E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1501
Volusian. Antoninianus. 252 AD. Rome. (Ric-205). (Rsc-32). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBL, Felicitas standing left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,24 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 252 d.C. Roma. (Ric-205). (Rsc-32). Rev.: FELICITAS PVBL, Felicitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un largo caduceo y una cornucopia. Ag. 4,24 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1563
Lot of 2 Sassanid drachmas. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 2 dracmas Sasánidas. A EXAMINAR. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1448
Gordian III. Antoniniano. 239 AD. Rome. (Spink-8637). (Ric-37). (Seaby-210). Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Gordian III standing with patera on altar and scepter. Ag. 4,78 g. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 239 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8637). (Ric-37). (Seaby-210). Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Gordiano III en pie con pátera sobre altar y cetro. Ag. 4,78 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1535
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Serdica. (Ric-886). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS P F AVG, helmeted, radiate and cuirassed bust left, with spear over shoulder and shield on arm. Rev.: VIRTVS PROBI AVG, emperor riding left, hand raised and holding sceptre, seated captive to left; KAA in exergue . Ae. 3,50 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Serdica. (Ric-886). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS P F AVG. Busto con casco, radiado y con coraza a izquierda, con lanza sobre el hombro y escudo. Rev.: VIRTVS PROBI AVG. Emperador a caballo con mano alzada y portando cetro, cautivo sedente a izquierda; en exergo KAA. Ae. 3,50 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1546
Helena. Centenionalis. 326 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-16603). (Ric-202). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICE, Securitas standing to left, holding branch and raising pallium. In exergue T (crescent) T. Ae. 2,54 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Helena. Centenional. 326 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-16603). (Ric-202). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICE. Securitas velada en pie a izquierda sosteniendo palma y recogiendo sus ropajes. En exergo T (creciente) T. Ae. 2,54 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1183
Arse-Saguntum. Sextans?. 170-20 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2065). (Acip-1978). Anv.: Seashell. Rev.: Dolphin right, above crescent. Ae. 2,05 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Arse-Saguntum. ¿Sextante?. 170-20 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2065). (Acip-1978). Anv.: Concha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, encima creciente. Ae. 2,05 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1505
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-125). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG, Victory standing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 3,24 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-125). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1530
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 257-258 AD. Cologne. (Spink-10731). (Ric-3). (Seaby-26). Rev.:  IOVI CRESCENTI. Jupiter on goat to the right. Ag. 2,97 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-10731). (Ric-3). (Seaby-26). Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI. Júpiter sobre cabra a derecha. Ag. 2,97 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1475
Philip II. Antoninianus. 247 AD. Rome. (Spink-9266). (Ric-231c). (Seaby-23). Rev.: PAX AETERNA. Pax standing with scepter and branch. Ag. 3,62 g. Almost XF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 247 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9266). (Ric-231c). (Seaby-23). Rev.: PAX AETERNA. Paz en pie con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,62 g. EBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1533
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ORIENS AVG, radiate Sol advancing to right, holding branch in raised right hand and bow in left, captive at feet; Z to left, XXIR in exergue . Ae. 4,02 g. Some original silvering remaining. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Sol radiado avanzando a derecha, portando rama en la mano derecha y arco en la mano izquierda, cautivo a sus pies; Z a la izquierda y XXIR en exergo. Ae. 4,02 g. Conserva parte del plateado original. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1534
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 272-273 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-347). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: RESTITVT ORBIS, female figure standing right, crowning Aurelian standing left, holding sceptre; Γ in exergue . Ae. 4,58 g. Some original silvering remaining. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 272-273 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-347). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVT ORBIS. Figura femenina en pie a derecha, coronando a Aureliano en pie a izquierda sosteniendo cetro; Γ en exergo . Ae. 4,58 g. Conserva parte del plateado original. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1201
Tarraco. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Tarragona. (Abh-2373). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. AVGVSTVS. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Radiate head of Augustus, DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. C.V.T.TAR around. Ae. 7,82 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Tarraco. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2373). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto, alrededor DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. C.V.T.TAR. Ae. 7,82 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1401
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing left, dropping incense on lighted and garlanded altar to left and holding acerrum. Ag. 2,67 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas Pietas de pie a la izquierda, dejando caer incienso sobre el altar iluminado sosteniendo acerrum. Ag. 2,67 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1421
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 197 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 105). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP X, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P, Sol standing facing, nude but for chlamys across left shoulder, raising right hand, whip cradled in left arm . Ag. 2,87 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 197 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 105). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P. Sol en pie a izquierda, desnudo con clámide sobre el hombro izquierdo y alzando su mano derecha, látigo en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 2,87 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1442
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing right, emptying cornucopiae with both hands . Ag. 2,75 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG. Abundantia en pie a derecha, portando cornucopia con ambas manos. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1537
Diocletian. Follis. 300-301 AD. Antioch. (Spink-12797). (Ric-54a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. In field  A, K-V. Ae. 9,41 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-12797). (Ric-54a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. En campo A, K-V. Ae. 9,41 g. EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1374
Trajan. Unit. 99 AD. Rome. (Spink-3240). (Ric-392). Rev.: TR POT COS II SC. Ae. 9,98 g. Scratches. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 99 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3240). (Ric-392). Rev.: TR POT COS II SC. Ae. 9,98 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1135
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, CLVNIA above, CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. (IVL. SERAN). IIII. VIR around. Ae. 11,91 g. Legionary countermarks of wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima CLVNIA, alrededor CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. (IVL. SERAN). IIII. VIR. Ae. 11,91 g. Contramarcas legionarias de jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1194
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SETEISKEN below. Ae. 9,66 g. Choice F. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEISKEN. Ae. 9,66 g. BC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1091
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-378). (Acip-3082). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Legionary eagle between ensigns, in the center, C. C. A., CLEMENS. ET. LVCRETIVS. II. VIR around. Ae. 5,16 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-378). (Acip-3082). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Enseñas y águilas legionarias, en medio C. C. A., alrededor CLEMENS. ET. LVCRETIVS. II. VIR. Ae. 5,16 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1139
Konterbia Karbika. Half unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-855). (Acip-8). Anv.: Beardless male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, legend KARBIKA below line. Ae. 4,87 g. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. Semis. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-855). (Acip-8). Anv.: Cabeza masculina sin barba a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, leyenda KARBIKA debajo de línea. Ae. 4,87 g. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.