E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 1
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,12 g. Choice VF. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante ΑΘΕ. Ag. 17,12 g. MBC+. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 2
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 440-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to the right, crescent and laurel behind, AOE to the right. Ag. 16,96 g. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 440-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 16,96 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 3
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 440-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl, round earring with central boss and pearl necklace. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 16,45 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 440-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta espiral, pendiente redondo con saliente central y collar de perlas. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 16,45 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 4
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Sng Cop-31). (Dewing-1591-8). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl, round earring with central boss and pearl necklace. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,13 g. Fractured by test cut and glued. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Sng Cop-31). (Dewing-1591-8). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta en espiral, pendiente redonde con saliente central y collar de perlas. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, rama de olivo y creciente detrás, ΑΘΕ delante. Todo dentro de cuadrado icnuso. Ag. 17,13 g. Fracturada por corte de prueba y pegada. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 5
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 350-294 BC. (Sng Cop-64). (Kroll-15). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing; olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before. Ag. 17,14 g. Countermark. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 350-294 a.C. (Sng Cop-64). (Kroll-15). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Ag. 17,14 g. Contramarca en reverso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 6
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 152-151 BC. Aphrodisi-, Dioge- and Athe- magistrates. (Cf. Thompson-546). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing rigth, head facing, on amphora; double cornucopiae to rigth, H on amphora, ME below; all within wreath . Ag. 13,24 g. Dark patina. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 152-151 a.C. Magistrados Aphrodisi, Dioge y Athe. (Cf. Thompson-546). Anv.:  Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.:  Búho en pie a derecha, sobre ánfora, cornucopia doble a derecha, E sobre el ánfora, ME debajo. todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,24 g. Pátina oscura. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 7
Akarnania. Leukas. Stater. 320-280 BC. (Calciati, Pegasi-96). (Hgc-4). Anv.: Pegasos flying to the right, below Λ. Rev.: Head of Athena with helmet on the left, behind Victoria with crown and below Λ. Ag. 7,96 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Akarnania. Leukas. Estátera. 320-280 a.C. (Calciati, Pegasi-96). (Hgc-4). Anv.: Pegaso volando a derecha, debajo Λ . Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a izquierda, detrás Victoria con corona y debajo Λ . Ag. 7,96 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 8
Thrace. Byzantion. Hemidrachm. 367-340 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-104). (Schönert-Geiss-7, 511). (Sng Cop). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin; 'ΠΥ above, monogram VA to left. Rev.: Ornamental trident. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Byzantion. Hemidracma. 387-340 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-12). (Schönert-Geiss-750/850). (Sng Cop-485/5). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda sobre delfín, encima 'ΠΥ, a la izquierda monograma VA. Rev.: Tridente ormamentado. Ag. 1,83 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 9
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 6,58 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda. Ae. 6,58 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 10
Caria. Rhodes. Drachm. 88-84 BC. Lysimachos magistrate. (Jenkins-Grupo E). (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: Rose with bud to right; ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΣ above, P-O across fields, all within incuse square.. Ag. 2,32 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caria. Rodas. Dracma. 88-84 a.C. Magistrado Lysimachos. (Jenkins-Grupo E). (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios a derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha, arriba ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΣ, en el campo P-O, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 2,32 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 11
Cilicia. Mallos. Obol. 425-385 BC. (Sng Levante-139). Anv.: Forepart of man-headed bull right. Rev.: Swan standing right; ankh symbol above, barley grain to right; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,31 g. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cilicia. Mallos. Óbolo. 425-385 a.C. (Sng Levante-139). Anv.: Parte delantera de toro con cabeza de hombre a derecha. Rev.: Cisne en pie a derecha, símbolo Ankh arriba, grano de cebada a la derecha, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,31 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 12
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 400-375 BC. (Pegasi-188/1). Anv.: Pegasos flying right. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena right, dolphin above; behind, Zeus standing right, preparing to hurl thunderbolt. Ag. 8,10 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 400-375 a.C. (Pegasi-188/1). Anv.: Pegaso volando a derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha, arriba delfín; detrás Zeus en pie a derecha preparandose para lanzar rayo. Ag. 8,10 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 13
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy I Soter. Tetradrachm. 300-285 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-265). (Sng Cop-73). Anv.: Diademed head right of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis around neck. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, P above monogram to left. Ag. 13,76 g. Countermark on obverse. Grafitti on reverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo I Soter. Tetradracma. 300-285 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-265). (Sng Cop-73). Anv.:  Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, con égida alrededor del cuello. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, a la izquierda P sobre monograma. Ag. 13,76 g.  Contramarca en anverso. Graffiti en revero. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 14
Egypt. Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 180-145 BC. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-262). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt. Ag. 12,38 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto. Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 180-145 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-262). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, águila sobre haz de rayo a izquierda. Ag. 12,38 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 15
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 180-170 BC. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-262-8). (Svoronos-1489). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: Eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY around. Ag. 11,75 g. Light planchet break. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 180-170 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-262-8). (Svoronos-1489). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo a derecha. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre haz de rayos, alrededor BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Ag. 11,75 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 16
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 8 = 107/6 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1669). (Sng Cop-352). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LH (date) to left, ΠA to right . Ag. 12,93 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 8 = 107/6 A.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1669). (Sng Cop-352). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Prolomeo I a derecha, con égida. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, con alas cerradas, LH (Fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,93 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 17
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 340-330 BC. (Gc-2495). Anv.: Vine-wreathed head of nymph Histiaia to right. Rev.: Nymph seated right on stern of galley. Ag. 1,75 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 340-330 a.C. (Gc-2495). Anv.: Cabeza con enredaderas de la ninfa Histiaia a la derecha. Rev.: Ninfa sentada en la popa. Ag. 1,75 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 18
Galia. Northeast. Quinarius. 50-30 BC. Remi. Anv.: Winged bust left. ATELVA. Rev.: Bull standing right, head raised; spiral ornament above, pentagram below, VLATOS to right. Ag. 1,90 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galia. Nordeste. Quinario. 50-30 a.C. Remi. (Depeyrot-NC VII 35). Anv.: Busto alado a la izquierda. ATELVA. Rev.: Toro a derecha con adorno espiral encima, a un lado VLATOS y pentagrama debajo. Ag. 1,90 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 19
Illyria. Korkyra. Didrachm. 229-48 BC. (Sng Evelpidis-1931-2). (Hgc-6, 65). Anv.: Wreathed head of Dionysos right. Rev.: Pegasos flying right; monogram above, prow and monogram below. . Ag. 4,72 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Illyria. Korkyra. Didracma. 229-48 a.C. (Sng Evelpidis-1931-2). (Hgc-6, 65). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos corononada a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso volando a derecha, encima monograma, debajo proa y monograma. Ag. 4,72 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 20
Ionia. Uncertain. Hemiobol. 520-480 BC. Anv.: Head of a nymph to right, wearing sakkos. Rev.: Stellate or floral pattern within incuse square. 0,30 g. A few specimens known. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Incierta. Hemióbolo. 520-480 a.C. Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda, vistiendo sakkos. Rev.: Patrón estrellado o floral dentro de cuadrado incuso. 0,30 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos (Similar Naumann 78, 257; Cf. CNG E-346, 161). MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 21
Ionia. Klazomenai. Diobol. 499-494 BC. (Sng Cop-7-8). (SNG von Aulock-1984). Anv.: Forepart of winged boar right; A above. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square.. Ag. 1,09 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Klazomenai. Dióbolo. 499-494 a.C. (Sng Cop-7-8). (SNG von Aulock-1984). Anv.: Parte delantera de Jabalí alado a derecha, encima A. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 1,09 g. MBC. Est...60,00.