Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-11-03

# Items: 273

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1030
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Male head right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below KESE. Ae. 16,29 g. Greenish patina. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1483). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha entre tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo KESE. Ae. 16,29 g. Pátina verdosa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1013
Macedon. Aigai. Hemiobol. 485-470 BC. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Head of a goat to right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,22 g. 5 mm. Rare and interesting, with an attractive goat's head. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Aigai. Hemióbolo. 485-470 a.C. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Cabeza de cabra a la derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,22 g. 5 mm. Rara. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1169
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-769). Ag. 6,52 g. Very rare. Toned. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-769). Ag. 6,52 g. Tono. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1139
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1735/4. México. MF. (Cal-810). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU DETAILS. Cleaned. Overdate. NGC-AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1735/4. México. MF. (Cal-810). Ag. Sobrefecha. Encapsulada por NGC como AU DETAILS Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1227
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-100). Ag. 2,52 g. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-100). Ag. 2,52 g. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1203
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal 2008-unlisted). (Cal 2019-unlisted). Ag. 4,72 g. Legend “CARCAS”. The “1´s” of the date are inverted. One of the great rarities of the Caracas coinage. Only 3-4 specimens known. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal 2008-no cita). (Cal 2019-no cita). Ag. 4,72 g. Leyenda CARCAS. Los "unos" de la fecha invertidos. Una de las grandes rarezas de las acuñaciones de Caracas. No más de 3-4 ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1268
Central American Republic. 1/4 real. 1824. Guatemala. G. (Km-1). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 66 WINGS APPROVED. Light to moderate patina over very nice silver surfaces.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee.

First year of type and the second highest ever graded.
Ex California Coin & Stamp, May 1972.
Ex Lissner Collection 1/8/2014, lot 1701, Sold for $5,250. NGC-MS. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: República América Central. 1/4 real. 1824. Guatemala. G. (Km-1). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 66 WINGS APPROVED. Ligera pátina y brillo original. Sin lugar a dudas un magnífico ejemplar.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación.

Primer año del tipo y el segundo más alto jamás calificado. Ex California Coin & Stamp, mayo 1972.
Ex Lissner Collection 1/8/2014, lot 1701, vendido por 5.250 dólares. NGC-MS. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1250
Germany. Saxony. Friedrich August III. 1 thaler. 1768. EDC. (Dav-2683). Ag. 27,96 g. Repaired welding at 12 o´clock. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Saxony. Friedrich August III. 1 thaler. 1768. EDC. (Dav-2683). Ag. 27,96 g. Soldadura reparada en el canto a las 12 h. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1101
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. A. (Cal 2008-unlisted). (Cal 2019-398). (Lf-unlisted). Ag. 3,23 g. Shield between 3 pellet and gothic "A" flanked by roundels. Aqueduct on reverse. Names of the kings on the obverse and reverse. Very rare. Ex Gran Capitán Collection, lot 78. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. A. (Cal 2008-no cita). (Cal 2019-398). (Lf-no cita). Ag. 3,23 g. Escudo entre 3 puntos y A gótica entre roeles. Acueducto en reverso entre roeles. Nombre de los reyes en anverso y reverso. Muy rara. Ex Colección Gran Capitán, lote 78. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1216
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 maravedi. 1842. Madrid. DG (Departamento de Grabado). (Cal-34). Ae. 1,17 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 maravedí. 1842. Madrid. DG (Departamento de Grabado). (Cal-34). Ae. 1,17 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1100
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). (Lf-F5.3.15.2). Anv.: FERNANDVS: ET: hELISABET. Rev.: + REX: ET: REGINA: CAST: LEGIO: ARAG. Ag. 3,20 g. Aqueduct and P on reverse. Aqueduct and P on reverse. Scarce. Ex Gran Capitán Collection, lot 76. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). (Lf-F5.3.15.2). Anv.: FERNANDVS: ET: hELISABET. Rev.: + REX: ET: REGINA: CAST: LEGIO: ARAG. Ag. 3,20 g. Acueducto y P en reverso, bajo el yugo y flechas. Ligero tono azulado. Escasa. Ex Colección Gran Capitán, lote 76. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1052
Poblicius. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denarius. 91 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Head of Mars right, feather on helmet, mallet (malleolus) above, X below chin. Rev.: A warrior or hero standing left, before trophy, foot on cuirass, prow and C. MAL. (AL interlace), upwars behind, a symbol above the prow. Ag. 3,93 g. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denario. 91 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante:X, encima: martillo. Rev.: Guerrero con clámide y lanza, a izquierda, apoyando el pie sobre una coraza, al lado de ésta, trofeo, en el campo a la derecha: símbolo y proa de nave, en el campo a la derecha: C. MAL. (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1186
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-787). Ag. 13,52 g. Attractive tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-787). Ag. 13,52 g. Atractivo tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1197
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1251
Germany. Sachsen. 1 thaler. 1858. Dresden. F. (Dav-890). Ag. 36,97 g. Toned. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Sachsen. 1 thaler. 1858. Dresden. F. (Dav-890). Ag. 36,97 g. Tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1219
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). YII crowned counterstamp for circulation in Manila, over 8 reales of Peru. 1833. Lima. BA. (Cal-688). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF DETAILS. Graffiti on obverse. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Resello YII coronado para circular por Manila, sobre 8 reales de Perú. 1834. Lima. MM. (Cal-688). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como VF DETAILS. Graffiti en anverso. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1077
Constantius II. Reduced Siliqua. 355-361 AD. Siscia. (Ric-360). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, diademed, cuirassed and draped bust right . Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX, within laurel wreath; in exergue SIS. Ag. 2,08 g. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Silicua reducida. 355-361 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-360). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, Busto diademado, coronado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX, Dentro de una corona de laurel; en el exergo SIS. Ag. 2,08 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1102
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 reales. Segovia. (Cal-507 var). Anv.:  FERNANDVS: (ET): ELISABE. Rev.: (+ RE)X: ET: REGINA: CASTELE: LEGIO:. Ag. 6,69 g. Shield between P surmounted by roundel and II, and aqueduct on reverse. Ex Gran Capitán Collection, lot 140. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 reales. Segovia. (Cal-507 var). Anv.:  FERNANDVS: (ET): ELISABE. Rev.: (+ RE)X: ET: REGINA: CASTELE: LEGIO:. Ag. 6,69 g. Escudo entre P superada por roel y II. Muy redonda. Ex Colección Gran Capitán, lote 140. MBC+/MBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1036
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Very thin flan crack. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,81 g. Finísima grieta. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1154
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 25,48 g. F. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 25,48 g. BC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1007
Asia Minor. Uncertain. 1/48 stater. 625-600 BC. (Bmc-21-22). (Rosen-366 var). Anv.: Raised quadripartite swastika pattern. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square of swastika pattern. El. 0,30 g. Rare. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Asia Menor. Incierta. 1/48 estátera. 625-600 a.C. (Bmc-21-22). (Rosen-366 var). Anv.: Esvástica cuatripartita en relieve. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito con diseño de esvástica. El. 0,30 g. Rara. EBC. Est...350,00.