Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1252
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1275
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1007
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 7,31 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda . Ae. 7,31 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1294
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1206
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1720). (C-33). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1720). (C-33). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1154
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 12,82 g. Green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,82 g. Pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1043
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 323-317 BC. Babylon. (Price-P189). (Müller-29). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩ(Σ) below, (ΦIΛIΠΠOY) to right, wheel and monogram in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 17,07 g. Patina. Displaced struck. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III. Tetradracma. 323-317 a.C. Babylon. (Price-P189). (Müller-29). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩ(Σ) debajo, (ΦIΛIΠΠOY) a la derecha, rueda y monograma en campo izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono. Ag. 17,07 g. Pátina. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1152
Graccurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Mitred bull standing right, MVNICIP above, GRACCVRRIS below. Ae. 11,48 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Graccurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro mitrado a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo GRACCVRRIS. Ae. 11,48 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1259
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 4,03 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 4,03 g. EBC-. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1451
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; S C across fields. Ae. 15,97 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo un globo terráqueo; S C cruzando los campos. Ae. 15,97 g. EBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1491
Hostilian. Sestertius. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-214 var. legend). Anv.: C VALENS HOTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Bareheaded and draped bust right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT / S C. Apollo seated left on throne, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre. Ae. 23,63 g. Legend variety. Rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Hostiliano. Sestercio. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-214 var. leyenda). Anv.: C VALENS HOTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Busto desnudo y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT / S C. Apolo sentado a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando el codo en una lira. Ae. 23,63 g. Leyenda HOTIL en lugar de HOSTIL. Rara. MBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1214
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 a.C. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, detrás Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 8,56 g. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch F, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. NGC-F. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Anónima. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. (Craw-28/3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, detrás Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch F, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. NGC-F. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1568
Lot of 23 Iberian bronzes from the south of the peninsula. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 23 cobre ibéricos del sur peninsular. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1144
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1032). (Acip-3395). Anv.: DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. (PATER). C. A. E. Radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: City gate, AVGVSTA EMERITA over the gate. Ae. 14,00 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1032). (Acip-3395). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor leyenda de lectura externa DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. (PATER). C. A. E. Rev.: Puerta, sobre ella AVGVSTA EMERITA. Ae. 14,00 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1297
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,10 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1295
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,73 g. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1276
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,47 g. Almost XF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,47 g. EBC-. Est...170,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1553
Honorius. Siliqua. 397-402 AD. Milano. (Spink-20968). (Ric-1228). (Seaby-59b). Rev.: VIRTVS ROMANORVM / MDPS. Roma seated left holding Victoria and spear. Ag. 1,18 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Honorio. Silicua. 397-402 d.C. Milán. (Spink-20968). (Ric-1228). (Seaby-59b). Rev.: VIRTVS ROMANORVM / MDPS. Roma sentada a izquierda con Victoria y lanza. Ag. 1,18 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1082
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-242). (Acip-1431). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIO. Ag. 3,71 g. With light surface porosity. Very scarce. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-242). (Acip-1431). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BEL. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIO. Ag. 3,71 g. Oxidaciones. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1124
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Male head right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below Iberian legend KESE. Ae. 17,75 g. Green patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE. Ae. 17,75 g. Pátina verde. EBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1338
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (date) within wreath . Ae. 1,94 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (Año) dentro de corona . Ae. 1,94 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .