The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Real d'or. Mallorca. (Cru-435). (Cru C.G-2249a). (Tauler-307). Anv.: PETRUS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: ARAGONUM ET MAIORICARUM. Au. 3,58 g. Mark: Scallop. Special double lobed frame. Royal throne without the animal heads. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Real de oro. Mallorca. (Cru-435). (Cru C.G-2249a). (Tauler-307). Anv.: PETRUS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: ARAGONUM ET MAIORICARUM. Au. 3,58 g. Marca: Venera. Orla especial doble polilobulada. Trono real sin las cabezas de animales. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-702). Ag. 25,01 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Adornos en la separación de las leyendas y acotando ceca y valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-23). Ag. 4,92 g. Very rare in this condition. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.
Spanish Description: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-23). Ag. 4,92 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara así. MBC+. Est...1400,00. .
Kushan Empire. Shaka I. Dinar. 325-345 AD. Mint A, 27th emission. (MK-581). Anv.: Shaka standing facing, head left, sacrificing over altar and holding filleted staff; filleted trident to left; Brahmi script: pa" below elbow, "shaka" to outer right. Rev.: Ardoxsho enthroned facing, holding filleted garland and cornucopiae; tamgha in upper left field . Au. 7,78 g. Rare. XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Kushan. Shaka I. Dinar. 325-345 d.C. Ceca A, 27º Emisión. (MK-581). Anv.: Shaka en pie mirando a izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar y sostenieno un bastón y tridente a la izquierda; Escritura Brahmi: "Pa" debajo del codo y "Shaka" en el exterior derecho . Rev.: Ardoxsho entronizado de frente, sosteniendo guirnalda y cornucopia; Tamgha en el campo superior derecho. Au. 7,78 g. Rara. EBC. Est...600,00. .
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Mentesa (La Guardia). (Cnv-295.23). (R. Pliego-350). Anv.: ✠ SVINTHIL:REX. Rev.: ✠ PIVSMENTSA. Au. 1,39 g. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Mentesa (La Guardia). (Cnv-295.23). (R. Pliego-350). Anv.: ✠ SVINTHIL:REX. Rev.: ✠ PIVSMENTSA. Au. 1,39 g. Buena acuñación. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Chile. 8 escudos. 1848. Santiago. JM. (Km-105). (Fried-41). Au. 27,06 g. DICIEMBRE on the edge. Some luster. XF. Est...1600,00.
Spanish Description: Chile. 8 escudos. 1848. Santiago. JM. (Km-105). (Fried-41). Au. 27,06 g. DICIEMBRE en el canto. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...1600,00. .
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1621). (Cal onza-1012 var). Au. 26,97 g. Without pellet behind FELIX neither before AUSPICE. Scratch on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1621). (Cal onza-1012 var). Au. 26,97 g. Sin punto después de FELIX ni antes de AUSPICE. Raya en anverso. Pequeños restos de brillo original. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00. .
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes II to Artaxerxes II. Daricus. 420-375 BC. Sardes. (Carradice-Type IIIb, Group C). (Bmc arabia-pl. XXIV, 12). (Sunrise-28). Anv.: Persian Great King or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys, in kneeling-running stance to right on exergual line, holding apple-tipped spear and strung bow; quiver over shoulder. Rev.: Rectangular incuse punch . Au. 8,30 g. VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes II a Artaxerxes II. Dárico. 420-375 a.C. Sardes. (Carradice-Tipo IIIb, Grupo C). (Bmc arabia-pl. XXIV, 12). (Sunrise-28). Anv.: Gran Rey o héroe persa, vestido con Kidaris y Kandys, en posición de correr arrodillado hacia la derecha sobre línea exergual, sosteniendo lanza y un arco con cuerdas; carcaj sobre el hombro. Rev.: Golpe incuso rectangular. Au. 8,30 g. MBC. Est...2000,00. .
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. A. (Cal-191). (Tauler-482). Au. 3,39 g. Without roundels at the angles of the reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. A. (Cal-191). (Tauler-482). Au. 3,39 g. Sin roeles en los ángulos del reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. ND (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-102). (Km-1). Ae. 0,65 g. Extremely rare specimen.
This coin is exempt from any export license fee.
According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis R. Ponte Puigbo has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.
To learn more, see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. VF/Almost VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 de real. Sin fecha (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-102). (Km-1). Ae. 0,65 g. Rarísimo ejemplar.
Lote exento de tasas de exportación.
De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis R. Ponte Puigbo ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuía también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.
Para saber más, vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que se dio recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI. MBC/MBC-. Est...500,00. .
Julius Caesar. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-32). (Craw-480/14). (Cal-1265). Anv.: CAESAR DICT. PERPETVO his laureate and veiled head right. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. MACER, Venus standing left, holding Victory and sceptre resting on star. Ag. 3,83 g. Countermark on obverse. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-32). (Craw-480/14). (Cal-1265). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Julio Cesar a derecha,CAESAR DICT. PERPETVO. Rev.: Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una Victoria y un cetro apoyado sobre una estrella, delante: MACER., detrás: P. SEPVLLIVS. Ag. 3,83 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00. .
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,89 g. Weak strike on reverse. Well centered. A good example. XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligero vano en reverso. Acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC. Est...1500,00. .
Estado Español (1936-1975). Complete series. E-51. (Cal-151, 152, 153). II Exposición Nacional de Numismática. Raras. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). Serie completa. E-51. (Cal-151, 152, 153). II Exposición Nacional de Numismática. Raras. SC-/SC. Est...1500,00. .
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 escudo. Date and mintmark outside the flan. ¿Madrid?. (Cal-1012 similar). (Tauler-58 similar). Au. 3,32 g. Very rare. VF. Est...750,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 escudo. Fecha y marca de ceca fuera de cospel. ¿Madrid?. (Cal-1012 similar). (Tauler-58 similar). Au. 3,32 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...750,00. .
Macedon. Mende. Tetrobol. 423 BC. (Hgc-3, 558). (AMNG III-2, 25). Anv.: Inebriated Dionysos, holding kantharos, reclining left on back of an ass standing right. Rev.: Kantharos in linear square within incuse square. Ag. 2,30 g. 16 mm. Old cabinet tone. XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Macedonia. Mende. Tetróbolo. 423 a.C. (Hgc-3, 558). (AMNG III-2, 25). Anv.: Dionysos ebrio, sosteniendo kantharos, reclinado a la izquierda sobre el lomo de un asno de pie a la derecha. Rev.: Kantharos en cuadrado lineal dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 2,30 g. 16 mm. Pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...500,00. .
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-566.16). Anv.: I · D · INMEGICAP+. Rev.: ININMEVVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,41 g. Very thin flan crack. Scarce. XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-566.16). Anv.: I · D · INMEGICAP+. Rev.: ININMEVVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,41 g. Finísima grieta. Escasa. EBC. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 26,85 g. Bust of Charles IV. Original luster. Scratches. Almost XF/XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 26,85 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Rayas. Brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Sekaisa. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2118). (Acip-1543). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letters SE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ag. 3,99 g. Old cabinet tone. A very good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Sekaisa. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2118). (Acip-1543). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas SE. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ag. 3,99 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...1700,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1865). (Cal onza-1348). Au. 26,93 g. Admiral bust. Repaired welding on edge at 12 o´clock. Cleaned. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1865). (Cal onza-1348). Au. 26,93 g. Busto almirante. Soldadura reparada en el canto a las 12 h. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...2000,00. .