E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee

Date: 2021-03-16

# Items: 775

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1001
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 350-294 BC. (Sng Cop-64). (Kroll-15). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing; olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before. Ag. 17,14 g. Countermark. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 350-294 a.C. (Sng Cop-64). (Kroll-15). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Ag. 16,43 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1002
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526 similar). (Sng Cop-31 similar). 16,99 g. Fourée. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404. (Gc-2526 similar). (Sng Cop-31 similar). 16,99 g. Forrado. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1003
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 165-42 BC. Aphrodisi-, Dioge- and Athe- magistrates. (Cf. Thompson-594). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing, on amphora; magistrates' names in fields, two torches to right; all within wreath. Ag. 13,61 g. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 165-42 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios y Kallias. (Cf. Thompson-594). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, sobre ánfora, dos antorchas a derecha, todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,61 g. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1004
Boiotia. Thebas. Hemidrachm. 338-315 BC. (Gc-2396). Anv.: Boeotian shield. Rev.: Amphora. Ag. 2,50 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Boiotia. Tebas. Hemidracma. 338-315 a.C. (Gc-2396). Anv.: Escudo beocio. Rev.: Ánfora. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1005
Celtas del Danubio. Tetradrachm. Ag. 13,74 g. Imitating Thasos. F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Celtas del Danubio. Tetradracma. Ag. 13,74 g. Imitación de Thasos. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1006
Egypt. Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 180-145 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1483 similar). Rev.: BAΣIΛEOΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle with closed wings, standing on winged thunderbolt, to the sides LA-KI. Ag. 13,73 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto. Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 180-145 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1483 similar). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Águila sobre haz de rayos con alas cerras, a sus lados LΛ-KI. Ag. 13,73 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1007
Epeiros. Drachm. 198-168 BC. (Sng Cop-108). (Hgc-3, 171). Anv.: Head of Zeus Dodonaeus right, wearing oak wreath, monogram below. Rev.: Eagle with closed wings standing to right on thunderbolt, ΑΠΕΙ-ΡΩΤΑΝ around; all within oak wreath.. Ag. 4,40 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Epeiros. Dracma. 198-168 a.C. (Sng Cop-108). (Hgc-3, 171). Anv.: Cabeza de Zeus Dodonaeus a derecham con corona de roble, debajo monograma. Rev.: Águila con alas plegadas en pie a derecha sobre rayo, alrededor ΑΠΕΙ-ΡΩΤΑΝ, dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 4,40 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1008
Phoenician. Arados. Tetrobol. 259-190 BC. (Gc-5982). (Cy-3116). Ag. 3,39 g. F/Choice F. Est...30,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fenicia. Arados. Tetróbolo. 259-190 a.C. (Gc-5982). (Cy-3116). Ag. 3,39 g. BC/BC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1009
Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. (SNG Berry-502). Anv.: Forepart of lion right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; pellet in upper left quarter, crested helmet right in lower right.. Ag. 2,36 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. (SNG Berry-502). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso con cuartos elevados y hundidos alternados, en los cuartos hundidos, punto y casco con cresta. Ag. 2,36 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1010
Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. (Bmc-11). (McClean-4079). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: pellet, bunch of grapes . Ag. 2,28 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. (Bmc-11). (McClean-4079). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso con cuartos elevados y hundidos alternados, en los cuartos hundidos, punto y racimo de uvas. Ag. 2,28 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1011
Lydia. Tralleis. Cistophorus. 155-145 BC. (Seaby-6746). Anv.: Mystical cist with a serpent, surrounded by an ivy crown. Rev.: Arch between serpents, surrounded by ivy crown, monogram on the left PAA and on the right scepter. Ag. 12,31 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lidia. Tralleis. Cistóforo. 155-145 a.C. (Seaby-6746). Anv.: Cista mística con una serpiente, rodeada de corona de yedra. Rev.: Arco entre serpientes, rodeado de corona de yedra, monograma a izquier PAA y a derecha cetro . Ag. 12,31 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1012
