E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1565
Lot of 3 Iberian coins; Unit Kastilo-Kastulo, Quadrant of Kelsa, Unit Sekaisa. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 monedas ibéricas; As Kastilo-Kastulo, Cuadrante de Kelsa, As Sekaisa. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1227
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1300
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1309
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165 o 1166). (Craw-306/1 o 306/1v). (Cal-1322 o 1323). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás espiga. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1396
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4574). (Ric-344). (Seaby-26). Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno standing left with raised hand and scepter. Ag. 3,39 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4574). (Ric-344). (Seaby-26). Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno en pie a izquierda con mano levantada y cetro. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1431
Caracalla. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Ric-240). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-239). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.:  P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; at feet, eagle standing to left. Ag. 2,84 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Ric-240). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-239). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.:  P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo y un cetro; a los pies, un águila de pie a la izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1251
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1355
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Spink-2643). (Ric-V246). (Seaby-393). Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, clasped hands before legionary eagle. Ag. 3,43 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2643). (Ric-V246). (Seaby-393). Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, choque de manos delante de águila legionaria. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1389
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 140-143 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Seaby-228). Rev.: COS IIII, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and sceptre. Ag. 3,25 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 140-143 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Seaby-228). Rev.: COS IIII. Aequitas de pie a la izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1250
Curtius. Quintus Curtius. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, Q. CVRT before. Rev.: Jupiter in galloping quadriga right, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and hurling thunderbolt with right hand, M. SILA., (LA interlace), below horses and lituus above; ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Curtia. Quintus Curtius. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-669). (Craw-285/2). (Cal-534). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: Q. CVRT.. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha, encima lituo, debajo: M. SILA., (LA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,98 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1495
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 250-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-668). (McAlee-1172g). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line, with wings spread and wreath in beak; Z between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 10,58 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 250-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-668). (McAlee-1172g). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con alas extendidas y corona en el pico; Z entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 10,58 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1287
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Sydenham-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,61 g. Incuse. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Sydenham-768). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1402
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Ric-398). (Seaby-148a). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia seated left, holding patera, resting left arm on figure of Spes. Ag. 3,79 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-398). (Seaby-148a). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y apoyada en estatua de Spes. Ag. 3,79 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1426
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 644). (Bmcre-613). (Rsc-168a). Anv.:  IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PVDICITIA, Pudicitia seated to left. Ag. 3,31 g. Delicate patina. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 644). (Bmcre-613). (Rsc-168a). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA. Pudicitia sedente a derecha. Ag. 3,31 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva . EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1313
Cnaeus Pompey Junior. Unit. 46-45 a.C. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Prow right; CN•MAG above, I (mark of value) to right, IMP below . Ae. 18,19 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cnaeus Pompeyo. As. 46-45 a.C. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano laureado  . Rev.: Proa a derecha; CN•MAG arriba, I (Marca de valor) a la derecha, IMP debajo . Ae. 18,19 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1155
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1251). (C-22). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 12,57 g. Serie semipesada. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1251). (C-22). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,57 g. Serie semipesada. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1418
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, holding palladium and spear . Ag. 1,79 g. Irregular edge. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Anv.: (D CL SEPT AL)BIN CAES. Cabeza a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a izquierda, portando palladium y lanza. Ag. 1,79 g. Cospel irregular. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1434
Macrinus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ve. 13,29 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Busto lauredo a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie de frente, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas busto de Shamash a la izquierdaa. Ve. 13,29 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1286
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Rsc-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter N above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter N above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,68 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Rsc-Poblicia 9). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra N ,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra N, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,68 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1461
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-245 AD. Rome. (Spink-8994). (Ric-172a). Rev.: (FI)DES MILITVM / SC. Ae. 11,40 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-245 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8994). (Ric-172a). Rev.: (FI)DES MILITVM / SC. Ae. 11,40 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1164
Unit. 150-100 a.C. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (VILL-460.1). (Gomes-04.01). Anv.: Two crescent layered with P on the right. Rev.: Cross with circles in the quadrants. Ae. 11,37 g. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Ketovión-Salacia. As. 150-100 a.C. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (VILL-460.1). (Gomes-04.01). Anv.: Dos crecientes acodados con P en el derecho. Rev.: Cruz con círculos en los cuadrantes. Ae. 11,37 g. A. Gómes 04.01 atribuye a Salacia (opinamos que podría ser una moneda de la Bética. C-1 grupo vario, tipo cruz. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.