E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3421
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761/0. México. MM. (Cal-1074 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Cross between I and S. Weakly struck but visible overdate. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761/0. México. MM. (Cal-1074 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Cruz entre I y S. Sobrefecha tenue pero visible. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...250,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3422
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 26,81 g. Cross between H and I. Scratches. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 26,81 g. Cruz entre H e I. Dos pequeñas rayas en reverso. MBC. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3423
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,02 g. Cross between H and I. Defect on obverse. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,02 g. Cruz entre H e I. Leve defecto en el escudo. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...275,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3424
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal). Ag. 26,82 g. Minor marks. Attractive. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal). Ag. 26,82 g. Leves marquitas. Atractiva. EBC. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3425
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 27,04 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 27,04 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3426
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,70 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,70 g. BC+. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3427
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3428
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,65 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. Minor nicks. VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,65 g. Hoja en anverso y golpecitos. MBC. Est...220,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3429
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,78 g. Scratches on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,78 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3430
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-912). Ag. 24,78 g. Cleaned rust. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-912). Ag. 24,78 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC+. Est...180,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3431
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,74 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,74 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3432
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,96 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Defect on obverse. Cleaned. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,96 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Defecto en anverso. Limpiada. MBC. Est...120,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3433
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. MF. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,82 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. MF. (Cal-1104). Ag. 26,82 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Escasa. MBC-. Est...170,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3434
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,90 g. Chop marks. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1173). Ag. 26,90 g. Resellos orientales. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3435
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,86 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,86 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3436
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,70 g. The only year with this assayer. Tone. Rare. VF. Est...550,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,70 g. Único año con este ensayador. Tono. Rara. MBC. Est...550,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3437
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1258). Au. 1,79 g. A good sample. XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1258). Au. 1,79 g. Buen ejemlar. EBC. Est...180,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3438
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,72 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...130,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,72 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...130,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3439
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1275). Au. 1,73 g. Counterstamp on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...130,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1783. Madrid. JD. (Cal-1275). Au. 1,73 g. Resello cuatrilobular en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...130,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3440
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3441
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1761. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-1289). Au. 1,76 g. "Rat nose" type. Beautiful colour. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1761. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-1289). Au. 1,76 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Bonito color. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.