E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1216
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1217
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1218
Anonymous. Victoriatus. 211 a.C. Rome. (Craw-53/1). (Rsc-9). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right. Rev.: Victory standing right, crowning trophy; ROMA in exergue . Ag. 2,91 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Victoriato. 211 a.C. Roma. (Craw-53/1). (Rsc-9). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie a derecha, coronando trofeo, en exergo ROMA. Ag. 2,91 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1219
Anonymous. Triens. 179-170 BC. Rome. (Craw-160/3). Anv.: Helmeted head of Minerva right; •••• (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley right; dolphin above, •••• (mark of value) to right. Ae. 10,39 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Anónima. Triens. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Craw-160/3). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Minerva a la derecha; •••• (marca de valor) encima. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; delfín arriba, •••• (marca de valor) a la derecha. Ae. 10,39 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1220
Aburius. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind. H below chin. Rev.: Mars with arch and lance, in quadriga right C. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Faint scratches. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Marte con arco, lanza y escudo, en cuadriga a derecha.Ley./ debajo: C. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,75 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1221
Acilius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: M. ACILIVS. M. F. within two dotted circles arround head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Hercules in walking quadriga right, holding reins and trophy in Ieft, hand and club in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Acilia. Marcus Acilius Marci f. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, Ley./ entre collar y gráfila de puntos: M. ACILIVS M.F. Rev.: Hercules con trofeo y maza, en cuadriga al paso a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1222
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,90 g. Minor nick on obverse. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Golpecito en anverso. EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1223
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1224
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on Ieft, S.C., on right, ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,97 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1225
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,40 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1226
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 4,00 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1227
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1228
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter N below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Very well-centered struck. Light wavy flan. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra N, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Ligeramente alabeada. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1229
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Displaced struck. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1230
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter M, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-162). (Craw-317/3a). (Cal-226). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, encima M, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1231
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. banker's mark in obverse. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 4,00 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1232
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1233
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-208). (Craw-256/1). (Cal-284). Anv.: Head of Roma right, Q. METE., (ME y TE interlace), X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding reins and thunderbolt in left hand and branch in right hand, ROMA, in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-208). (Craw-256/1). (Cal-284). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X,Q. METE., (ME y TE entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter con rama y látigo en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1234
Caecilius. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Pax in biga right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand and branch in right hand, elephant’s head, usually with bell attached, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: La Piedad con rama y cetro en biga a derecha, debajo cabeza de elefante, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1235
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF. NGC-VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como VF. NGC-VF. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1236
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,86 g. Minimal rust on obverse. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,86 g. Mínima oxidación en anverso. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...180,00.