E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3421 Numistats ref: 517501

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1074 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 888 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761/0. México. MM. (Cal-1074 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Cross between I and S. Weakly struck but visible overdate. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761/0. México. MM. (Cal-1074 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Cruz entre I y S. Sobrefecha tenue pero visible. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...250,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3422 Numistats ref: 517502

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1080 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 891 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 26,81 g. Cross between H and I. Scratches. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 26,81 g. Cruz entre H e I. Dos pequeñas rayas en reverso. MBC. Est...200,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3423 Numistats ref: 517503

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,02 g. Cross between H and I. Defect on obverse. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,02 g. Cruz entre H e I. Leve defecto en el escudo. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...275,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
275 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3424 Numistats ref: 517504

Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal). Ag. 26,82 g. Minor marks. Attractive. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal). Ag. 26,82 g. Leves marquitas. Atractiva. EBC. Est...500,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3425 Numistats ref: 517505

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1088 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 901 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 27,04 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 27,04 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3426 Numistats ref: 517506

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1092 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 906 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,70 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,70 g. BC+. Est...150,00.

EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
55 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3427 Numistats ref: 517507

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1094 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 908 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
83 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3428 Numistats ref: 517508

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1095 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 909 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,65 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. Minor nicks. VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,65 g. Hoja en anverso y golpecitos. MBC. Est...220,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
76 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3429 Numistats ref: 517509

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,78 g. Scratches on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,78 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
76 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3430 Numistats ref: 517510

Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-912). Ag. 24,78 g. Cleaned rust. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-912). Ag. 24,78 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC+. Est...180,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3431 Numistats ref: 517511

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1099 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 910 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,74 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,74 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3432 Numistats ref: 517512

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1104 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 915 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,96 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Defect on obverse. Cleaned. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,96 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Defecto en anverso. Limpiada. MBC. Est...120,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3433 Numistats ref: 517513

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. MF. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,82 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. MF. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,82 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Escasa. MBC-. Est...170,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3434 Numistats ref: 517514

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1173 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 977 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,90 g. Chop marks. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,90 g. Resellos orientales. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3435 Numistats ref: 517515

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1174 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 978 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,86 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,86 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.

good Grade
EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3436 Numistats ref: 517516

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1239 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1042 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,70 g. The only year with this assayer. Tone. Rare. VF. Est...550,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,70 g. Único año con este ensayador. Tono. Rara. MBC. Est...550,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
550 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3437 Numistats ref: 517517

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1258 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 767 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1258). Au. 1,79 g. A good sample. XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1258). Au. 1,79 g. Buen ejemlar. EBC. Est...180,00.

good Grade
EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3438 Numistats ref: 517518

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1280 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 778 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,72 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...130,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,72 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...130,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
130 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
188 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3439 Numistats ref: 517519

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1275 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 774 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1275). Au. 1,73 g. Counterstamp on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...130,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1275). Au. 1,73 g. Resello cuatrilobular en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...130,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
130 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
107 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3440 Numistats ref: 517520

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. Est...200,00.

EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
188 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price