Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. No visible date. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-Type 32, of Louis I). (Tauler-289 similar). Au. 6,73 g. From the style of the coat of arms it could be a coin minted during the reign of Philip V or Louis I. Soldering on the edge. Rare.
This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...800,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. Fecha no visible. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-Tipo 32, de Luis I). (Tauler-289 similar). Au. 6,73 g. Por el estilo del escudo podría tratarse de una moneda acuñada durante el reinado de Felipe V o Luis I. Resto de soldadura en el canto. Rara.
Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...800,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Madrid. JJ. (Cal-2188). (Cal onza-374). Au. Second bust. Without value indication. Slabbed by NGC as AU DETAILS Polished. Very rare. NGC-AU. Est...8000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Madrid. JJ. (Cal-2188). (Cal onza-374). Au. Segundo diseño de busto. Sin indicación de valor. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU DETAILS Polished. NGC-AU. Est...8000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-2230). (Cal onza-423). Au. 26,94 g. Minor nicks on edge. Clear overdate. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-2230). (Cal onza-423). Au. 26,94 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Clara sobrefecha. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-2252). (Cal onza-445). Au. 26,98 g. Smooth edge, possibly was in hoop. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-2252). (Cal onza-445). Au. 26,98 g. Canto perdido, posiblemente estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721/19. Segovia. F. (Cal-2262). (Cal onza-455). Au. Cross type. Clear overdate. Slabbed by NGC as MS62. "Top Pop", the best known in the NGC census. Very rare in this preservation. A similar specimen encapsulated as AU58 was auctioned at Daniel Frank Sedwick on 07.05.2021 for $45.000. NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721/19. Segovia. F. (Cal-2262). (Cal onza-455). Au. Tipo "cruz". Clara sobrefecha. Encapsulada por NGC como MS62. "Top Pop", el mejor conocido en el censo de NGC. Rarísima en esta conservación. Un ejemplar similar encapsulado como AU58 fue rematado en Daniel Frank Sedwick el 07.05.2021 en 45.000 dólares. NGC-MS. Est...25000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2266). (Cal onza-462). Au. 26,80 g. "Cross" type. Shield of Habsburg. Mint mark, value and assayer on obverse. Trces of mounting. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2266). (Cal onza-462). Au. 26,80 g. Tipo "Cruz". Escudo de los Habsburgo. Ceca, valor y ensayador en anverso. Estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...3500,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-464 var). Au. 26,93 g. Mintmark, value 8 and assayer on reverse. Small planchet flaw on obverse. It retains some luster. Attractive specimen. The first 8 rectified over VIII. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...4000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-464 var). Au. 26,93 g. Ceca, valor 8 y ensayador en reverso. El primer 8 rectificado sobre VIII. Hojita en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...4000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). Au. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value 8 and assayer on reverse. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU 53. NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). Au. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor 8 y ensayador en reverso. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU53. NGC-AU. Est...6000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-2294). (Cal onza-517). Au. 26,94 g. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value and assayer in legend on reverse. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-2294). (Cal onza-517). Au. 26,94 g. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor y ensayador en leyenda del reverso. Parte del canto sin cordoncillo a las 20 h. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 26,83 g. Without value and assayer indication. Name of the king PHILP. Polished. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 26,83 g. Sin indicación de valor ni ensayador. Nombre del rey PHILP. Pulida. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00. .
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1738. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-2314). (Cal-537, as "rare"). Au. 26,98 g. Without value indication. Last year. Minor nicks. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1738. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-2314). (Cal-537, la señala como"rara"). Au. 26,98 g. Sin indicación de valor. Último año. Leves golpecitos y pequeños restos de brillo original. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-484). Ag. 27,11 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-484). Ag. 27,11 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-694). Au. 13,42 g. It retains some original luster on reverse. Very rare. Ex J.M.P. Collection, Vico 2014. Almost XF. Est...8000,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-694). Au. 13,42 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Muy rara. Ex colección J.M.P., Vico 2014. EBC-. Est...8000,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1760. Popayán. J. (Cal-719). (Restrepo-22-6). Au. 13,47 g. Without value indication. Posthumous issue. Minor hairlines. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. A few specimens known. AU/XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1760. Popayán. J. (Cal-719). (Restrepo-22-6). Au. 13,47 g. Sin indicación de valor. Acuñación póstuma. Leves rayitas. Brillo original. Muy rara así, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC+/EBC. Est...1500,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-765). (Cal onza-578). Au. 26,97 g. Minor nick on edge. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-765). (Cal onza-578). Au. 26,97 g. Pequeña marcas. Algunos restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...2500,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,93 g. Without value indication. Slightly cleaned. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,93 g. Sin indicación de valor. Ligeramente limpiada. Golpecitos. MBC+. Est...1800,00. .