E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3019 Numistats ref: 517099

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso I (1109-1126). Obol. Toledo. (Bautista-41.7). Anv.:  ANFVS REX. Rev.: + TOELETA . Ve. 0,45 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso I (1109-1126). Óbolo. Toledo. (Bautista-41.7). Anv.:  ANFVS REX. Rev.: + TOELETA . Ve. 0,45 g. MBC. Est...60,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3549 Numistats ref: 517629

Fernando VII Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1073 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 748 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1819. Lima. JP. (Cal-1073). Ag. 13,41 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1819. Lima. JP. (Cal-1073). Ag. 13,41 g. BC+. Est...60,00.

EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3152 Numistats ref: 517232

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 370 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 486 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 509 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,40 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,40 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3649 Numistats ref: 517729

Isabel II Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 567 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 254 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-567). Ag. 12,93 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-567). Ag. 12,93 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3531 Numistats ref: 517611

Fernando VII Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 186 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1715 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 maravedis. 1831. Segovia. (Cal-186). Ae. 5,48 g. Scarce. XF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 maravedís. 1831. Segovia. (Cal-186). Ae. 5,48 g. Fecha escasa. EBC. Est...90,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3330 Numistats ref: 517410

Carlos II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 231 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1699. Lima. R. (Cal-231). Ag. 2,55 g. Double date. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1699. Lima. R. (Cal-231). Ag. 2,55 g. Doble fecha. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3081 Numistats ref: 517161

Weights / Ponderales Category
Lot of 3 Ponderales for 8 Reales. Three pieces of different formats and with a great variety of countermarks and Yoke/arrows on the back (Weights: 25,53g, 26,62g and 26,67g). Very interesting. Ae. TO EXAMINE. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 3 Ponderales para 8 Reales. Tres piezas de diferentes formatos y con gran variedad de contramarcas y Yugo/flechas al dorso (Pesos: 25,53g, 26,62g y 26,67g). Muy interesantes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC. Est...100,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3403 Numistats ref: 517483

Carlos III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 43 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1921 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 maravedis. 1780. Segovia. (Cal-43). Ae. 2,41 g. Very rare date. Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 maravedís. 1780. Segovia. (Cal-43). Ae. 2,41 g. Fecha muy rara. BC+. Est...120,00.

EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3257 Numistats ref: 517337

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M836 var). Ae. 2,23 g. Bust type M-836a but with a variant of the obverse legend separated by blades that would correspond to type a / 5. Defect of metal in reverse. Very rare. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M836 var). Ae. 2,23 g. Retrato tipo M-836a pero con variante de leyenda de anverso separada por aspas que correspondería con el tipo a/5. Defecto del metal en reverso. Muy rara. Est...120,00.

EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3620 Numistats ref: 517700

Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Medio real. 1850. Segovia. (Cal-155). Ae. 18,78 g. Insignificant nicks on edge. XF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). Medio real. 1850. Segovia. (Cal-155). Ae. 18,78 g. Insignificantes golpecitos en el canto. EBC. Est...140,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3404 Numistats ref: 517484

Carlos III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 44 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1922 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 maravedis. 1781. Segovia. (Cal-44). Ae. 1,98 g. Very rare date. F/Choice F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 maravedís. 1781. Segovia. (Cal-44). Ae. 1,98 g. Fecha muy rara. BC/BC+. Est...90,00.

EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
91 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3297 Numistats ref: 517377

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 552 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 996 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1651. Madrid. (A). (Cal-552). Ag. 1,33 g. Castles and lions. Full date. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1651. Madrid. (A). (Cal-552). Ag. 1,33 g. Tipo castillos y leones. Fecha completa. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
92 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3329 Numistats ref: 517409

Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1696. Lima. H. (Cal-687). Ag. 2,40 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1696. Lima. H. (Cal-687). Ag. 2,40 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...40,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3194 Numistats ref: 517274

Felipe III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 665 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1606. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-665). Ag. 6,86 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1606. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-665). Ag. 6,86 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3504 Numistats ref: 517584

José Napoleón Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 14 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 4 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-14). Ag. 5,85 g. Adjustment lines on obverse. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 4 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-14). Ag. 5,85 g. Rayas de ajuste en anverso. MBC+. Est...60,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3352 Numistats ref: 517432

Felipe V Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 621 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1687 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1707. Segovia. Y. (Cal-621). Ag. 2,78 g. Small digit 0 in the date. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1707. Segovia. Y. (Cal-621). Ag. 2,78 g. El 0 de la fecha pequeño. MBC. Est...60,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
51 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3503 Numistats ref: 517583

José Napoleón Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 8 maravedis. 1811. Segovia. (Cal-2). Ae. 10,64 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 8 maravedís. 1811. Segovia. (Cal-2). Ae. 10,64 g. Hojita en anverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...65,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3250 Numistats ref: 517330

Felipe IV Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 393 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1531 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-393). Ae. 2,56 g. Original silvering. AU. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-393). Ae. 2,56 g. Plateado original. EBC+. Est...70,00.

EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3003 Numistats ref: 517083

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Navarre. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.20.22). Ve. 0,92 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.20.22). Ve. 0,92 g. IK coronada entre roeles. Escasa. MBC+. Est...70,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3479 Numistats ref: 517559

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 984 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 705 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. México. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 26,98 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. México. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 26,98 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...75,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
155 Past auctions