Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-11-03

# Items: 273

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1081 Numistats ref: 516288

Roman Imperial Category
Justin I. Tremissis. 492-518 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-58). (Doc-4). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P P AVI, pearl-diademed and cuirassed bust to right, wearing paludamentum. Rev.: VICTORIA AVCVSTORVM, Victory advancing to right, head reverted to left, holding wreath in right hand and globus cruciger in left; star in right field, CONOB in exergue. Au. 1,43 g. Original luster. Exceptionally centered. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Justino I. Tremissis. 492-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-58). (Doc-4). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P P AVI, Busto diademado y coronado de perlas a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVCVSTORVM, Victoria avanzando hacia la derecha, con la cabeza invertida hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona en la mano derecha y el globo crucífero en la izquierda; estrella en el campo, CONOB en el exergo. Au. 1,43 g. Brillo original. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1082 Numistats ref: 516289

Visigothic Coins Category
In the Name of Justin I. Tremissis. 518-527 AD. (Tomasini-211). Anv.: DN IVST INVS PP AVC, Crude diademed bust right, cross on breast. Rev.: VICTORIA ACVSTORVA, Crude Victory ("grasshopper") right; CONOB. Au. 1,34 g. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: A nombre de Justino I. Tremissis. 518-527 d.C. (Tomasini-211). Anv.: DN IVST INVS PP AVC, Busto diademado a la derecha, con una cruz en el pecho. Rev.: VICTORIA ACVSTORVA, Victoria a derecha; CONOB. Au. 1,34 g. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1083 Numistats ref: 516290

Visigothic Coins Category
Recaredus I (586-601). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-69). (R. Pliego-105). Anv.: ✠ RECCAREDVSREX. Rev.: ✠ ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,49 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Recaredo I (586-601). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-69). (R. Pliego-105). Anv.: ✠ RECCAREDVSREX. Rev.: ✠ ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,49 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...900,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1084 Numistats ref: 516291

Visigothic Coins Category
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Mentesa (La Guardia). (Cnv-295.23). (R. Pliego-350). Anv.: ✠ SVINTHIL:REX. Rev.: ✠ PIVSMENTSA. Au. 1,39 g. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Mentesa (La Guardia). (Cnv-295.23). (R. Pliego-350). Anv.: ✠ SVINTHIL:REX. Rev.: ✠ PIVSMENTSA. Au. 1,39 g. Buena acuñación. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1085 Numistats ref: 516292

Visigothic Coins Category
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-327). Anv.: ✠SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: ✠EMERI/T/APIVS. Au. 1,49 g. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-327). Anv.: ✠SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: ✠EMERI/T/APIVS. Au. 1,49 g. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1086 Numistats ref: 516293

Visigothic Coins Category
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-566.16). Anv.:  I · D · INMEGICAP+. Rev.: ININMEVVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,41 g. Very thin flan crack. Scarce. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-566.16). Anv.:  I · D · INMEGICAP+. Rev.: ININMEVVITTIZAP+. Au. 1,41 g. Finísima grieta. Escasa. EBC. Est...1500,00.
EBC Grade
EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1087 Numistats ref: 516294

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Sancho IV (1054-1076) or Sancho V Ramirez (1076-1094). Dinero. Navarre. (Cru-193, as Sancho IV). (Ros-3.3.2, as Sancho IV). Anv.: SANCIUS REX⠇. Bust left. Rev.: NAV-ARA. horizontally on the sides of the cross tree. At the sides of the cross hollow 6-pointed stars. Ve. 1,01 g. Largest bust. Only 6 specimens known, this being the second best preserved. According to several authors consulted, the coin could be from Sancho V Ramírez. Slight unimportant flan cracks. Very nice specimen. Extremely rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV (1054-1076) o Sancho V Ramírez (1076-1094). Dinero. Navarra. (Cru-193, como Sancho IV). (Ros-3.3.2, como Sancho IV). Anv.: SANCIUS REX⠇. Efigie a izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA horizontalmente al los lados de árbol superado de cruz. A los lados de la cruz estrellas huecas de 6 puntas. Ve. 1,01 g. Busto de mayor tamaño. Solamente 6 ejemplares conocidos, siendo éste el segundo mejor conservado. Según diversos autores consultados la moneda podría ser de Sancho V Ramírez. Leves roturas de cospel sin importancia. Precioso ejemplar. Rarísima. EBC/EBC-. Est...3000,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1088 Numistats ref: 516295

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Florin. Valencia. (Cru-392). (Tauler-336). Au. 3,39 g. Mintmark: Tower. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Florín. Valencia. (Cru-392). (Tauler-336). Au. 3,39 g. Marca de ceca: Torre. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1089 Numistats ref: 516296

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Real d'or. Mallorca. (Cru-435). (Cru C.G-2249a). (Tauler-307). Anv.: PETRUS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: ARAGONUM ET MAIORICARUM. Au. 3,58 g. Mark: Scallop. Special double lobed frame. Royal throne without the animal heads. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Real de oro. Mallorca. (Cru-435). (Cru C.G-2249a). (Tauler-307). Anv.: PETRUS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: ARAGONUM ET MAIORICARUM. Au. 3,58 g. Marca: Venera. Orla especial doble polilobulada. Trono real sin las cabezas de animales. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1090 Numistats ref: 516297

