E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX

Date: 2021-04-20

# Items: 861

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3261 Numistats ref: 517341

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 446 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1297 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Coruña. R. (Cal-446). Ae. 4,08 g. Scallop below the shield. Date on obverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Coruña. R. (Cal-446). Ae. 4,08 g. Venera debajo del escudo. Fecha en anverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3262 Numistats ref: 517342

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Coruña. R. (Cal-415 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M115). Ae. 4,49 g. Date on obverse. Variety, only one pellet before HISPANIARVM. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Coruña. R. (Cal-451 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M115). Ae. 4,49 g. Fecha en anverso. Variante de puntación ya que sólo lleva un punto delante de HISPANIARVM. MBC. Est...120,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3263 Numistats ref: 517343

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Coruña. R. (Cal-451). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M123). Ae. 4,36 g. Some silvering remaining. Displaced struck. XF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Coruña. R. (Cal-451). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M123). Ae. 4,36 g. Conserva restos del plateado original. Acuñación desplazada, dejando ver las marcas de agarre . EBC. Est...65,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3264 Numistats ref: 517344

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 453 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1301 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Coruña. R. (Cal-453). Ae. 3,92 g. Scallop on the left. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Coruña. R. (Cal-453). Ae. 3,92 g. Venera a izquierda. MBC+. Est...35,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
28 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3265 Numistats ref: 517345

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 455 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1302 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Coruña. R. (Cal-455). Ae. 4,88 g. Scallop on the left. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Coruña. R. (Cal-455). Ae. 4,88 g. Venera a izquierda. Las S de la leyenda invertidas. EBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
32 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3266 Numistats ref: 517346

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Coruña. R. (Cal-455). Ae. 4,27 g. Scallop on the left. Choice VF/VF. Est...25,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Coruña. R. (Cal-455). Ae. 4,27 g. Venera a izquierda. MBC+/MBC. Est...25,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
25 EUR Estimate
26 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3267 Numistats ref: 517347

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 460 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 166 (sic). Cuenca. (Cal-460). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M-202). Ae. 4,72 g. Impossible date. Rare. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 166 (sic). Cuenca. (Cal-460). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M-202). Ae. 4,72 g. Error por fecha incompleta. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...50,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
34 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3268 Numistats ref: 517348

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 462 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1351 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Granada. N. (Cal-462). Ae. 3,16 g. Pleasant obverse. Almost XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Granada. N. (Cal-462). Ae. 3,16 g. Buen anverso. EBC-. Est...40,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3269 Numistats ref: 517349

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 463 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1352 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Granada. N. (Cal-463). Ae. 3,56 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Granada. N. (Cal-463). Ae. 3,56 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...50,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3270 Numistats ref: 517350

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 471 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. S. (Cal-471). Ae. 3,83 g. Inverted digit 2 in the date. Rare. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. S. (Cal-471). Ae. 3,83 g. Ceca vertical, último dígito de la fecha girado y valor girado. Rara. MBC+. Est...100,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3271 Numistats ref: 517351

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 475 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1399 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). Ae. 3,47 g. XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). Ae. 3,47 g. EBC. Est...40,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
22 EUR Realized
70 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3272 Numistats ref: 517352

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). Ae. 4,45 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Almost XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). Ae. 4,45 g. Ceca y ensayador a izquierda. EBC-. Est...40,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
38 EUR Realized
70 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3273 Numistats ref: 517353

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M376). Ae. 3,85 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M376). Ae. 3,85 g. Sin puntos acotando el valor. MBC+. Est...40,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized
70 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3274 Numistats ref: 517354

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 477 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1402 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. Y. (Cal-477). Ae. 4,17 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. Y. (Cal-477). Ae. 4,17 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
22 EUR Realized
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3275 Numistats ref: 517355

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 481 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1406 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-481). Ae. 4,44 g. XF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-481). Ae. 4,44 g. EBC. Est...45,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
45 EUR Estimate
36 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3276 Numistats ref: 517356

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-481). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M412). Ae. 3,53 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-481). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M412). Ae. 3,53 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
22 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3277 Numistats ref: 517357

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 465 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1388 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1660. Madrid. A. (Cal-465). Ae. 5,64 g. Date on obverse. Mintmark MD below the shield. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1660. Madrid. A. (Cal-465). Ae. 5,64 g. Fecha en anverso. Ceca MD debajo del escudo. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3278 Numistats ref: 517358

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 467 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1391 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Madrid. Y. (Cal-467). Ae. 4,01 g. Date on obverse. Mintmark MD below the shield. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Madrid. Y. (Cal-467). Ae. 4,01 g. Fecha en anverso. Ceca MD debajo del escudo. MBC. Est...50,00.

MBC Grade
EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3279 Numistats ref: 517359

Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Madrid. S. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-pag. 441-442). Ae. 4,14 g. Impossible year. Contemporary counterfeit. Choice VF. Est...20,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Madrid. S. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-pág. 441-442). Ae. 4,14 g. Falsa de época. Año imposible para este ensayador. MBC+. Est...20,00.

MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
20 EUR Estimate
20 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 81 – Spanish Coins Vol. IX . 3280 Numistats ref: 517360

Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-unlisted). Ae. 4,36 g. Without assayer. Attractive. Unlisted. XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-no cita). Ae. 4,36 g. Sin ensayador. Atractiva. Inédita. EBC. Est...150,00.

EBC Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized