Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Lampsakos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1412). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛEXANΔΡOY to right, ΗΓ monogram to left, Θ below throne. Ag. 4,05 g. VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñación a nombre y tipo de alejandro III. (Price-1412). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro, a la derecha AΛEXANΔΡOY, a la izquierda monograma ΗΓ, debajo del trono Θ. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-44). Ag. 24,75 g. Scratches and knocks on edge. Almost VF. Est...35,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-44). Ag. 24,75 g. Rayitas y golpes en el canto. MBC-. Est...35,00.
Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. (Bmc-11). (McClean-4079). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: pellet, bunch of grapes . Ag. 2,28 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. (Bmc-11). (McClean-4079). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso con cuartos elevados y hundidos alternados, en los cuartos hundidos, punto y racimo de uvas. Ag. 2,28 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Other Islamic coins. Yazid II Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 102 H. Dimashq (Damascus). (Album-135). Ag. 2,91 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Yazid II Ibn `Abd al-Malik. Dirham. 102 H. Dimashq (Damasco). (Album-135). Ag. 2,91 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Lucania. Thourioi. AE 14. 435-405 BC. (HN Italy-1904). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing Attic crested helmet, decorated with wreath of olive. Rev.: ΘOYPIΩN, bull walking right in exergue fish. Ae. 2,69 g. Scarce. VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucania. Thourioi. AE 14. 435-405 a.C. (HN Italy-1904). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta y decorado con rama de olivo. Rev.: (ΘOY)PIΩN. Toro a derecha, en exergo pez. Ae. 2,69 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...60,00.
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-57). Ag. 4,96 g. Almost UNC. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-57). Ag. 4,96 g. SC-. Est...60,00.
Pontos. Amisos. AE 20. 85-65 BC. Struck under Mithradates VI. (SNG BM Black Sea-1158). (Sng Cop-146). Anv.: Head of Ares right. Rev.: AMIΣOY, sword in sheath; star with crescent to upper left, monogram to lower left. Ae. 7,55 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...25,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pontos. Amisos. AE 20. 85-65 a.C. Acuñada bajo Mithradates VI. (SNG BM Black Sea-1158). (Sng Cop-146). Anv.: Cabeza de Ares a derecha. Rev.: AMIΣOY, Espada en vaina, estrella en media luna y monogramas. Ae. 7,55 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...25,00.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando IV (1295-1312). Pepion. Burgos. (Abm-319). (Bautista-450). Ve. 0,92 g. B below castle. Choice VF. Est...30,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando IV (1295-1312). Pepión. Burgos. (Abm-319). (Bautista-450). Ve. 0,92 g. B bajo el castillo. MBC+. Est...30,00.