Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-11-03

# Items: 273

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1161 Numistats ref: 516368

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 783 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 36 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1749. México. MF. (Cal-783). (Cal onza-599). Au. 26,87 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1749. México. MF. (Cal-783). (Cal onza-599). Au. 26,87 g. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC-. Est...2000,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1162 Numistats ref: 516369

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 784 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 37 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-784). (Cal onza-600). Au. 27,05 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-784). (Cal onza-600). Au. 27,05 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2700 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1163 Numistats ref: 516370

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 787 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 40 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-787). (Cal onza-603). Au. 26,89 g. Minor nicks. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-787). (Cal onza-603). Au. 26,89 g. Golpecitos. Ligeramente limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1164 Numistats ref: 516371

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 824 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 72 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-824). (Cal onza-644). Au. 27,03 g. Minimal hairlines. Beautiful colour. AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-824). (Cal onza-644). Au. 27,03 g. Levísimas rayitas. Bonito color. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2500 EUR Realized
57 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1165 Numistats ref: 516372

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 830 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 77 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1755. Santiago. J. (Cal-830). (Cal onza-649). Au. 27,01 g. Without value indication. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1755. Santiago. J. (Cal-830). (Cal onza-649). Au. 27,01 g. Sin indicación de valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2200 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1166 Numistats ref: 516373

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 835 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 82 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Santiago. J. (Cal-835). (Cal onza-654). Au. 27,05 g. Without value indication. Different necklace´s ending on reverse. Original luster. Minor nick on edge. Very rare. Mint state. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Santiago. J. (Cal-835). (Cal onza-654). Au. 27,05 g. Sin indicación de valor. Toisón sobre la orden del Espíritu Santo. Golpecito en el canto. Brillo original. Bellísima. Muy rara con este tipo de reverso. SC. Est...3000,00.
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
6000 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1167 Numistats ref: 516374

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 837 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 84 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1759. Santiago. J. (Cal-837). (Cal onza-657). Au. 26,97 g. Fleece below the necklace. Minor nicks. With some original luster remaining. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1759. Santiago. J. (Cal-837). (Cal onza-657). Au. 26,97 g. Toisón bajo el collar. Leves golpecitos y restos de brillo original. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1168 Numistats ref: 516375

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 838 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 85 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1759. Santiago. J. (Cal-838). (Cal onza-659). Au. 26,94 g. Different bust. FERDIND legend. Without value indication. Minor nicks. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1759. Santiago. J. (Cal-838). (Cal onza-659). Au. 26,94 g. Diferente busto. Leyenda FERDIND (N con el travesaño de la A). Sin indicación de valor. Golpecitos. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2900 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1169 Numistats ref: 516376

Carlos III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 769 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1431 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-769). Ag. 6,52 g. Very rare. Toned. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-769). Ag. 6,52 g. Tono. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...450,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1170 Numistats ref: 516377

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1017 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 833 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1786. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1017). Ag. 26,85 g. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU DETAILS. Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1786. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1017). Ag. 26,85 g. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU DETAILS Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...1200,00.
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1171 Numistats ref: 516378

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1101 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 912 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. FM. (Cal-1101). Ag. 26,90 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. FM. (Cal-1101). Ag. 26,90 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
425 EUR Realized
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1172 Numistats ref: 516379

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1121 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 931 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1781. México. FF. (Cal-1121). Ag. Lot of Certified "El Cazador" Shipwreck. NGC. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1781. México. FF. (Cal-1121). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Genuine. Porciene del naufragio de "El Cazador", hundido en 1783 en el Golfo de México y rescatado en la década de 1990. NGC. Est...200,00.
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1173 Numistats ref: 516380

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1168 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 972 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,85 g. Delicate cleaning. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,85 g. Suave limpieza. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1174 Numistats ref: 516381

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1412 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 669 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1767. Popayán. J. (Cal-1412). (Restrepo-48-8). Au. 3,35 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Very rare. Minor scratch. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1767. Popayán. J. (Cal-1412). (Restrepo-48-8). Au. 3,35 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Mínimo roce en el canto. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1175 Numistats ref: 516382

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1618 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 497 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1767. Popayán. J. (Cal-1618). (Restrepo-58-10). Au. 6,69 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1767. Popayán. J. (Cal-1618). (Restrepo-58-10). Au. 6,69 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1176 Numistats ref: 516383

Charles III (1759-1788). Lead Trial Strikes 8 Escudos Obverse & Reverse Pair 1770 MS62 & AU58 NGC, Madrid mint, (Cal-Unlisted).

This lot is exempt from any export license fee.

Per instructions of the king Charles III, engraver Francisco Prieto produced dies and hubs for all denominations with a new bust design in 1770. A few trial strikes such as the present were then produced presumably to test the new master dies dated 1770 while regular issue coins with the new design were apparently minted starting in 1772. Doubtlessly extremely rare and most interesting.

A complete set of similar trial strikes including all denominations is still housed by the Museum of the Madrid mint. This lot is a chance for the collector to include comparatively rare items in their collection. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). Pareja de pruebas en plomo de 8 escudos de 1770 PJ de Madrid. Ambas encapsuladas por NGC; Anverso como MS62 y Reverso como AU58. (Cal-no cita).

Lote exento de tasas de exportación.

Por instrucciones del rey Carlos III, el grabador Francisco Prieto produjo troqueles con un nuevo diseño de busto en 1770. Se produjeron entonces algunas tiradas de prueba, como la presente, presumiblemente para probar los nuevos troqueles maestros con fecha de 1770, mientras que las monedas de emisión regular con el nuevo diseño se comenzaron a labrarse a partir de 1772. Indudablemente, son rarísimas y muy interesantes.

El Museo de la Casa de la Moneda de Madrid conserva una serie completa de acuñaciones de prueba similares que incluyen todas las denominaciones. Este lote es una oportunidad para que el coleccionista incluya en su colección piezas poco frecuentes. Est...3000,00.
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
3800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1177 Numistats ref: 516384

Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Madrid. FA. (Cal onza-1436). Platinum. 27,04 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. It retains much of the original golden. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Madrid. FA. (Cal onza-1436). Platino. 27,04 g. Falsa de época en platino. Conserva gran parte del baño de oro original. Rarísima. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1800,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1178 Numistats ref: 516385

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1996 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 85 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1996). (Cal onza-757). Au. 26,95 g. "Rat nose" type. Two soldering marks on the edge, expertly repaired. Small marks on obverse. Nice reverse. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1996). (Cal onza-757). Au. 26,95 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Dos restos de soldadura en el canto expertamente reparados. Pequeñas marcas en anverso. Bonito reverso. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...2000,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1701 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1179 Numistats ref: 516386

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2083 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 164 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. "Rat nose" type. Pellet between mint and assayer. Minor marks. Hairline on reverse. Nicks on edge. Beautiful color. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Punto entre la ceca y entre los ensayadores. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas en anverso, rayita en reverso y golpes en el canto entre la 1h y las 3h. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
3501 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1180 Numistats ref: 516387

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2136 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 211 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1767. Santiago. A. (Cal-2136). (Cal onza-910). Au. 27,03 g. "Rat nose" type. Inverted assayer´s mark. Weak strike. A good sample. Minor marks. Some original luster remaining. Very rare. A few specimens known. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1767. Santiago. A. (Cal-2136). (Cal onza-910). Au. 27,03 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Ensayador invertido. Acuñación floja pero muy buen ejemplar. Leves marquitas. Parte de brillo original. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC+/EBC-. Est...6000,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
4000 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions