E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1065
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates IV. Drachm. 38-2 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-52.10). Anv.: Diademed bust left; to right, eagle left, holding wreath. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated right on throne set on ground line, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,91 g. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Phraates IV. Dracma. 38-2 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-52.10). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda; a la derecha, águila a la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sentado a la derecha en un trono situado en la línea del suelo, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,91 g. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1403
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-1116). (C-79). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres standing left, holding corn-ears in extended right hand and long torch in left, S-C in field . Ae. 22,14 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1116). (C-79). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda portando mazorcas de maiz y antorcha larga, a los lados S-C . Ae. 22,14 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1117
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 35,28 g. Uncial Type. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 35,28 g. Tipo Uncial. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1361
Anonymous. Time of Domitian to Antoninus Pius. Cuadrante. 81-61 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). Anv.: Helmeted and draped bust of Minerva right. Rev.: Olive tree; S-C across fields. Ae. 3,06 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Tiempos de Domiciano a Antonino Pio. Cuadrante. 81-61 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). Anv.: Busto de Minerva con casco y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Olivo, en el campo S-C. Ae. 3,06 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1223
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1244
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,89 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1301
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, (C). SERVEILI. (M.F). in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: (C). SERVEILI. (M.F). Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1599
Lot of 28 coins from Roman Empire and Byzantine Empire. Great variety of mints and emperors: Constantine, Constantius, Gratian, Arcadius, Valens, Decentius, Gallienus, Magnus Maximus, Licinius, Constans and Crispus. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 28 monedas del imperio Romano e Imperio Bizantino. Gran variedad de cecas y emperadores: Constantino, Constancio, Graciano, Arcadio, Valens, Decencio, Galieno, Magno Máximo, Licinio, Constans y Crispo. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1158
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1475). (Acip-1296). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, iberian legend ILTIRTA above. Ae. 9,42 g. Green patina with slight planchet flaw on the field. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1475). (Acip-1296). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 9,42 g. Pátina levemente saltada. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1303
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter L above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra L, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,91 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1236
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,86 g. Minimal rust on obverse. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,86 g. Mínima oxidación en anverso. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1254
Fabius. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Veiled and turreted head of Cybele right, EX. A. PV. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, ·Q under horses, stork before, C. FABI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles velada y con corona mural a derecha, detrás: EX. A. PV. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, delante sobre el exergo cigüeña, debajo de los caballos: letra ·Q, debajo: C. FABI. C.F. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1562
Set of 9 coins from the Ptolemaic Kingdom. Large bronzes Ae 32 - Ae 42, all different. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas del Reino Ptolemaico. Grandes bronces Ae 32 - Ae 42, todos diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR . BC-/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1549
Magnentius. Follis. 350-353 AD. Arelate. (Ric-188). Anv.: D N MAGNENTIVS P F AVG. Bareheaded, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SALVS DD NN AVG ET CAES / PAR. Large Christogram (Chi-Rho); A - ω across field.. Ae. 10,35 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Magnencio. Follis. 350-353 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-188). Anv.: D N MAGNENTIVS P F AVG. Busto desnudo, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS DD NN AVG ET CAES / PAR. Gran cristograma (Chi-Rho); A - ω en el campo. Ae. 10,35 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1127
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-772 var). (Acip-1483 var). Anv.: Mael head right between three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below KESE. Ae. 12,94 g. Style variety. Green patina. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-772 var). (Acip-1483 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha entre tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo KESE. Ae. 12,94 g. Preciosa variante de estilo. Pátina verde. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1036
Zeugitania. Obol. 350-320 BC. Carthage. (Sng Cop-74). Anv.: Palm tree with fruits. Rev.: Horse head to right. Ag. 0,65 g. Included collector´s ticket. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Óbolo. 350-320 a.C. Cartago. (Sng Cop-74). Anv.: Palmera con frutos. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha. Ag. 0,65 g. Conserva etiquta del coleccionista. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1079
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1248
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter C behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: símbolo, detrás: cetro y letra C. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,69 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1285
Plutius. C. Plutius. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. PLVTI., below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Plutia. C. Plutius. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. PLVTI, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,04 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1273
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 2,89 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1274
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.