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florin. Barcelona. (Cru-467). (Tauler-350). Au. 1,75 g. Mintmark: Cross on stick. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florín. Barcelona. (Cru-467). (Tauler-350). Au. 1,75 g. Marca de ceca: Cruz sobre palo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1091 Numistats ref: 516298

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florin. Valencia. (Cru-472). Au. 1,71 g. Mintmark: Crown. Scarce. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florín. Valencia. (Cru-472). Au. 1,71 g. Marca de ceca: Corona. Escasa. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1092 Numistats ref: 516299

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1416-1458). Florin. Perpignan. (Cru-789). Au. 3,43 g. Mintmark: Helmet and star. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1416-1458). Florín. Perpignan. (Cru-789). Au. 3,43 g. Marcas: Yelmo y estrella a la derecha de San Juan. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1093 Numistats ref: 516300

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Enrique IV of Castille ( (1462-1464). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-911.1). Anv.: ENRICVS: DEI: GRA: REX:. Rev.: CIVI / TASB / ARCK / NONA. Ag. 3,17 g. CIVI in three pellets. Of the highest rarity. Old cabinet tone. Ex Huntington Collection, HSA-15. Almost XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Enrique IV de Castilla ( (1462-1464). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-911.1). Anv.: ENRICVS: DEI: GRA: REX:. Rev.: CIVI / TASB / ARCK / NONA. Ag. 3,17 g. CIVI en tres puntos. De la más alta rareza. Pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Huntington, HSA-15. EBC-. Est...5000,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
6250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1094 Numistats ref: 516301

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Juan II (1458-1479). Ducat Johani. Valencia. (Cru-964.3). (Cru C.G-3002a). (Tauler-544, plate coin). Anv.: + IOHANNES DEI GRA REX ARA. Rev.: + NAVRE VALENCIE MAIORICAR. Au. 3,42 g. Arms crowned between V-A. Legends separated by stars. Slightly wavy flan. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...9000,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Juan II (1458-1479). Ducado Johaní. Valencia. (Cru-964.3). (Cru C.G-3002a). (Tauler-544, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + IOHANNES DEI GRA REX ARA. Rev.: + NAVRE VALENCIE MAIORICAR. Au. 3,42 g. Armas coronadas entre V-A. Leyendas separadas por estrellas. Ligeramente alabeada. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...9000,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
9000 EUR Estimate
8250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1095 Numistats ref: 516302

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-17 var). Anv.: URRACA REGI. Flowered cros. Rev.: LEO CIVITAS. Chrismon. Ve. 0,89 g. Rare. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-17 var). Anv.: URRACA REGI. Cruz floreada. Rev.: LEO CIVITAS. Crismón. Ve. 0,89 g. Rara. EBC. Est...1200,00.
EBC Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1096 Numistats ref: 516303

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Abbey of Sahagun. (Bautista-131.1). Anv.: +*IHESVS*. Rev.: LEO CIVI·IIS. Ve. 1,06 g. Point below the three crosses. Rare. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Abadía de Sahagún. (Bautista-131.1). Anv.: +*IHESVS*. Rev.: LEO CIVI·IIS. Ve. 1,06 g. Punto debajo de las tres cruces. Rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1097 Numistats ref: 516304

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando III (1217-1252). Dinero. Coruña. (Bautista-328.2). Ve. 0,77 g. The O of MONETA between three roundels on each side. Rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando III (1217-1252). Dinero. Coruña. (Bautista-328.2). Ve. 0,77 g. La O de MONETA con tres puntos a cada lado. Rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1098 Numistats ref: 516305

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGIONI. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASTEL. Au. 4,46 g. Legend separated by rosettes. Lions with crown. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGIONI. Rev.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASTEL. Au. 4,46 g. Leyenda de anverso separada por rosetas. Leones con corona. MBC. Est...800,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1099 Numistats ref: 516306

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGION. Rev.:  + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASEL. Au. 4,47 g. Legends separated by rosettes. Lions with crown. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX LEGION. Rev.:  + IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASEL. Au. 4,47 g. Leyendas separadas por rosetas. Leones con corona. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1100 Numistats ref: 516307

Reyes Católicos Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 381 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 341 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). (Lf-F5.3.15.2). Anv.: FERNANDVS: ET: hELISABET. Rev.: + REX: ET: REGINA: CAST: LEGIO: ARAG. Ag. 3,20 g. Aqueduct and P on reverse. Aqueduct and P on reverse. Scarce. Ex Gran Capitán Collection, lot 76. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). (Lf-F5.3.15.2). Anv.: FERNANDVS: ET: hELISABET. Rev.: + REX: ET: REGINA: CAST: LEGIO: ARAG. Ag. 3,20 g. Acueducto y P en reverso, bajo el yugo y flechas. Ligero tono azulado. Escasa. Ex Colección Gran Capitán, lote 76. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions