Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-03-09

# Items: 391

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 131
Other Islamic coins. Imitation of Abu Tashfin 'Abd al-Rahman I. Dinar. 718-737 H. Tilimsan (Tlemecén). Ziyanids. (Album-515.2 var). Au. 4,47 g. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Imitación de Abu Tashfin `Abd Al-Rahman I. Dinar. 718-737 H. Tilimsan (Tlemecén). Ziyanids. (Album-515.2 var). Au. 4,47 g. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 236
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1617). Ag. 23,62 g. Punch marks on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1617). Ag. 23,62 g. Sin florón al final de la leyenda. Dos flores de lis en Borgoña. Dos golpes de punzón en reverso. MBC+. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 185
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Valladolid. F/A. (Cal-633). Ag. 13,69 g. Date with two digits on obverse and reverse. Tone. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Valladolid. F/A. (Cal-633). Ag. 13,69 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos a izquierda del escudo y solamente visible la base del 9 en la leyenda del reverso. Fecha de amverso rectificada sobre la marca de ceca. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 112
Maximus. Denarius. 236-237 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-118). (Rsc-1). Anv.: IVL VERVS MAXIMVS CAES, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Priestly emblems, sacrificial implements: lituus, knife, jug, simpulum and sprinkler . Ag. 3,02 g. Delicate patina. Attractive. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Máximo. Denario. 236-237 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-118). (Rsc-1). Anv.: IVL VERVS MAXIMVS CAES. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Emblemas sacerdotales, implementos de sacrificio: Lituus, cuchillo, jarra, simpulum y aspergillum. Ag. 3,02 g. Suave y atractiva pátina. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 164
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/4 real. Segovia. (Cal-171, without trefoil). (Lf-unlisted). Anv.: + FERNANDUS: ET: ELISABT: DEIG. Rev.: + REX: ET: REGINA: CAST: LEGIOA. Ag. 0,82 g. Full legends. Aqueduct. Unlisted. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/4 real. Segovia. (Cal-171, sin trébol). (Lf-no cita). Anv.: + FERNANDUS: ET: ELISABT: DEIG. Rev.: + REX: ET: REGINA: CAST: LEGIOA. Ag. 0,82 g. Acueducto y trébol en anverso. Leyendas completas. Inédita. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 194
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. F/d cuadrada. (Cal-724). Ag. 27,28 g. Assayer F over Square "d" on reverse. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. F/d cuadrada. (Cal-724). Ag. 27,28 g. Ensayador F sobre d cuadrada en reverso. Rayas en anverso. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 156
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.4). Ag. 3,40 g. Bust with beard. Planchet crack. Beautiful tone. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.4). Ag. 3,40 g. Busto con barba. Bonita pátina. Grieta. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 49
Anonymous. Denarius. 211 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-7). (Craw-53/2). (Cal-1). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, ROMA incuse in linear frame. Ag. 4,24 g. Wonderful specemien with light iridescent tone. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 211 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-7). (Craw-53/2). (Cal-1). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,24 g. Precoso ejemplar. Muy escasa con esta presentación. EBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 262
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,49 g. Large eagle. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,49 g. Águila grande. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 184
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 13,67 g. Fleur de lis between shield and crown. Full legends. Double square "d" assayer. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Ag. 13,67 g. Flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Doble ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 227
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1131). Ag. 13,41 g. Ex Ponterio & Associates, June 1999 (Sale #101), lot 0345. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1131). Ag. 13,41 g. Ex Ponterio & Associates, Junio 1999, lote 0345. EBC-. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 287
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1817. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1272). Ag. 26,97 g. lightly rubbed. Original luster. Beautiful specimen. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1817. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1272). Ag. 26,97 g. Ligeramente frotada. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 326
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 5 céntimos. 1870. Barcelona. OM. (Cal-5). Ae. 5,03 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Almost UNC. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 5 céntimos. 1870. Barcelona. OM. (Cal-5). Ae. 5,03 g. Precioso ejemplar. SC-. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 160
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-926.1). Ag. 1,38 g. With C and bowl on the vertical axis. HEN between 3 pellets. VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-926.1). Ag. 1,38 g. Con C y cuenco en los extremos del eje vertical. Monograma del rey HEN estre 3 puntos. MBC. Est...700,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 179
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1591. Segovia. I. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 3,46 g. Two-digit date to the left of the shield. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1591. Segovia. I. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 3,46 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos a izquierda del escudo. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 234
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,89 g. A good sample. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,89 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 87
Nero. Denarius. 51 AD. Rome. (Ric-79). (Bmcre-93). (Rsc-97). Anv.: NERONI CLAVDIO DRVSO GERM COS DESIGN, bare-headed and draped bust of Nero right. Rev.: EQVESTER OR-DO PRINCIPI IVVENT in four lines on shield, behind which stands a spear. Ag. 3,28 g. VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Denario. 51 d.C. Roma. (Ric-79). (Bmcre-93). (Rsc-97). Anv.: NERONI CLAVDIO DRVSO GERM COS DESIGN. Busto con cabeza descubierta y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: EQVESTER OR-DO PRINCIPI IVVENT en cuatro líneas sobre escudo, detrás del cual hay una lanza. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 324
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1845. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-713). Au. 6,73 g. Original luster. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1845. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-713). Au. 6,73 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 279
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-941). Ag. 6,74 g. Admiral bust. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-941). Ag. 6,74 g. Busto almirante. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 56
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,74 g. Centered struck. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,74 g. Muy centrada. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 330
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 5 pesetas. 1870*18-70. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,85 g. Minimal scratches. A good sample. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 5 pesetas. 1870*18-70. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,85 g. Mínimas rayas a la izquierda del escudo y en el campo del anverso. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa con esta presentación. EBC+. Est...600,00.