E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3794 Numistats ref: 517874

Banknotes Category
500 pesetas. 1927. Madrid. (Ed 2017-352). July 24, Isabel the Catholic. Almost XF. Est...55,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: 500 pesetas. 1927. Madrid. (Ed 2017-352). 24 de julio, Isabel la Católica. Sin serie. Dobleces. EBC-. Est...55,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
55 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3668 Numistats ref: 517748

Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 50 centavos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-667). Ag. 12,97 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 50 centavos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-667). Ag. 12,97 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3001 Numistats ref: 517081

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Navarre. Carlos El Malo (1349-1387). Carlin negro. Navarre. (Cru-236). (Ros-3.14.18). Ve. 0,60 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Navarra. Carlos El Malo (1349-1387). Carlín negro. Navarra. (Cru-236). (Ros-3.14.18). Ve. 0,60 g. MBC. Est...60,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3848 Numistats ref: 517928

Large Lots Category
Lot of 25 Hapsburg bronzes stamped. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 25 bronces resellados de los Austrias. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...75,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3343 Numistats ref: 517423

Felipe V Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 75 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1998 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 maravedis. 1746. Segovia. (Cal-75). Ae. 3,17 g. Choice VF. Est...20,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 maravedís. 1746. Segovia. (Cal-75). Ae. 3,17 g. MBC+. Est...20,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
20 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3281 Numistats ref: 517361

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 475 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1399 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). Ae. 4,47 g. Almost XF. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). Ae. 4,47 g. EBC-. Est...25,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
25 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
70 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3171 Numistats ref: 517251

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/5 escudo. 1566. Antwerpen. (Vti-855). Ag. 6,45 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/5 de escudo. 1566. Amberes. (Vti-855). Ag. 6,45 g. BC+. Est...40,00.

EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3411 Numistats ref: 517491

Carlos III Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 450 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1578 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1761. Potosí. (V). (Cal-450). Ag. 3,33 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1761. Potosí. (V). (Cal-450). Ag. 3,33 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3170 Numistats ref: 517250

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 tari. Naples. GR/VP. (Vti-337). Ag. 5,52 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 tari. Nápoles. GR/VP. (Vti-337). Ag. 5,52 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3377 Numistats ref: 517457

Fernando VI Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 185 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1748/7. México. M. (Cal-185). Ag. 3,29 g. Overdate. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1748/7. México. M. (Cal-185). Ag. 3,29 g. Sobrefecha. MBC-. Est...50,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3145 Numistats ref: 517225

Felipe II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 151 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 736 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,66 g. "Square d" assayer. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,66 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. MBC. Est...60,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3616 Numistats ref: 517696

Isabel II Authority
1/2 Décima de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 140 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 586 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1/2 decima de real. 1853. Segovia. (Cal-140). Ae. 20,05 g. AU. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1/2 décima de real. 1853. Segovia. (Cal-140). Ae. 20,05 g. EBC+. Est...65,00.

EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
51 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3755 Numistats ref: 517835

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 57 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 42 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1899 *18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-57). Ag. 5,02 g. Original luster. XF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1899 *18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-57). Ag. 5,02 g. Conserva parte del brillo original. EBC. Est...70,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
139 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3324 Numistats ref: 517404

Carlos II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 131 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 795 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1/2 real. 1684. Lima. (Cal 2008-725). (Cal 2019-131). Ag. 1,34 g. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1/2 real. 1684. Lima. (Cal 2008-725). (Cal 2019-131). Ag. 1,34 g. Escasa. BC+/BC. Est...70,00.

EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3146 Numistats ref: 517226

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 193 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 614 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 615 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. A. (Cal-193). Ag. 3,12 g. Rare. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. A. (Cal-193). Ag. 3,12 g. Rara. MBC. Est...75,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3537 Numistats ref: 517617

Fernando VII Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 226 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1686 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedis. 1825. Segovia. (Cal-226). Ae. 10,33 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedís. 1825. Segovia. (Cal-226). Ae. 10,33 g. 5 de la fecha grande. Roce en el anverso. MBC+. Est...75,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3602 Numistats ref: 517682

Isabel II Authority
6 Cuartos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 20 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 687 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 6 quartos. 1839. Barcelona. (Cal-20). Ae. 14,01 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 6 cuartos. 1839. Barcelona. (Cal-20). Ae. 14,01 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3540 Numistats ref: 517620

Fernando VII Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 393 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1339 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1811. México. HJ. (Cal-393). Ag. 1,68 g. Imaginary bust. Attractive patina. Minor hairlines on obverse. Almost XF/XF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1811. México. HJ. (Cal-393). Ag. 1,68 g. Busto imaginario. Bonita pátina. Insignificantes rayitas en anverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...90,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3074 Numistats ref: 517154

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 maravedi. Madrid. (Bautista-967.2). Ve. 2,45 g. Crowned M below the castle. Stamp of Gothic A in the reverse. Rare. Choice F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 maravedí. Madrid. (Bautista-967.2). Ve. 2,45 g. M coronada bajo el castillo. Resello A gótica en reverso. Rara. BC+. Est...90,00.

EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3245 Numistats ref: 517325

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1625. Segovia. (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F175). Ae. 6,69 g. This specimen confirms the existence of the only year of this type that was missing in the 1621-1626 series of the work "El vellón de los Austrias" by Jarabo-Sanahuja, its authors mentioned it since its existence was probable but they cited not having seen no specimen. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1625. Segovia. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F175). Ae. 6,69 g. Este ejemplar confirma la existencia del único año de este tipo que faltaba en la serie de 1621-1626 de la obra "El vellón de los Austrias" por Jarabo-Sanahuja, sus autores lo mencionaban ya que su existencia era probable pero citaban no haber visto ningún ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized