Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-11-03

# Items: 273

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1085
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-327). Anv.: ✠SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: ✠EMERI/T/APIVS. Au. 1,49 g. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-327). Anv.: ✠SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: ✠EMERI/T/APIVS. Au. 1,49 g. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1229
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1889*18-89. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-52). Ag. 4,97 g. Rare in this condition. Minor scratches on obverse. XF/AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1889*18-89. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-52). Ag. 4,97 g. Roce en anverso. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1096
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Abbey of Sahagun. (Bautista-131.1). Anv.: +*IHESVS*. Rev.: LEO CIVI·IIS. Ve. 1,06 g. Point below the three crosses. Rare. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Abadía de Sahagún. (Bautista-131.1). Anv.: +*IHESVS*. Rev.: LEO CIVI·IIS. Ve. 1,06 g. Punto debajo de las tres cruces. Rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1252
Germany. Sachsen-Albertinische. 1 thaler. 1617. Dresden. (Dav-7591). Ag. 29,08 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Sachsen-Albertinische. 1 thaler. 1617. Dresden. (Dav-7591). Ag. 29,08 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1155
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-484). Ag. 27,11 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-484). Ag. 27,11 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1265
France. Charles of France, successor to John II (1349-1364). Florin. Dauphine. (Fried-247). Anv.: S· IOHA-NNES· B·. Rev.: + KROL- DPHS· V. Au. 3,39 g. Mintmark: Tower. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Francia. Carlos de Francia, heredero de Juan II (1349-1364). Florín. Dauphine. (Fried-247). Anv.: S· IOHA-NNES· B·. Rev.: + KROL- DPHS· V. Au. 3,39 g. Marca de ceca: Torre. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1057
Servilius. C. Serveilius C.f. Denarius. 57 BC. Rome. (Rsc-15). (Ffc-1122). (Craw-423/1). (Cal-1280). Anv.: Head of Flora right, wearing wreath of flowers, lituus behind, FLORAL. PRIMVS., (AL y MV interlace) before. Rev.: Two warriors face to face w ith short swords upright, C. SERVEIL., (VE interlace), in exergue, C.F, in field. Ag. 3,92 g. Very well-centered struck. A good sample. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius C.f. Denario. 57 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-15). (Ffc-1122). (Craw-423/1). (Cal-1280). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Flora a derecha, detrás: lituo,delante: FLORAL. PRIMVS., (AL y MV entrelazadas). Rev.: Dos guerreros de pie uno frente a otro con espadas y escudos, en el exergo: C. SERVEIL., (VE entrelazadas). en el campo a derecha: C.F. Ag. 3,92 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1207
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1639). Au. 6,79 g. Original luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1639). Au. 6,79 g. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1247
Germany. Johann Georg II. 1 thaler. 1657. Dresden. (Dav-7630). Ag. 29,05 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Sharply struck. Rarely encountered this good struck. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Johann Georg II. 1 thaler. 1657. Dresden. (Dav-7630). Ag. 29,05 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario muy uniforme. Acuñación muy nítida de fino estilo. Rara en esta conservación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1090
The Crown of Aragon. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florin. Barcelona. (Cru-467). (Tauler-350). Au. 1,75 g. Mintmark: Cross on stick. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florín. Barcelona. (Cru-467). (Tauler-350). Au. 1,75 g. Marca de ceca: Cruz sobre palo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1191
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,34 g. Original luster. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,34 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1230
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-86). Ag. 10,01 g. Scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-86). Ag. 10,01 g. Escasa así. SC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1235
Germany. Bayern. Maximillian II Emanuel. 1 thaler. 1694. München. (Dav-6099A). Ag. 29,09 g. Incredible quality for the type. Wonderful old cabinet tone with reflective areas.
This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Bavaria. Maximillian II Emanuel. 1 thaler. 1694. Munich. (Dav-6099A). Ag. 29,09 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con zonas reflectantes. Bellísimo ejemplar.
Lote exento de tasas de exportación. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1005
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,17 g. Beautiful reverse. Fine style in high relief. AU/Almost MS. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,17 g. Cresta y collar visibles. Precioso reverso de fino estilo. EBC+/SC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1218
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1852. Barcelona. (Cal-571). Ag. 26,21 g. It retains some luster. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1852. Barcelona. (Cal-571). Ag. 26,21 g. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1170
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1786. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1017). Ag. 26,85 g. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU DETAILS. Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1786. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1017). Ag. 26,85 g. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU DETAILS Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1243
Germany. Münster. Christof Bernhard von Galen. 1 thaler. (1661). (Dav-5603). (Km-75). Ag. 27,96 g. Commemorates the taking of the city by the Bishop. Minor scratches. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Münster. Christof Bernhard von Galen. 1 thaler. (1661). (Dav-5603). (Km-75). Ag. 27,96 g. Conmemora la toma de la ciudad por el obispo. Golpecitos en el canto. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1173
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,85 g. Delicate cleaning. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,85 g. Suave limpieza. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1236
Germany. Bayern. Maximillian II Emanuel. 1 thaler. 1694. München. (Dav-6099A). Ag. 29,09 g. Incredible quality for the type. Beautiful grey old cabinet tone with golden and bluish tones. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Bavaria. Maximillian II Emanuel. 1 thaler. 1694. Munich. (Dav-6099A). Ag. 29,09 g. Pátina de monetario con tonos dorados y azulados. Buen ejemplar. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1242
Germany. Henneberg. 1 thaler. 1697. BA. (Dav-7487). (Km-28). Ag. 29,30 g. Development of the mines at Ilmenau. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Henneberg. 1 thaler. 1697. BA. (Dav-7487). (Km-28). Ag. 29,30 g. Explotación de las minas de Ilmenau. Tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1116
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,17 g. Vertical date to the right of shield. "Square d" assayer. Very round struck. Old cabinet tone. A good sample.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,17 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Esayador d cuadrada a izquierda. Acuñación muy redonda. Pátina de monetario. Buen ejemplar.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...600,00.