E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1440
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 227 AD. Rome. (Spink-7904). (Ric-83). (Seaby-319). Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P, Pax running to left, holding olive-branch and sceptre. Ag. 2,65 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 227 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7904). (Ric-83). (Seaby-319). Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P. Paz avanzando a izquierda con rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 2,65 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1473
Philip II. Antoninianus. 245-246 AD. Rome. (Spink-9242). (Ric-21c). (Seaby-54). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Filipo II en pie a derecha con uniforme militar, lanza y globo. Ag. 3,85 g. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 245-246 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9242). (Ric-21c). (Seaby-54). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Filipo II en pie a derecha con uniforme militar, lanza y globo. Ag. 3,85 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1231
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. banker's mark in obverse. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 4,00 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1037
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes II to Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 BC. Sardes. (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Carradice-Tipo IVA). (Klein-763). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch . Ag. 5,41 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes II a Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 a.C. Sardes. (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Carradice-Tipo IVA). (Klein-763). Anv.: Ray o héroe persa, vestido con kidaris y handys, con carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de arrodillarse y correr hacia la derecha, sosteniendo una daga y arco encordado. Rev.: golpe incuso. Ag. 5,41 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1452
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-282). (McAlee-860). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing facing, head and tail to left, wreath in beak; SC in exergue . Ve. 13,05 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-240 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-282). (McAlee-860). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB . Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC . Águila en pie de frente, con la cabeza y la cola a izquierda, corona en el pico; en exergo SC. Ve. 13,05 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1477
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right, holding wreath in beak, with wings spread; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 11,21 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 11,21 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1507
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 259-260 AD. (Spink-Unlisted). (Ric-92). (Seaby-83). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVA. Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and scepter in left. Ag. 3,78 g. AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 259-260 d.C. (Spink-no cita). (Ric-92). (Seaby-83). Rev.:  IOVI CONSERVA. Jupiter a izquierda con haz de rayo y lanza. Ag. 3,78 g. EBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1017
Macedon. Neapolis. Hemidrachm. 375-350 BC. (Sng Ans-428-54). (Hgc-3.1, 588). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: ΝΕΟΠ. Head of nymph right within incuse square. Ag. 1,68 g. Surface rust. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Neapolis. Hemidracma. 375-350 BC. (Sng Ans-428-54). (Hgc-3.1, 588). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: ΝΕΟΠ. Cabeza de ninfa a la derecha dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,68 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1580
Lot of 5 Antoninianus of the Roman Empire. Different revers, mints and emperors: Galienus and Valerianus I. Ve / Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 Antoninianos del Imperio Romano. Diferentes reversos, cecas y emperadores: Galieno y Valeriano I. Ve/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1588
Lot of 5 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninianus de Gallienus, Posthumous, Salonina and Valerianus I; all with different reverses. Ve-Ae. TO EXAMINE. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de Galieno, Póstumo, Salonina y Valeriano I; todos con reversos diferentes. Ve-Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1146
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1200). Anv.: Head of Pallas right. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 14,00 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1200). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN. Ae. 14,00 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1407
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 174-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 121). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVII, laureate bust right  . Rev.: IMP VII COS III. Mars walking to right, holding spear and trophy over shoulder . Ag. 3,13 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 174-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 121). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMP VII COS III. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y trofeo. Ag. 3,13 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1173
Oilaunikos-Oilaunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-1862). Anv.: Male head right, SOS before. Rev.: Horse right, iberian legend (OILAUNLIKOS) below. Ae. 4,95 g. Very rare. VF/Almost F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Oilaunikos-Oilaunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-1862). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante SOS. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica (OILAUNLIKOS). Ae. 4,95 g. Muy rara. MBC/BC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1184
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Male head right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKAISA in exergue. Ae. 9,93 g. Ex. J. Vico 19/06/2003. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 9,93 g. Ex. J. Vico 19/06/2003. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1179
Colonia Romula. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Sevilla. (Abh-2017). Anv.: GERMANICVS. CAESAR. TI. AVG. F. around bare head of Germanicus left. Rev.: Round shield within laurel wreath, PERM. AVG. COL. ROM around. Ae. 6,11 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Colonia Rómula. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2017). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Germánico a izquierda, alrededor GERMANICVS. CAESAR. TI. AVG. F. Rev.: Láurea, dentro rodela, alrededor PERM. AVG. COL. ROM. Ae. 6,11 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1032
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Upright anchor, A under left fluke and crayfish under right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 1,25 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Ancla vertical; debajo a la izquierda A y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 1,25 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1531
Postumus. Denarius. 263 AD. Cologne. (Spink-10974). (Ric-57). (Seaby-273). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Mars advancing right with spear. Ag. 2,75 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Denario. 263 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-10974). (Ric-57). (Seaby-273). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Marte a derecha con lanza. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1416
Lucilla. Denarius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-791). (Rsc-98). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust right. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, within a laurel wreath. Ag. 2,96 g. Planchet crack. Tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Lucilla. Denario. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-791). (Rsc-98). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 2,87 g. Grieta. Tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1429
Caracalla. Denarius. 202 AD. Rome. (Spink-6854). (Ric-65). (Seaby-179a). Rev.: PART MAX PON TR P IIII, two captives, with hands bound behind them, seated back to back at base of trophy. Ag. 3,34 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6854). (Ric-65). (Seaby-179a). Rev.: PART MAX PON TR P IIII. Trofeo, a sus pies dos cautivos. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1399
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4589). (Ric-373). (Seaby-124). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Pietas standing left, holding right hand over altar and holding box with open lid in left. Ag. 2,85 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4589). (Ric-373). (Seaby-124). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Pietas a izquierda con mano sobre altar y una caja con la tapa abierta. Ag. 2,85 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1412
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-1638 Aurelius). (Bmcre-905 Aurelius). (C-100). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas standing right, holding sceptre and infant; S-C across fields . Ae. 24,94 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1638 Aurelius). (Bmcre-905 Aurelius). (C-100). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS. Fecunditas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y niño, en el campo S-C. Ae. 24,94 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.