). (SC-1905). Anv.: Busto con diadema de Demetrios a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΔΗΜΗTΡΙΟΥ ΘEOY ΦIΛAΔEΛΦOY NIKATOΡΟΣ, Cornucopia a derecha, encima ΓOP (Año); ΣΙ en el campo a derecha. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 498
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-276). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Bare head right. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL, Tellus standing left holding plough handle and rake; in ground, two corn-ears. Ag. 3,24 g. VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-276). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL. Tellus en pie a izquierda, portando arado y rastrillo, en la tierra dos mazorcas. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 37
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. (SNG Stancomb-43). Anv.: Head of Medusa facing. Rev.: Anchor, flukes upwards; crayfish to right, A to left.. Ag. 1,17 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-43). Anv.: Cabeza de Medusa de frente. Rev.: Ancla hacia arriba, Cangrejo de río a la derecha y A a la izquierda. Ag. 1,17 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 182
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1730). (Acip-790). Anv.: Head of Vulcan on the left, behind pincers and neo-punic legend, around laurea. Rev.: Head of Helios from the front with radiated crown. Ae. 11,37 g. Rust. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1730). (Acip-790). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a izquierda, detrás tenazas y leyenda neopúnica, alrededor laurea. Rev.: Cabeza de Helios de frente con corona radiada. Ae. 11,37 g. Oxidaciones. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 428
Augustus y Tiberius. AE 28. 14-37 AD. Tarraco. (Sear-303 var.). Anv.: Head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Head of Augustus with radiate crown right, star above. Ae. 19,98 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto y Tiberio. AE 28. 14-37 d.C. Tarraco. (Sear-303 var.). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Augusto con la corona radiante a derecha, estrella arriba. Ae. 19,98 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 170
Iltirta. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Male head to right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horse to the right, above crescent, below Iberian legend ILTIRTA . Ae. 6,34 g. VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo con rienda suelta a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA . Ae. 6,34 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 22
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 stater. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476-81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Stellate pattern within incuse square . Ag. 1,11 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 estátera. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476-81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a derecha. Rev.: Patrón estrellado dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,11 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 515
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 155-156 AD. Rome. (Ric-249). (Bmcre-847). (Rsc-983). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II, laureate head right . Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII, Annona standing facing, head left, holding grain ears and modius set on prow. Ag. 2,93 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Denario. 155-156 d.C. Roma. (Ric-249). (Bmcre-847). (Rsc-983). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda portando mazorcas y módio sobre proa. Ag. 2,93 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 304
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 3,92 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. Vanos de acuñación. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 102
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Male head right, around AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Horseman right, below BILBILIS. Ae. 11,83 g. VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 11,83 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 603
Philip I. Sestertius. 245 AD. Rome. (Ric-148a). (C-121). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Emperor seated left on curule chair, holding globe and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 21,92 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Sestercio. 245 d.C. Roma. (Ric-148a). (C-121). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Emperador sedente a izquierda en silla curul, portando globo y cetro. En exergo SC. Ae. 21,92 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 529
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-1116). (C-79). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres standing left, holding corn-ears in extended right hand and long torch in left, S-C in field. Ae. 23,23 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1116). (C-79). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda portando mazorcas de maiz y antorcha larga, a los lados S-C. Ae. 23,23 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 540
Commodus. Denarius. 187 AD. Rome. (Ric-157). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT, laureate head right. Rev.: PATER SENAT P M TR P XII IMP VIII COS V P P. Commodus as Pater Senatus (Father of the Senate) standing left, holding branch and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,95 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cómodo. Denario. 187 d.C. Roma. (Ric-157). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PATER SENAT P M TR P XII IMP VIII COS V P P. Cómodo como Pater Senatus (Padre del Senado) en pie a izquierda portando rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 242
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,11 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 569
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-618). (C-569). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate head right with slight drapery over left shoulder. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory standing left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,00 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-618). (C-569). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria en pie a izquierda portando corona y palma, a los lados S-C. Ae. 20,00 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 153
Ekualakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1849). Anv.: Male head to right, in front of dolphin, behind E. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below EKUALAKOS. Ae. 14,18 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ekualakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1849). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás E. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo EKUALAKOS. Ae. 14,18 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.