Emerita Augusta. Quinarius. 27 BC. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-982). (Acip-4431). Rev.: Victory standing right, placing wreath on trophy, around P CARISI LEG. Ag. 1,64 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Quinario. 27 a.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-982). (Acip-4431). Rev.: Victoria a derecha frente a trofeo, alrededor P CARISI LEG. Ag. 1,64 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.
Lot of 33 Spanish banknotes, 1 peseta 1948 (1), 1951(6), 1953 (6), 5 pesetas 1943 (1), 1945 (1), 1951 (7), 1954 (5), 25 pesetas 1946 (4) and 1954 (2). All with series, some with folds. Almost VF/AU. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 33 billetes españoles, 1 peseta 1948 (1), 1951(6), 1953 (6), 5 pesetas 1943 (1), 1945 (1), 1951 (7), 1954 (5), 25 pesetas 1946 (4) y 1954 (2). Todos con serie, alguno con doblez. MBC-/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 249 BC. Amphipolis. Seleucis and Pieria. (Hgc-473). (Le Rider-pl. 47, 8). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Youth, holding palm frond, riding horse right. Controls: Below horse, Λ ; monogram below raised foreleg. 11,55 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macedonia. Philip III. Tetradracma. 315-295 a.C. Amphipolis. (Hgc-3.1, 988 (Kassander)). (Le Rider-pl. 47, 8). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ. Jinete con palma a derecha. Debajo del caballo Λ y monograma debajo de la pata levantada del caballo. 12,33 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Kingdom of Taifas. Yahya Al-Ma´mun. fractional Dinar. 435-467 H. (Vives-1100). (Prieto-335). Au. 0,54 g. Slight reverse deposits. VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reinos de Taifas. Yahya Al-Ma´mun. Fracción de Dinar. 435-467H. (Vives-1100). (Prieto-335). Au. 0,54 g. Taifa de Toledo y Valencia. Leves depósitos en reverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Bmcre-8/9). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP (NERVA CAES) AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow . Ag. 2,69 g. VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Bmcre-8/9). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP (NERVA CAES) AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas sosteniendo águila legionaria, apoyada sobre proa. Ag. 2,69 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso X (1252-1284). Maravedi prieto. Without mint mark. (Abm-276). (Bautista-389). Ve. 0,75 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...40,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso X (1252-1284). Maravedí prieto. Sin ceca. (Abm-276). (Bautista-389). Ve. 0,75 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Luco Augusti. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1703). (Acip-3302). Anv.: Head of Augustus left, palm before, winged caduceus behind. Around IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Round shield. Ae. 9,50 g. VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1703). (Acip-3302). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Rodela de frente con marco reborde. Ae. 9,50 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 165-42 BC. Aphrodisi-, Dioge- and Athe- magistrates. (Cf. Thompson-594). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing, on amphora; magistrates' names in fields, two torches to right; all within wreath. Ag. 13,61 g. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 165-42 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios y Kallias. (Cf. Thompson-594). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, sobre ánfora, dos antorchas a derecha, todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,61 g. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-55). Ag. 5,03 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-55). Ag. 5,03 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Julius Caesar. Fourée Denarius. 46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-3 similar). (Craw-467/1a similiar). (Cal-649 similar). Anv.: COS. TERT. DICT. ITER., head of Ceres right. Rev.: AVGVR. above simpulum, sprinkler, capis and lituus, PONT. MAX., below, D (Donativum) in field. Ag. 2,84 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario forrado. 46 a.C. África. (Ffc-3 similar). (Craw-467/1a similar). (Cal-649 similar). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, COS. TERT. DICT. ITER. Rev.: Símpulo. aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, AVGVR. / PONT. MAX., en el campo: D. Ag. 2,84 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Male head to right, behind BON. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, in exergue BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,10 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, en exergo BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.