E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Fecha: 2021-09-28

# Objetos: 600

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1284
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLA(VTIVS) below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 4,06 g. Attractive patina. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: L. PLA(VTIVS). Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 4,06 g. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1587
Lot of 28 bronzes from the Roman Empire; dupondius, units and sestertii. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 28 bronces del Imperio Romano; dupondios, ases y sestercios. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1051
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI Philometor. Tetradrachm. RY 7 = 164/3 BC. Paphos. (Svoronos-1462). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis around neck. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt; LΞ to left, ΠA to right, ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ around. Ag. 12,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI Philometor. Tetradracma. RY 7 = 164/3 a.C. Paphos. (Svoronos-1462). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, portando aegis alrededor del cuello. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo; LΞ a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha; alrededor ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ. Ag. 12,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1228
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter N below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Very well-centered struck. Light wavy flan. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra N, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Ligeramente alabeada. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1561
Lot of 3 drachmas of Alexander III the Great. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 dracmas de Alejandro III Magno. A EXAMINAR. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1323
Augustus. Denarius. 8 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. CAES, above Caius Caesar galloping right, eagle between two standars behind, AVGVS. F in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 8 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Cayus Caesar galopando a derecha, detrás, dos insignias militares y águila legionaria, encima: C. CAES, en el exergo: AVGVS. F. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1053
Seleukid Kingdom. Demetrios I Soter. Tetradrachm. 162-154 BC. Antioch. (SC-1638). (Hgc-9, 795f). Anv.: Diademed head right, within laurel wreath border. Rev.: Tyche, holding sceptre and cornucopiae, seated left on throne supported by tritoness right; monogram to outer left . Ag. 15,35 g. Fractured and deftly glued. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Demetrios I Soter. Tetradracma. 162-154 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-1638). (Hgc-9, 795f). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecham dentro de corona de laurel. Rev.: Tyche portando cetro y cornucopia, sedente en trono soportado por tritones a derecha, monograma en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 15,35 g. Fracturado y pegado con destreza. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1085
Belikiom. Quadrans. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-248). (Acip-1436). Anv.: Beardless and diademed head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, four pellets above, BELIKIO below. Ae. 3,73 g. A good sample. Very scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-248). (Acip-1436). Anv.: Cabeza sin barba y diademada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, encima cuatro puntos, debajo BELIKIO. Ae. 3,73 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1306
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,83 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Minor marks on obverse. Marks on edge. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,83 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Lever marquitas en el canto. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1242
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,91 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1014
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 340-330 BC. (Gc-2495). (Bmc-47). Anv.: Vine-wreathed head of nymph Histiaia to right. Rev.: Nymph seated right on stern of galley. Ag. 1,59 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 340-330 a.C. (Gc-2495). (Bmc-47). Anv.: Cabeza con enredaderas de la ninfa Histiaia a la derecha. Rev.: Ninfa sentada en la popa. Ag. 1,59 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1269
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,10 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1338
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (date) within wreath . Ae. 1,94 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (Año) dentro de corona . Ae. 1,94 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1082
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-242). (Acip-1431). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIO. Ag. 3,71 g. With light surface porosity. Very scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-242). (Acip-1431). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BEL. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIO. Ag. 3,71 g. Oxidaciones. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1124
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Male head right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below Iberian legend KESE. Ae. 17,75 g. Green patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE. Ae. 17,75 g. Pátina verde. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1553
Honorius. Siliqua. 397-402 AD. Milano. (Spink-20968). (Ric-1228). (Seaby-59b). Rev.: VIRTVS ROMANORVM / MDPS. Roma seated left holding Victoria and spear. Ag. 1,18 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Silicua. 397-402 d.C. Milán. (Spink-20968). (Ric-1228). (Seaby-59b). Rev.: VIRTVS ROMANORVM / MDPS. Roma sentada a izquierda con Victoria y lanza. Ag. 1,18 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1276
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,47 g. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,47 g. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1295
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,73 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1297
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,10 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1144
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1032). (Acip-3395). Anv.: DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. (PATER). C. A. E. Radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: City gate, AVGVSTA EMERITA over the gate. Ae. 14,00 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1032). (Acip-3395). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor leyenda de lectura externa DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. (PATER). C. A. E. Rev.: Puerta, sobre ella AVGVSTA EMERITA. Ae. 14,00 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1568
Lot of 23 Iberian bronzes from the south of the peninsula. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 23 cobre ibéricos del sur peninsular. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...250,00.