Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-11-03

# Items: 273

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1144 Numistats ref: 516351

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2252 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 143 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-2252). (Cal onza-445). Au. 26,98 g. Smooth edge, possibly was in hoop. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-2252). (Cal onza-445). Au. 26,98 g. Canto perdido, posiblemente estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2600 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1145 Numistats ref: 516352

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2262 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 152 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721/19. Segovia. F. (Cal-2262). (Cal onza-455). Au. Cross type. Clear overdate. Slabbed by NGC as MS62. "Top Pop", the best known in the NGC census. Very rare in this preservation. A similar specimen encapsulated as AU58 was auctioned at Daniel Frank Sedwick on 07.05.2021 for $45.000. NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721/19. Segovia. F. (Cal-2262). (Cal onza-455). Au. Tipo "cruz". Clara sobrefecha. Encapsulada por NGC como MS62. "Top Pop", el mejor conocido en el censo de NGC. Rarísima en esta conservación. Un ejemplar similar encapsulado como AU58 fue rematado en Daniel Frank Sedwick el 07.05.2021 en 45.000 dólares. NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.
EUR Starting
25000 EUR Estimate
31000 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1146 Numistats ref: 516353

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2266 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 157 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2266). (Cal onza-462). Au. 26,80 g. "Cross" type. Shield of Habsburg. Mint mark, value and assayer on obverse. Trces of mounting. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2266). (Cal onza-462). Au. 26,80 g. Tipo "Cruz". Escudo de los Habsburgo. Ceca, valor y ensayador en anverso. Estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
4000 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1147 Numistats ref: 516354

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2267 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 158 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-464 var). Au. 26,93 g. Mintmark, value 8 and assayer on reverse. Small planchet flaw on obverse. It retains some luster. Attractive specimen. The first 8 rectified over VIII. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-464 var). Au. 26,93 g. Ceca, valor 8 y ensayador en reverso. El primer 8 rectificado sobre VIII. Hojita en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...4000,00.
EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
5250 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1148 Numistats ref: 516355

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). Au. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value 8 and assayer on reverse. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU 53. NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. 8-M-S-8. (Cal-2267). Au. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor 8 y ensayador en reverso. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU53. NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.
EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
4500 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1149 Numistats ref: 516356

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2294 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 185 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-2294). (Cal onza-517). Au. 26,94 g. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value and assayer in legend on reverse. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-2294). (Cal onza-517). Au. 26,94 g. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor y ensayador en leyenda del reverso. Parte del canto sin cordoncillo a las 20 h. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1150 Numistats ref: 516357

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2303 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 194 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 26,83 g. Without value and assayer indication. Name of the king PHILP. Polished. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 26,83 g. Sin indicación de valor ni ensayador. Nombre del rey PHILP. Pulida. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1151 Numistats ref: 516358

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2314 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 205 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1738. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-2314). (Cal-537, as "rare"). Au. 26,98 g. Without value indication. Last year. Minor nicks. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1738. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-2314). (Cal-537, la señala como"rara"). Au. 26,98 g. Sin indicación de valor. Último año. Leves golpecitos y pequeños restos de brillo original. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
4000 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1152 Numistats ref: 516359

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 ducaton. 1703. Antwerpen. Second type. (Tauler-3560). (Delm-354b). (Vanhoudt-736 AN). Ag. 32,51 g. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 ducatón. 1703. Amberes. Segundo Tipo. (Tauler-3560). (Delm-354b). (Vanhoudt-736 AN). Ag. 32,51 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1153 Numistats ref: 516360

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). Scudo d'oro. 1703. Cagliari. (Vti-50). (Mir-93/3). (Tauler-1142). Anv.: PHILIP · V · HISP · ET · SARD · REX · 1703 · . Rev.: ✮ · INIMIC · EIVS · INDVAM · CONFVS · . Au. Rossi Riccardo certificate of authenticity. Scarce. AU. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 Escudo de oro. 1703. Cagliari. (Vti-50). (Mir-93/3). (Tauler-1142). Anv.: PHILIP · V · HISP · ET · SARD · REX · 1703 · . Rev.: ✮ · INIMIC · EIVS · INDVAM · CONFVS · . Au. Precintado de garantía de Rossi Riccardo. Escasa. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1154 Numistats ref: 516361

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 427 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 285 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 25,48 g. F. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 25,48 g. BC. Est...250,00.
BC Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1155 Numistats ref: 516362

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 484 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 334 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-484). Ag. 27,11 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-484). Ag. 27,11 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1156 Numistats ref: 516363

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 495 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,04 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,04 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1157 Numistats ref: 516364

Fernando VI Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 694 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 95 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-694). Au. 13,42 g. It retains some original luster on reverse. Very rare. Ex J.M.P. Collection, Vico 2014. Almost XF. Est...8000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-694). Au. 13,42 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Muy rara. Ex colección J.M.P., Vico 2014. EBC-. Est...8000,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
8000 EUR Estimate
9000 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1158 Numistats ref: 516365

Fernando VI Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 719 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 118 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1760. Popayán. J. (Cal-719). (Restrepo-22-6). Au. 13,47 g. Without value indication. Posthumous issue. Minor hairlines. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. A few specimens known. AU/XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1760. Popayán. J. (Cal-719). (Restrepo-22-6). Au. 13,47 g. Sin indicación de valor. Acuñación póstuma. Leves rayitas. Brillo original. Muy rara así, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC+/EBC. Est...1500,00.
EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1159 Numistats ref: 516366

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 765 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 19 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-765). (Cal onza-578). Au. 26,97 g. Minor nick on edge. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. Lima. J. (Cal-765). (Cal onza-578). Au. 26,97 g. Pequeña marcas. Algunos restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...2500,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2600 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1160 Numistats ref: 516367

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 774 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 27 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,93 g. Without value indication. Slightly cleaned. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,93 g. Sin indicación de valor. Ligeramente limpiada. Golpecitos. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1161 Numistats ref: 516368

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 783 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 36 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1749. México. MF. (Cal-783). (Cal onza-599). Au. 26,87 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1749. México. MF. (Cal-783). (Cal onza-599). Au. 26,87 g. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC-. Est...2000,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1162 Numistats ref: 516369

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 784 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 37 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-784). (Cal onza-600). Au. 27,05 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-784). (Cal onza-600). Au. 27,05 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2700 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1163 Numistats ref: 516370

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 787 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 40 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-787). (Cal onza-603). Au. 26,89 g. Minor nicks. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-787). (Cal onza-603). Au. 26,89 g. Golpecitos. Ligeramente limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions