Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1442 Numistats ref: 516922
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing right, emptying cornucopiae with both hands . Ag. 2,75 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG. Abundantia en pie a derecha, portando cornucopia con ambas manos. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1537 Numistats ref: 517017
Roman Imperial
Diocletian. Follis. 300-301 AD. Antioch. (Spink-12797). (Ric-54a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. In field A, K-V. Ae. 9,41 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-12797). (Ric-54a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. En campo A, K-V. Ae. 9,41 g. EBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1374 Numistats ref: 516854
Trajan
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.392RIC 392
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Unit. 99 AD. Rome. (Spink-3240). (Ric-392). Rev.: TR POT COS II SC. Ae. 9,98 g. Scratches. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 99 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3240). (Ric-392). Rev.: TR POT COS II SC. Ae. 9,98 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1135 Numistats ref: 516615
Celtiberian Coins
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, CLVNIA above, CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. (IVL. SERAN). IIII. VIR around. Ae. 11,91 g. Legionary countermarks of wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima CLVNIA, alrededor CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. (IVL. SERAN). IIII. VIR. Ae. 11,91 g. Contramarcas legionarias de jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1194 Numistats ref: 516674
Celtiberian Coins
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SETEISKEN below. Ae. 9,66 g. Choice F. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEISKEN. Ae. 9,66 g. BC+. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1091 Numistats ref: 516571
Celtiberian Coins
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-378). (Acip-3082). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Legionary eagle between ensigns, in the center, C. C. A., CLEMENS. ET. LVCRETIVS. II. VIR around. Ae. 5,16 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-378). (Acip-3082). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Enseñas y águilas legionarias, en medio C. C. A., alrededor CLEMENS. ET. LVCRETIVS. II. VIR. Ae. 5,16 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1143 Numistats ref: 516623
Celtiberian Coins
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1007). Anv.: EMERITA (AVGVSTA). Female head right, expelling water. Rev.: Pair of oxen left, PER(M. CAES. A)VG around. Ae. 13,84 g. Very scarce. F. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1007). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, expeliendo agua, alrededor EMERITA (AVGVSTA). Rev.: Yunta a izquierda, alrededor PER(M. CAES. A)VG. Ae. 13,84 g. Muy escasa. BC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1148 Numistats ref: 516628
Celtiberian Coins
Erkauika- Ercavica. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1284). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: ERCAVICA within laurel wreath. Ae. 11,91 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Erkauika- Ercavica. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1284). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Láurea, dentro ERCAVICA. Ae. 11,91 g. Rara . BC+. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1485 Numistats ref: 516965
Roman Imperial
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-Unlisted). (McAlee-Unlisted). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, ζ below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to left on palm, with wreath in beak and wings spread; SC in exergue. Ve. 11,91 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-No cita). (McAlee-No cita). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, ζ debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre palma, con corona en el pico y alas extendidas; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,91 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1493 Numistats ref: 516973
Roman Imperial
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-657). (McAlee-1173a). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line, with wings spread and wreath in beak; A between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 9,41 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-657). (McAlee-1173a). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con alas extendidas y corona en el pico; A entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 9,41 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1494 Numistats ref: 516974
Roman Imperial
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-660). (McAlee-1172c). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right; ••• below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line, with wings spread and wreath in beak; Γ between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 10,57 g. XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-660). (McAlee-1172c). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto Laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, ••• debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con alas extendidas y corona en el pico; Γ entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 10,57 g. EBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1551 Numistats ref: 517031
Roman Imperial
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-309). (Rsc-148). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right, with beard. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX in four lines within wreath with medallion at apex depicting an eagle; SCONST in exergue . Ag. 1,78 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-309). (Rsc-148). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona con medallón en el ápice que representa un águila; SCONST en exergo. Ag. 1,78 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1119 Numistats ref: 516599
Celtiberian Coins
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter KA before. Rev.: Bull right, L and crescent above, legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 6,01 g. Separate legend. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L y creciente, leyenda KASTILO debajo de línea. Ae. 6,01 g. Leyenda partida, Abh no cita. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1465 Numistats ref: 516945
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right holding wreath in its beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 11,73 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha portando corona en el pico, en exergo ANTIOXIA SC. Ve. 11,73 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1039 Numistats ref: 516519
Greek Coins
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-63 BC. Uncertain mint. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left . Ag. 4,00 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-63 a.C. Incierta. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sobre lanza y escudo, la mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda, sosteniendo corona; en el interior izquierdo monograma . Ag. 4,00 g. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1167 Numistats ref: 516647
Celtiberian Coins
Lakine. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-1656). (Acip-1505). Anv.: Male head right, with ornaments on the neck, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAKINE below. Ae. 9,90 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Lakine. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-1656). (Acip-1505). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con adornos en el cuello, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAKINE. Ae. 9,90 g. MBC-. Est...90,00. .