Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1375 Numistats ref: 516855
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Drachm. RY 16 = 114 AD. Bostra, Arabia. (RPC-III 4073). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIAN CЄB ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ, laureate head right, with slight drapery over left shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ IϚ YΠAT Ϛ, Arabia standing facing, head left, holding branch over camel to left and bundle of cinnamon sticks. Ag. 3,43 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dracma. RY 16 = 114 d.C. Bostra, Arabia. (RPC-III 4073). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIAN CЄB ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ. Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ IϚ YΠAT Ϛ. Arabia en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama sobre camello a izquierda y ramo de ramas de canela. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1217 Numistats ref: 516697
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1322 Numistats ref: 516802
Roman Imperatorial
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XX. Ag. 3,68 g. BC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1208 Numistats ref: 516688
Celtiberian Coins
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2450). (Acip-3291). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG F. IMP. PONT. M. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, M. PONT around, MVN. TVR above, VEGETO below. Ae. 10,11 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2450). (Acip-3291). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG F. IMP. PONT. M. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M. PONT, encima del toro MVN. TVR, VEGETO debajo. Ae. 10,11 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1489 Numistats ref: 516969
Roman Imperial
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-149). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes advancing left, holding flower and lifting skirt. Ag. 4,06 g. Almost XF. Est...35,00.
Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-149). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. La Esperanza a vanzando a izquierda con una flor. Ag. 4,06 g. EBC-. Est...35,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1255 Numistats ref: 516735
Roman Republican
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1545 Numistats ref: 517025
Roman Imperial
Constantinus I. 1/2 follis. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-37). Rev.: Constantine in quadriga right, extending hand toward manus Dei above. Ae. 1,71 g. Scarce. AU. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Constantino I. 1/2 follis. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-37). Rev.: Constantino en cuadriga al galope hacia el cielo, sujetando las riendas con la mano izquierda y alzando la derecha para llegar al Manus Dei. Ae. 1,71 g. Escasa. EBC+. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1351 Numistats ref: 516831
Roman Imperial
Vespasian. Denarius. 75 AD. Rome. (Spink-2301). (Ric-90). (Seaby-366). Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS VI, Pax seated to left holding branch. Ag. 3,44 g. VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 75 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2301). (Ric-90). (Seaby-366). Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS VI. Paz sentada a izquierda con rama de olivo. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1192 Numistats ref: 516672
Celtiberian Coins
Segobriga. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2188). (Acip-3243). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. VIII. around bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within inverted laurel wreath. Ae. 13,15 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Segobriga. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2188). (Acip-3243). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. VIII. Rev.: Láurea invertida, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 13,15 g. MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1539 Numistats ref: 517019
Roman Imperial
Maximianus. Follis. 300-301 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-22b). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius, nude but for cloak, standing facing, head with polos turned l., holding cornucopiae in l. hand and patera in r.; in exergue, TSB. Ae. 9,67 g. Some silvering remaining. XF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Maximiano. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-22b). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio, desnudo salvo por el manto, de pie y de frente, con la cabeza con polos girados hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una cornucopia en la mano izquierda y una patera en la derecha; en el exergo, TSB. Ae. 9,67 g. Plateado original. EBC. Est...70,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1440 Numistats ref: 516920
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 227 AD. Rome. (Spink-7904). (Ric-83). (Seaby-319). Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P, Pax running to left, holding olive-branch and sceptre. Ag. 2,65 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 227 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7904). (Ric-83). (Seaby-319). Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P. Paz avanzando a izquierda con rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 2,65 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1473 Numistats ref: 516953
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Antoninianus. 245-246 AD. Rome. (Spink-9242). (Ric-21c). (Seaby-54). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Filipo II en pie a derecha con uniforme militar, lanza y globo. Ag. 3,85 g. XF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 245-246 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9242). (Ric-21c). (Seaby-54). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Filipo II en pie a derecha con uniforme militar, lanza y globo. Ag. 3,85 g. EBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1231 Numistats ref: 516711
Roman Republican
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. banker's mark in obverse. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 4,00 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1037 Numistats ref: 516517
Greek Coins
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes II to Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 BC. Sardes. (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Carradice-Tipo IVA). (Klein-763). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch . Ag. 5,41 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes II a Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 a.C. Sardes. (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Carradice-Tipo IVA). (Klein-763). Anv.: Ray o héroe persa, vestido con kidaris y handys, con carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de arrodillarse y correr hacia la derecha, sosteniendo una daga y arco encordado. Rev.: golpe incuso. Ag. 5,41 g. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1452 Numistats ref: 516932
Roman Imperial
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-282). (McAlee-860). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing facing, head and tail to left, wreath in beak; SC in exergue . Ve. 13,05 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-240 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-282). (McAlee-860). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB . Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC . Águila en pie de frente, con la cabeza y la cola a izquierda, corona en el pico; en exergo SC. Ve. 13,05 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1477 Numistats ref: 516957
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right, holding wreath in beak, with wings spread; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 11,21 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 11,21 g. EBC-. Est...80,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1507 Numistats ref: 516987
Valerian
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.5.val_i.92RIC 92
References
Roman Imperial
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 259-260 AD. (Spink-Unlisted). (Ric-92). (Seaby-83). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVA. Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and scepter in left. Ag. 3,78 g. AU. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 259-260 d.C. (Spink-no cita). (Ric-92). (Seaby-83). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVA. Jupiter a izquierda con haz de rayo y lanza. Ag. 3,78 g. EBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1017 Numistats ref: 516497
Greek Coins
Macedon. Neapolis. Hemidrachm. 375-350 BC. (Sng Ans-428-54). (Hgc-3.1, 588). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: ΝΕΟΠ. Head of nymph right within incuse square. Ag. 1,68 g. Surface rust. Choice F. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Macedonia. Neapolis. Hemidracma. 375-350 BC. (Sng Ans-428-54). (Hgc-3.1, 588). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: ΝΕΟΠ. Cabeza de ninfa a la derecha dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,68 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. BC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1580 Numistats ref: 517060
Large Lots
Lot of 5 Antoninianus of the Roman Empire. Different revers, mints and emperors: Galienus and Valerianus I. Ve / Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 5 Antoninianos del Imperio Romano. Diferentes reversos, cecas y emperadores: Galieno y Valeriano I. Ve/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1588 Numistats ref: 517068
Large Lots
Lot of 5 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninianus de Gallienus, Posthumous, Salonina and Valerianus I; all with different reverses. Ve-Ae. TO EXAMINE. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de Galieno, Póstumo, Salonina y Valeriano I; todos con reversos diferentes. Ve-Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .