E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Fecha: 2021-09-28

# Objetos: 600

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1491
Hostilian. Sestertius. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-214 var. legend). Anv.: C VALENS HOTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Bareheaded and draped bust right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT / S C. Apollo seated left on throne, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre. Ae. 23,63 g. Legend variety. Rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Hostiliano. Sestercio. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-214 var. leyenda). Anv.: C VALENS HOTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Busto desnudo y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT / S C. Apolo sentado a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando el codo en una lira. Ae. 23,63 g. Leyenda HOTIL en lugar de HOSTIL. Rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1214
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 a.C. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, detrás Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 8,56 g. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch F, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. NGC-F. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Anónima. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, detrás Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch F, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. NGC-F. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1259
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 4,03 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 4,03 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1451
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; S C across fields. Ae. 15,97 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo un globo terráqueo; S C cruzando los campos. Ae. 15,97 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1043
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 323-317 BC. Babylon. (Price-P189). (Müller-29). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩ(Σ) below, (ΦIΛIΠΠOY) to right, wheel and monogram in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 17,07 g. Patina. Displaced struck. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III. Tetradracma. 323-317 a.C. Babylon. (Price-P189). (Müller-29). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩ(Σ) debajo, (ΦIΛIΠΠOY) a la derecha, rueda y monograma en campo izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono. Ag. 17,07 g. Pátina. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1152
Graccurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Mitred bull standing right, MVNICIP above, GRACCVRRIS below. Ae. 11,48 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Graccurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro mitrado a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo GRACCVRRIS. Ae. 11,48 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1154
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 12,82 g. Green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,82 g. Pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1206
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1720). (C-33). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1720). (C-33). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1294
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1007
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 7,31 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda . Ae. 7,31 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1275
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1252
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1234
Caecilius. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Pax in biga right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand and branch in right hand, elephant’s head, usually with bell attached, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: La Piedad con rama y cetro en biga a derecha, debajo cabeza de elefante, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1232
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1069
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 109-96/5 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-27,1). (Shore-85). (Sunrise-293). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ, Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,17 g. Slightly iridescent patina. Attractive. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 109-96/5 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-27,1). (Shore-85). (Sunrise-293). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ, Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco . Ag. 4,17 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Atractiva. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1347
Nero. Denarius. 67-68 AD. Rome. (Ric-60). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: SALVS. Salus seated left on throne, holding patera in her right hand and resting her left at her side. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 67-68 d.C. Roma. (Ric-60). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: SALVS. Salus sentada a la izquierda en el trono, sosteniendo la patera en su mano derecha y apoyando la izquierda a su lado. Ag. 3,12 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1203
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). (C-10). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 8,74 g. Barbarous style. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 8,74 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1326
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: (CAESAR AVGVS)TVS DIVI. F. PATER. P(ATRIE), his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,69 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, (CAESAR AVGVST)VS DIVI. F.PATER. P(ATRIAE). Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,69 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1310
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1576
Lot of 2 Roman Imperial sestertius, Trajan and Hadrians. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 2 sestercios del Imperio Romano, Trajano y Adriano. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1392
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 157-157 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 981). (Bmcre-2038). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP (II), laureate head to right. Rev.: TR PO(T XXI) COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears over modius and rudder on prow; S-C across fields . Ae. 24,57 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 157-157 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 981). (Bmcre-2038). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP (II). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR PO(T XXI) COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz sobre modio y timón sobre proa; a los lados S-C. Ae. 24,57 g. Retocada. EBC-. Est...100,00.