E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3741 Numistats ref: 517821

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 85 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 16 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-85). Au. 8,07 g. Almost XF. Est...375,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-85). Au. 8,07 g. EBC-. Est...375,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
375 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3743 Numistats ref: 517823

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 19 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,06 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,06 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
95 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3424 Numistats ref: 517504

Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal). Ag. 26,82 g. Minor marks. Attractive. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal). Ag. 26,82 g. Leves marquitas. Atractiva. EBC. Est...500,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3375 Numistats ref: 517455

Luis I Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 28 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 41 References
Luis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Segovia. F. (Cal-28). Ag. 5,61 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Segovia. F. (Cal-28). Ag. 5,61 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3562 Numistats ref: 517642

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1249 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 484 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Lima. JP. (Cal-1249). Ag. 26,97 g. Dirty die on obverse. A very good sample. Rare in this grade. Almost UNC. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Lima. JP. (Cal-1249). Ag. 26,97 g. Cuño sucio en anverso. Flan abierto a las 12 h. Muy bien ejemplar con gran parte de su brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...250,00.

very good Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3311 Numistats ref: 517391

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1519 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 445 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. Potosí. E. (Cal-1519). Ag. 25,45 g. Double date. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. Potosí. E. (Cal-1519). Ag. 25,45 g. Doble fecha y otra parcial. MBC. Est...300,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3773 Numistats ref: 517853

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 128 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 82 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,93 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,93 g. Golpecitos. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
126 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3682 Numistats ref: 517762

Isabel II Authority
Doblón de 100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 757 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 3 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Doblon of 100 reales. 1850. Madrid. CL. (Cal-757). Au. 8,17 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...375,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). Doblón de 100 reales. 1850. Madrid. CL. (Cal-757). Au. 8,17 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...375,00.

MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
375 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
67 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3742 Numistats ref: 517822

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 87 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 18 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,08 g. Two knocks on the edge. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,08 g. Dos golpes en el canto. EBC. Est...400,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3369 Numistats ref: 517449

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1570 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 895 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Potosí. E. (Cal-1570). Ag. 26,68 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Almost VF/VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Potosí. E. (Cal-1570). Ag. 26,68 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial. MBC-/MBC. Est...275,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
275 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3447 Numistats ref: 517527

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1546 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 447 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1546). Au. 6,71 g. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1546). Au. 6,71 g. MBC+. Est...320,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3008 Numistats ref: 517088

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Florin. Valencia. (Cru-392). Au. 3,30 g. Mark: tower. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Florín. Valencia. (Cru-392). Au. 3,30 g. Marca de ceca: Torre. MBC+. Est...350,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3360 Numistats ref: 517440

Felipe V Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1222 var). Ag. 11,67 g. Inverted value 4. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1222 var). Ag. 11,67 g. El 4 del valor girado. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...350,00.

good Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
70 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3169 Numistats ref: 517249

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 752 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 263 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 264 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (M). (Cal-752). Ag. 27,34 g. Date not visible. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (M). (Cal-752). Ag. 27,34 g. Fecha no visible en la leyenda de anverso. Marca de ceca y ensayador muy tenue. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3435 Numistats ref: 517515

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1174 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 978 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,86 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,86 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.

good Grade
EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3448 Numistats ref: 517528

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1620 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 498 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayán. J. (Cal-1620). Au. 6,64 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Scarce. VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayán. J. (Cal-1620). Au. 6,64 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Escas. MBC. Est...350,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3508 Numistats ref: 517588

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 37 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,15 g. Large eagle. Some original luster remaining. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,15 g. Águila grande. Parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.

EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3011 Numistats ref: 517091

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Martín I (1396-1410). Florin. Mallorca. (Cru-495). Au. 3,45 g. It was in hoop. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Martín I (1396-1410). Florín. Mallorca. (Cru-495). Au. 3,45 g. Marcas anverso: rombo ajedrezado-venera. Marcas reverso: rombo partido en aspa-venera. MAR al final de la leyenda. Estuvo en aro. MBC+. Est...400,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3373 Numistats ref: 517453

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1869 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 334 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1732. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1869). Au. 6,55 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1732. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1869). Au. 6,55 g. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3121 Numistats ref: 517201

Juana y Carlos Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 199 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 55 References
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-199). Au. 3,06 g. Shield between D square and S. Clipped. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-199). Au. 3,06 g. Escudo entre d cuadrada y S. Recortada. MBC-. Est...400,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
35 Past auctions