E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3141 Numistats ref: 517221

Felipe II Authority
Ochavo Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 maravedis. Segovia. IM. (Cal-62). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A213). Ae. 4,47 g. Almost XF. Est...30,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 maravedís. Segovia. IM. (Cal-62). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A213). Ae. 4,47 g. EBC-. Est...30,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
30 EUR Estimate
41 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3142 Numistats ref: 517222

Felipe IV Authority
4 Cornados Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 72 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1467 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24). Ae. 4,48 g. Some authors wrongly attribute this coinage to Felipe IV. Rare. Choice F. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24). Ae. 4,48 g. Algunos autores atribuyen erroneamente esta acuñación a Felipe IV. Rara. BC+. Est...80,00.

EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3143 Numistats ref: 517223

Felipe II Authority
Cuarto Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 71 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 812 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 Cuarto - 4 Maravedís. Cuenca. (Cal-71). Ve. 1,29 g. Castle between C and Ermine. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 Cuarto. Cuenca. (Cal-71). Ve. 1,29 g. Castillo entre C y Armiño. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3144 Numistats ref: 517224

Felipe II Authority
Cuartillo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 82 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 895 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 896 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 897 References
Philip II (1556-1598). Cuartillo. Valladolid. A. (Cal-82). Ve. 2,36 g. 5 jirones. Rare. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). Cuartillo. Valladolid. A. (Cal-82). Ve. 2,36 g. 5 jirones. Rara. MBC-. Est...70,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3145 Numistats ref: 517225

Felipe II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 151 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 736 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,66 g. "Square d" assayer. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,66 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. MBC. Est...60,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3146 Numistats ref: 517226

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 193 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 614 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 615 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. A. (Cal-193). Ag. 3,12 g. Rare. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. A. (Cal-193). Ag. 3,12 g. Rara. MBC. Est...75,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3147 Numistats ref: 517227

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 226 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 644 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. México. O-M. (Cal-226). Ag. 3,31 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. México. O-M. (Cal-226). Ag. 3,31 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3148 Numistats ref: 517228

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 258 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 663 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-258). Ag. 3,34 g. "Square d" assayer. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-258). Ag. 3,34 g. Ensayador d cuadrada a izquierda del escudo. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
48 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3149 Numistats ref: 517229

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 259 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 664 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-259). Ag. 2,59 g. Double assayer d square in the 1st and 4th quarters on the reverse. We only know another specimen auctioned in the Isabel de Trastámara Collection in the year 2016. Extremely rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-259). Ag. 2,59 g. Doble ensayador d cuadrada en 1º y 4º cuartel del reverso. Solamente conocemos otro ejemplar subastado en la Colección Isabel de Trastámara en 2016. Rarísima. MBC-. Est...150,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3150 Numistats ref: 517230

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 296 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 688 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,32 g. Jirones flanked by dots. Scarce. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,32 g. Jirones acotados por puntos. Escasa. MBC. Est...120,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3151 Numistats ref: 517231

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,21 g. Jirones flanked by 2 dots. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valladolid. A. (Cal-296). Ag. 3,21 g. Jirones acotados por 2 puntos. MBC-. Est...60,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3152 Numistats ref: 517232

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 370 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 486 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 509 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,40 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,40 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3153 Numistats ref: 517233

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 431 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 558 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Toledo. M. (Cal-431). Ag. 6,75 g. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Patina. VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Toledo. M. (Cal-431). Ag. 6,75 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Pátina. MBC/BC+. Est...100,00.

EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3154 Numistats ref: 517234

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 459 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 587 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 590 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 591 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-459). Anv.: · PHILIPPVS · II DEI GRATS A · . Ag. 6,71 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Valladolid. A. (Cal-459). Anv.: · PHILIPPVS · II DEI GRATS A · . Ag. 6,71 g. Tres jirones entre puntos y valor II superado por dos puntos. MBC/MBC-. Est...180,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3155 Numistats ref: 517235

Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Valladolid. D. (Cal-type 150). Ag. 6,39 g. OMNIVM type. Date not visible. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Valladolid. D. (Cal-tipo 150). Ag. 6,39 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3156 Numistats ref: 517236

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 484 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 296 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 297 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,52 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,52 g. MBC. Est...120,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3157 Numistats ref: 517237

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 11,87 g. It was in hoop. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 11,87 g. Estuvo en aro. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3158 Numistats ref: 517238

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 525 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 314 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 315 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 342 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 343 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-525). Ag. 12,99 g. Scratch on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-525). Ag. 12,99 g. Raya en el anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3159 Numistats ref: 517239

Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1593. Segovia. I. (Cal-Unlisted date). (Cy-3852). Ag. 13,49 g. Holed. Vertical date with four digits to the right of shield. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1593. Segovia. I. (Cal-no cita esta fecha). (Cy-3852). Ag. 13,49 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Agujero. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3160 Numistats ref: 517240

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 589 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 403 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Sevilla. B. (Cal-589). Ag. 13,59 g. Vertical date with four digits to the right of shield. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Sevilla. B. (Cal-589). Ag. 13,59 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions