Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1134
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, CLVNIA above, CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 13,01 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima CLVNIA, alrededor CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR. Ae. 13,01 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1221
Acilius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: M. ACILIVS. M. F. within two dotted circles arround head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Hercules in walking quadriga right, holding reins and trophy in Ieft, hand and club in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Acilia. Marcus Acilius Marci f. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, Ley./ entre collar y gráfila de puntos: M. ACILIVS M.F. Rev.: Hercules con trofeo y maza, en cuadriga al paso a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1483
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-1126b). Anv.: AVT K Γ MЄ KY TPAIANOC ΔЄKIOC CЄB, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind; • below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to left on palm frond, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue . Ve. 12,33 g. Beautiful tone. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-1116a). Anv.: AVT K Γ MЄ KY TPAIANOC ΔЄKIOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, • bajo el busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre hoja de palma, con calas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 12,33 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1541
Galerius Maximian. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Rome. (Spink-14264). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS CAES, laureate bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, the four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod-altar with military camp in background. Ag. 3,08 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Galerio Maximiano. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Roma. (Spink-14264). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS CAES. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Cuatro soldados ofreciendo sacrificio a la entrada de un campamento de seis torres. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1097
Carthage Nova. 1/12 shekel. 200-190 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-563). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Crescent and pellet. Ag. 0,34 g. Porous. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Cartagonova. 1/12 shekel. 200-190 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-563). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: creciente y punto. Ag. 0,34 g. Algo porosa. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1165
Lakine. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-1655). (Acip-1505). (C-1). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAKINE below. Ae. 9,92 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Lakine. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-1655). (Acip-1505). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAKINE. Ae. 9,92 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1381
Hadrian. Sestertius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Spink-3595). (Ric-750). Rev.: FELICITAS AVG SC: Felicitas standing to left, holding branch and long caduceus. Ae. 25,62 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3595). (Ric-750). Rev.: FELICITAS AVG SC. Felicitas de pie a izquierda con rama de olivo y caduceo. Ae. 25,62 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1394
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right . Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right . Ag. 3,61 g. VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a de Antonino Pío a derecha . Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Cabeza descubierta de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1196
Sexi. Calco. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2219). Anv.: Head of Melkart right, club behind. Rev.: Tunny left, legend punic legend between them. Ae. 19,87 g. Rare. Irregular edge. Choice F. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Sexi. Calco. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2219). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a derecha, detrás clava. Rev.: Atunes a izquierda entre ambos leyenda púnica. Ae. 19,87 g. Cospel irregular. Rara. BC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1054
Seleukid Kingdom. Philip I Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 88 BC. Antioch. (SC-2463). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros seated left on throne, holding sceptre and crowning Nike; all within wreath . Ag. 15,51 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Filipo I Filadelfos. Tetradracma. 88 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2463). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda en trono, sosteniendo cetro y coronando a Nike, todo dentro de corona . Ag. 15,51 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1118
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-709). Anv.: SACAL ISCER. Laureate male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend CAST. before, SOCED below. Ae. 16,47 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-709). Anv.: Cabeza masculina laureada a derecha, rodeada por la leyenda SACAL ISCER. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante leyenda CAST, debajo SOCED. Ae. 16,47 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1393
Antoninus Pius. AE Drachm. 138-161 AD. Alexandria. (Dattari-8668). Rev.: Serapis. Ae. 26,73 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1172
Obulco. Half unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1844). Anv.: Eagle left, (OBVLCO) from right to left. Rev.: Bull left, MINSANI above, (SISIREN) below. Ae. 2,94 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Obulco. Semis. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1844). Anv.: Águila a izquierda, debajo de derecha a izquierda y al revés (OBVLCO). Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima MINSANI, debajo (SISIREN). Ae. 2,94 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1257
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter H below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,83 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra H, encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,83 g. Roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1057
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 35-5 BC. (Mitchiner-750 similar). Ag. 9,25 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 35-5 a.C. (Mitchiner-750 similar). Ag. 9,25 g. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1189
Sekobirikes. Fourée Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and pellet behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 2,93 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario forrado. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con un punto en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 2,93 g. MBC+. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1339
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Ag. 3,75 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1397
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Spink-4583). (Ric-361). (Seaby-101a). Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres (or Aeternitas) standing left, extending arm and holding long torch. Ag. 3,36 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4583). (Ric-361). (Seaby-101a). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres (o Aeternitas) a izquierda con el brazo extendido y sosteniendo una antorcha. Ag. 3,36 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1168
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1727). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, tongs and punic legend behind. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. Ae. 7,87 g. Crude art. Choice F/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1727). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Cabeza de frente de Helios. Ae. 7,87 g. Arte degenerado. BC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1226
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 4,00 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1292
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,43 g. Displaced obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,43 g. Anverso desplazado. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.