Lycian Dynasts. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. 18 BC. (Troxell-158). Rev.: Lyra. Ag. 1,49 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Dinastía de Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. 18 d.C. (Troxell-158). Rev.: Lira en cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,49 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1013
Lucania. Thourioi. AE 14. 435-405 BC. (HN Italy-1904). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing Attic crested helmet, decorated with wreath of olive. Rev.: ΘOYPIΩN, bull walking right in exergue fish. Ae. 2,69 g. Scarce. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucania. Thourioi. AE 14. 435-405 a.C. (HN Italy-1904). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta y decorado con rama de olivo. Rev.: (ΘOY)PIΩN. Toro a derecha, en exergo pez. Ae. 2,69 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1014
Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 249 BC. Amphipolis. Seleucis and Pieria. (Hgc-473). (Le Rider-pl. 47, 8). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Youth, holding palm frond, riding horse right. Controls: Below horse, Λ ; monogram below raised foreleg. 11,55 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macedonia. Philip III. Tetradracma. 315-295 a.C. Amphipolis. (Hgc-3.1, 988 (Kassander)). (Le Rider-pl. 47, 8). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ. Jinete con palma a derecha. Debajo del caballo  Λ y monograma debajo de la pata levantada del caballo. 12,33 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1015
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 475-400 BC. (Gc-3850). Anv.: Forepart of boar, behind tunny. Rev.: Head of lion left. Ag. 0,37 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 475-400 a.C. (Gc-3850). Anv.: Prótomo de jabali a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león a izquierda. Ag. 0,37 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1016
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 BC. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng France-1343). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Disorganized linear pattern within incuse square. Ag. 3,55 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng France-1343). Anv.: Cabeza de frante de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua sobresaliente. Rev.: Patrón lineal desorganizado dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1017
Mysia. Parion. Hemidrachm. 350-300 BC. (Sng von Aulock-7424). (Sng France-1385/6). Anv.: Bull standing left, head right; ΠA-PI above and below, round bowl below. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 2,23 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Parion. Hemidracma. 350-300 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-7424). (Sng France-1385/6). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a derecha, arriba y abajo ΠA-PI, debajo cuenco redondo. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1018
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 256-240 BC. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Two young male heads facing inverted. Rev.: IΣTPIH above sea-eagle on dolphin left, A below. Ag. 4,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 256-240 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Dos cabezas de jóvenes másculinos invertidas. Rev.: IΣTPIH sobre águila marina sobre delfín a izquierda, A debajo. Ag. 4,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1019
Mysia. Pergamon. AE 18. 40-60 BC. (Sng France-1964). (Rpc-2374). Ae. 3,93 g. VF. Est...30,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pérgamo. AE 18. 40-60. (Sng France-1964). (Rpc-2374). Ae. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1020
Pontos. Amisos. AE 20. 85-65 BC. Struck under Mithradates VI. (SNG BM Black Sea-1158). (Sng Cop-146). Anv.: Head of Ares right. Rev.: AMIΣOY, sword in sheath; star with crescent to upper left, monogram to lower left. Ae. 7,55 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pontos. Amisos. AE 20. 85-65 a.C. Acuñada bajo Mithradates VI. (SNG BM Black Sea-1158). (Sng Cop-146). Anv.: Cabeza de Ares a derecha. Rev.: AMIΣOY, Espada en vaina, estrella en media luna y monogramas. Ae. 7,55 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 78 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1021
Sicily. Himera. Hemilitron. 420-407 BC. (Hgc-2, 474). (Calciati-I, 27/1). Anv.: Pan, blowing into conch shell and holding lagobolon, riding goat springing right ; helmet below. Rev.: Nike flying left holding aphlaston in extended right hand, left hand holding hem of chiton; six pellets to left. Ae. 7,32 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Himera. Hemilitrón. 420-407 a.C. (Hgc-2, 474). (Calciati-I, 27/1). Anv.: Pan desnudo montado sobre cabra a derecha, soplando una caracola en la mano derecha, lagobolón en la izquierda, debajo casco. Rev.: Nike volando a izquierda, sosteniendo aphlaston en la mano derecha, con la izquierda sostiene los pliegues del chiton, en el campo izquierdo seis puntos. Ae. 7,32 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.