E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1238
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Craw-Unlisted). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, number XXII behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ROMA in monogram below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I)., number XC above horseman. Ag. Curious coincidence of a pair of denarii of the same dies. Very rare . Choice VF/XF. Est...260,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza número XXII. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con monograma ROMA debajo de la leyenda encima del jinete número XC, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. Curiosa coincidencia de dos denarios del mismo cuño. Muy raro. MBC+/EBC. Est...260,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1260
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF. NGC-VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. Encapsula por NGC como Ch VF. NGC-VF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1029
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 470-435 BC. (Cnt-6295). (SNG BM Black Sea-1507). Anv.: Upright anchor, A under left fluke and crayfish under right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 2,97 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 470-435 a.C. (Cnt-6295). (SNG BM Black Sea-1507). Anv.: Ancla vertical; debajo a la izquierda A y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 2,97 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1249
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1571
Lot of 7 denarii of the Roman Republic; Anonymous, Acilia, Antonia, Claudia, Cornelia, Maenia and Saufeia. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 denarios de la República Romana; Anónima, Acilia, Antonia, Claudia, Cornelia, Maenia y Saufeia. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1213
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 a.C. Uncertain mint. (Craw-28/3). (BMCRR Rome-99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter, holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA in relief in linear frame below . Ag. 5,67 g. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Craw-28/3). (BMCRR Rome-99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano. Rev.: Júpiter sisteniendo cetro y blandiendo un rayo en cuadriga a derecha, esta guiada por victoria; debajo ROMA en relieve dentro de marco linea . Ag. 5,67 g. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1557
Justin I and Justinian I. Follis. 527 AD. Antioch. (Sear-129 var). Anv.: Crowned and draped facing busts of Justin and Justinian; cross above. Rev.: B CONCORDI. Large M between stars; above, cross; beneath, Γ ; in exergue, ANTIX . Ae. 16,06 g. Apparently unpublished office for this mint. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Justino I y Justiniano I. Follis. 527 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-129 var). Anv.: Bustos coronados y drapeados de Justino y Justiniano; cruz entre ellos. Rev.: B CONCORDI. M grande entre estrellas; arriba cruz, debajo Γ ; en exergo ANTIX. Ae. 16,06 g. Oficina aparentemente inédita para esta ceca. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1349
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 55 (Aureus)). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia standing left, holding patera and scepter . Ag. 3,49 g. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 55 (Aureus)). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro . Ag. 3,49 g. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1584
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire, 5 sestertii and 1 quinarius. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 piezas del Imperio Romano, 5 sestercios y 1 quinario. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1593
Lot of 29 coins from the Lower Roman Empire. Great variety of Emperors, reverses and mints. Includes some scarces and rare. Very interesting set. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 29 monedas del Bajo Imperio Romano. Gran variedad de Emperadores, reversos y cecas. Incluye algunos escasos y raros. Muy interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1253
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1268
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: *. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1011
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 380-340 BC. (HN Italy-870). (Vlasto-367). Anv.: Nude youth on horse galloping right, holding reins with both hands; I∧ below. Rev.: TAPAΣ, Taras astride dolphin left, acrostolion in outstretched right hand. Ag. 7,73 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 380-340 a.C. (HN Italy-870). (Vlasto-367). Anv.: Joven desnudo a caballo galopando a derecha, sujetando las riendas con ambas manos; I∧ debajo. Rev.: TAPAΣ, Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a la izquierda, acrostolion en la mano derecha extendida. Ag. 7,73 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1566
Lot of 8 Iberian coins. Bronzes from different mints: Ieso, Emerita Augusta, Obulco, Caesar Augusta and Celse. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 monedas Ibéricas. Bronces de diferentes cecas: Ieso, Emerita Augusta, Obulco, Caesar Augusta y Celse. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1585
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Sestertius and Units of different emperors: Nero, Vitellius, Maximinus, Gordianus III, Philip I and Julia Mamaea. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio romano. Sestercios y Ases de diferentes emperadores: Nerón, Vitelio, Maximino, Gordiano III, Filipo I y Julia Mamaea. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1151
Kili. Unit. 120 - 20 BC. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend GILI below. Ae. 12,85 g. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Kili. As. 120 - 20 a.C. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica GILI. Ae. 12,85 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1052
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. Dated RY 12 of Cleopatra and 9 of Ptolemy = 106/5 . Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 12,89 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 de Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a derecha, vistiendo aegis . Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila con las alas cerradas en pie a izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB arriba θ a izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,89 g. Grieta. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1598
Lot of 11 coins, Denarius Septimius Severus (1); Antoninianus Gordianus III (4), Philip I (1), Trajan Decius (1), Claudius II (1), Aurelianus (1); Follis Theodora (1) and another Byzantine Basil II and Constantine VIII. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 11 monedas, Denario Septimio Severo (1); Antoniniano Gordiano III (4), Filipo I (1), Trajano Decio (1), Claudio II (1), Aureliano (1); Follis Teodora (1) y otro Bizantino Basil II y Constantine VIII. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1308
Tullius. M. Tullius. Denarius. 120 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, X below horses, M. TVLLI in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tullia. M. Tullius. Denario. 120 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: ROMA,. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima del campo: una corona, debajo de los caballos: X,en el exergo: M. TVLLI. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1076
Arekoratas. Unit. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-120). (Acip-1751). (C-15). Anv.: Male head right between two doplphins. Rev.: Horseman with separ right, below AREKOR/ATAS. Ae. 11,16 g. Dark patina. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Arekoratas. As. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-120). (Acip-1751). (C-15). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo AREKOR/ATAS. Ae. 11,16 g. Pátina oscura. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1579
Lot of 8 coins from the Roman Empire. Denarius and Quinar of different emperors: Augustus, Vespasian, Domitian, Trajan, Hadrian, Antoninus Pius, Alexander Severus and Gordian III. Some scarce. Ag. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 monedas del Imperio Romano. Denarios y Quinario de diferentes emperadores: Augusto, Vespasiano, Domiciano, Trajano, Adriano, Antonino Pio, Alejandro Severo y Gordiano III. Algunos reversos escasos. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...300,00.