E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3492
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1791. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1474). Au. 13,53 g. Most of original luster. A good sample. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1791. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1474). Au. 13,53 g. Conserva gran parte del brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3126
Charles I (1516-1556). 1 real. Valencia. (Cal-80 var). Ag. 2,17 g. Shield with lion on reverse. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 real. Valencia. (Cal-80 var). Ag. 2,17 g. Orlas lobuladas en anverso. Sin orlas y escudete con león en reverso. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3450
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV/JD. (Cal-1790). Au. 13,41 g. Rectified assayers marks. Original luster on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV/JD. (Cal-1790). Au. 13,41 g. Ensayadores rectificados. Brillo original en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3491
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1791. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1474). Au. 13,39 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1791. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1474). Au. 13,39 g. Hoja en anverso. Ligeramente frotada. MBC+/EBC-. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3058
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). Cornado. Zamora. (Bautista-Unlisted). (Abm-Unlisted). Anv.: ENRICVS : REX : LE. Dos flores sobre la corona. Rev.: ENRICVS : REX : CASTELE. Ve. 0,73 g. Variant unpublishe in the reference catalogs, C-A below the castle. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). Cornado. Zamora. (Bautista-No cita). (Abm-No cita). Anv.: ENRICVS : REX : LE. Dos flores sobre la corona. Rev.: ENRICVS : REX : CASTELE. Ve. 0,73 g. Dos flores sobre la corona. Variante no reseñada en los catálogos de referencia, C-A bajo el castillo. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3509
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,01 g. Large eagle. Some scratches. Plenty of original luster. Almost UNC. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,01 g. Águila grande. Algunas rayitas. Pleno brillo orignal. SC-. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3493
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1795. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1478). Au. 13,49 g. VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1795. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1478). Au. 13,49 g. MBC. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3162
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-678). Ag. 27,12 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Very scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-678). Ag. 27,12 g. Acueducto encima, ensyador IM debajo a izquierda del escudo. Muy escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3007
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Florin. Mintmark: Tower. (Cru-392). Au. 3,20 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Florín. Marca de ceca: Torre. (Cru-392). Au. 3,20 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3436
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,70 g. The only year with this assayer. Tone. Rare. VF. Est...550,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,70 g. Único año con este ensayador. Tono. Rara. MBC. Est...550,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3127
Charles I (1516-1556). Doppio scudo d`oro. Milano. (Mir-278/2). Anv.: · IMP · CAES · CAROLVS · V · AVG. Ag. 4,96 g. ¿Contemporary counterfeit? The original gold coinage is extraordinarily rare, even of its lower values minted in silver or copper, which makes this piece really interesting and worthy of meticulous study. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos I (1516-1556). Doppio scudo d`oro. Milán. (Mir-278/2). Anv.: · IMP · CAES · CAROLVS · V · AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Columnas de Hércules, entre ellas mitra imperial. Ag. 4,96 g. ¿Falsa de época acuñada en plata y sobredorada?. La acuñación original realizada en oro es extraordinariamente rara, incluso de sus valores inferiores acuñados en plata o cobre, por ello hace a esta pieza realmente interesante y digna de un meticuloso estudio . MBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3174
Philip II (1556-1598). Ducat. Kampen. (Vti-7). (Delm-1011). Au. 3,38 g. Heavy wavy flan. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). Ducado. Campen. (Vti-7). (Delm-1011). Au. 3,38 g. C entre los bustos. Doblez enderedazo a los largo del cospel. Escasa. MBC+. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3374
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1741. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1994). Au. 6,65 g. Welding. Minor scratches. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1741. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1994). Au. 6,65 g. Sin indicación de valor. Soldadura expertamente reparada en el escudo. Leves rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3524
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedis. 1820. Pamplona. (Cal-57). (Ros-4.11.7). Ae. 12,95 g. Laureate bust. Excellent specimen. Rarely encountered this good struck. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedís. 1820. Pamplona. (Cal-57). (Ros-4.11.7). Ae. 12,95 g. Busto laureado. Extraordinario ejemplar para este tipo. Muy rara y más así. MBC+. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3423
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,02 g. Cross between H and I. Defect on obverse. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,02 g. Cruz entre H e I. Leve defecto en el escudo. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...275,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3564
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1268). Ag. 27,01 g. Tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1268). Ag. 27,01 g. Tono. Escasa. EBC-. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3421
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761/0. México. MM. (Cal-1074 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Cross between I and S. Weakly struck but visible overdate. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761/0. México. MM. (Cal-1074 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Cruz entre I y S. Sobrefecha tenue pero visible. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3280
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-unlisted). Ae. 4,36 g. Without assayer. Attractive. Unlisted. XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-no cita). Ae. 4,36 g. Sin ensayador. Atractiva. Inédita. EBC. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3362
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1728. Madrid. JJ. (Cal-1348). Ag. 26,43 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1728. Madrid. JJ. (Cal-1348). Ag. 26,43 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3372
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1731. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1866). Au. 6,68 g. Welding. Minor scratches. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1731. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1866). Au. 6,68 g. Sin indicador de valor. Ensayadores de tamaño reducido rematados por puntos. Soldadura expertamente reparada en el escudo. Leves rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3508
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,15 g. Large eagle. Some original luster remaining. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,15 g. Águila grande. Parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.