Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1321 Numistats ref: 516801
Roman Imperatorial
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,33 g. Scratches on obverse. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,33 g. Rayas en anverso. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1390 Numistats ref: 516870
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.219RIC 219
References
Roman Imperial
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 152-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-219). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVI, laureate head right. Rev.: COS IIII, Vesta, standing left, holding simpulum and palladium. Ag. 3,64 g. Attractive tone. XF/AU. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 152-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-219). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVI, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII, Vesta, en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo simpulum y palladium. Ag. 3,64 g. Atractivo tono. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1068 Numistats ref: 516548
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 120/19-109 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-26.1). (Shore-77). (Sunrise-290-1). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ, Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,06 g. Almost XF. Est...175,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 120/19-109 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-26.1). (Shore-77). (Sunrise-290-1). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ, Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco . Ag. 4,06 g. EBC-. Est...175,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1327 Numistats ref: 516807
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.254BRIC 254B
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 31-30 BC. Rome. (Ffc-48). (Ric-I 254b). (Bmcre-603). (Rsc-64). Anv.: Bare head to left. Rev.: Victory standing to left on globe, holding wreath and palm; CAESAR DIVI•F across fields. . Ag. 2,61 g. Almost VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 31-30 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-48). (Ric-I 254b). (Bmcre-603). (Rsc-64). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda sobre globo, sosteniendo corona y palma; CAESAR DIVI•F a los lados. Ag. 2,61 g. MBC-. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1075 Numistats ref: 516555
Celtiberian Coins
Areikoratikos-Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-105). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KU with central pellet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend AREKORATA on line. Ae. 4,10 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Areikoratikos-Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-105). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KU con punto central. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando un pie a derecha, leyenda ibérica AREKORATA sobre línea. Ae. 4,10 g. Leves rayas en reverso. MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1245 Numistats ref: 516725
Roman Republican
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 4,16 g. Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucifera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 4,16 g. EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1034 Numistats ref: 516514
Greek Coins
Thessaly. Thessalian League. Stater. Late 1st century BC. (McClean-4846). Rev.: Athena Itonia to right, hurling spear held in her right hand, shield on her left arm. Ag. 6,37 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Thessaly. Thessalian League. Estátera. Finales siglo I a.C. (McClean-4846). Rev.: Athena Itonia a derecha, lanza una lanza en su mano derecha, escudo en su brazo izquierdo. Ag. 6,37 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1597 Numistats ref: 517077
Large Lots
Lot of 9 Hispanic Roman and Roman Empire coins. Contains Great Lead from the series of mines (Rare), As Colonia Romula, Quinarius from the Cornelia Family, Claudius Quadrant, Hadrian Denarius and various Follis. Ag / Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas Hispano Romanas y del Imperio Romano. Contiene Gran plomo de la serie de las minas (Rara), As Colonia Rómula, Quinario de la Familia Cornelia, Cuadrante de Claudio, Denario de Adriano y varios Follis. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1050 Numistats ref: 516530
Greek Coins
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy II Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 281-246 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-530). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Diademed bust of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, wings closed; monograms in left field, shield in right . Ag. 13,47 g. Graffiti on obverse. Choice VF. Est...280,00.
Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo II Philadelphos. Tetradracma. 281-246 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-530). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Busto con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha con aegis. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, con alas cerradas, monogramas en el campo izquierdo y escudo en el derecho. Ag. 13,47 g. Graffiti en anverso. MBC+. Est...280,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1272 Numistats ref: 516752
Roman Republican
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1310 Numistats ref: 516790
Roman Republican
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1392 Numistats ref: 516872
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.981RIC 981
References
Roman Imperial
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 157-157 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 981). (Bmcre-2038). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP (II), laureate head to right. Rev.: TR PO(T XXI) COS IIII, Annona standing to left, holding grain ears over modius and rudder on prow; S-C across fields . Ae. 24,57 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 157-157 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 981). (Bmcre-2038). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP (II). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR PO(T XXI) COS IIII. Annona en pie a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz sobre modio y timón sobre proa; a los lados S-C. Ae. 24,57 g. Retocada. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1326 Numistats ref: 516806
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207RIC 207RSC 43
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: (CAESAR AVGVS)TVS DIVI. F. PATER. P(ATRIE), his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,69 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, (CAESAR AVGVST)VS DIVI. F.PATER. P(ATRIAE). Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,69 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1347 Numistats ref: 516827
Nero
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.60RIC 60
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Denarius. 67-68 AD. Rome. (Ric-60). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: SALVS. Salus seated left on throne, holding patera in her right hand and resting her left at her side. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 67-68 d.C. Roma. (Ric-60). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: SALVS. Salus sentada a la izquierda en el trono, sosteniendo la patera en su mano derecha y apoyando la izquierda a su lado. Ag. 3,12 g. BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1203 Numistats ref: 516683
Celtiberian Coins
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). (C-10). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 8,74 g. Barbarous style. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 8,74 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...150,00. .