Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1675. Potosí. E. (Cal-706). Ag. 27,90 g. Alabbed by NGC as VF25. Ex Espínola Collection. NGC-VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1675. Potosí. E. (Cal-706). Ag. 27,90 g. Encapsulada por NGC como VF25. Ex Espínola Collection. NGC-VF. Est...350,00. .
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-11). (Ffc-815). (Craw-494/28). (Cal-901). Anv.: The head of the praetor. L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: L. LIVINEIVS., above curule chair between six fasces, REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-11). (Ffc-815). (Craw-494/28). (Cal-901). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Silla curul entre seis fasces, encima: L. LIVINEIVS., debajo: REGVLVS. Ag. 4,00 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Germany. Augsburg. 1 thaler. 1694. In the name of Leopold I. (Dav-5047). Ag. 29,22 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Alemania. Augsburg. 1 thaler. 1694. A nombre de Leopold I. (Dav-5047). Ag. 29,22 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...350,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. PO(BLICI. LEG). PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. PO(BLICI. LEG). PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Madrid. (Ruiz Trapero-145). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). (H-62). Ag. 107,33 g. Engraver: P. González de Sepúlveda. Minor marks. Some luster. Rare. XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Madrid. (Ruiz Trapero-145). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). (H-62). Ag. 107,33 g. Grabador: P. González de Sepúlveda. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC. Est...500,00. .
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1767. Popayán. J. (Cal-1412). (Restrepo-48-8). Au. 3,35 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Very rare. Minor scratch. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1767. Popayán. J. (Cal-1412). (Restrepo-48-8). Au. 3,35 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Mínimo roce en el canto. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1608). Segovia. Árbol. (Cal-Unlisted). Ag. 13,46 g. This specimen presents the aqueduct in a horizontal position and under it a very stylized tree, an unknown type for this value, it is probably the succession to the value of 2 Reales 1608 (type Cal-639) made by the assayer Fernández del Moral, although it is not visible date we can suppose that it belongs to the same year 1608. Unpublished. Extremely rare. VF. Est...650,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1608). Segovia. Árbol. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 13,46 g. Inédita. Extraordinario ejemplar que presenta el acueducto en posición horizontal encima de un árbol muy estilizado. Tipo desconocido para este valor. Probablemente sea la sucesión al valor de 2 Reales 1608 (tipo Cal-639) realizado por Lesmes Fernández del Moral que a pesar de no tener fecha visble puede ser atribuida sin lugar a dudas al reinado de Felipe III en 1608 o 1609. En el reverso se lee HISPANIARUM REX y no HISPAN REGNORUM como correspondería a las acuñaciones de 1597 1598 o 1599. Indudablemente estamos ante una moneda inédita ya que de 1608 solamente se conoce el real de a 2 y de 1609 no se conoce ningún valor. El acueducto vertical es idéntico al de las acuñaciones de la casa vieja de Segovia de 1610 a 1614 ensayadores A y BR. Extremadamente rara. MBC. Est...650,00. .
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). (C-7). Anv.: Male head right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm and clamid right, below ILTIRTA. Ae. 25,77 g. Uncial type. Magnificent specimen of unusual preservation. Almost XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). (C-7). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma y clámide a derecha, debajo ILTIRTA. Ae. 25,77 g. Tipo Uncial. Pátina verde. Magnífico ejemplar de inusual conservación. EBC-. Est...900,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2/4 real. ND (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-103). (Km-2). Ae. 1,58 g. Extremely rare specimen.
This coin is exempt from any export license fee.
According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis Ponte has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.
To learn more, please see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. Almost VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2/4 de real. Sin fecha (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-103). (Km-2). Ae. 1,58 g. Rarísimo ejemplar.
Lote exento de tasas de exportación.
De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis Ponte ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuían también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.
Para saber más, por favor vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que fue dada recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI. MBC-. Est...500,00. .
Germany. Pfalz-Sulzbach. Karl Philipp. 1/4 karolin. 1736/1. Mannheim. (Fried-2031). Au. Slabbed by PCGS as XF 40. Clear Overdate. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. PCGS-XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Alemania. Pfalz-Sulzbach. Karl Philipp. 1/4 karolin. 1736/1. Mannheim. (Fried-2031). Au. Clara sobrefecha. Encapsulada por PCGS como XF40. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. PCGS-XF. Est...500,00. .
Germany. Saxony. Johann Georg II. 1 thaler. 1662. CR. (Dav-7617). Ag. 29,05 g. A scarcer issue that is rarely found without at least some evidence of circulation.
The present piece is an exception, with original mint luster visible around the peripheries and a lovely old cabinet tone.
This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost MS/AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Alemania. Saxony. Johann Georg II. 1 thaler. 1662. CR. (Dav-7617). Ag. 29,05 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario sin apenas signos de circulación. Rara en este estado de conservación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. SC-/EBC+. Est...600,00. .
Thrace. Ainos. Diobol. 408-407 BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1277). (Sng Berry-480). (Sng Cop-399-400). Anv.: Head of Hermes to right, wearing petasus. Rev.: AINI. Goat walking right, crab below foreleg; within incuse square. Ag. 1,19 g. Toned. A good sample. XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Tracia. Ainos. Dióbolo. 408-407 a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1277). (Sng Berry-480). (Sng Cop-399-400). Anv.: Cabeza de Hermes a derecha con petaso. Rev.: AINI. Cabra caminando a la derecha, con un cangrejo debajo de la pata delantera; dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,19 g. Buen ejemplar. Tono. EBC. Est...500,00. .
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo,en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC-. Est...300,00. .
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. Potosí. E. (Cal-1519). Ag. 26,60 g. Without PH below the crown. Slabbed by NGC as VF30. Ex Espínola Collection. NGC-VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1657. Potosí. E. (Cal-1519). Ag. 26,60 g. Sin PH bajo la corona. Encapsulada por NGC como VF30. Ex Espínola Collection. NGC-VF. Est...350,00. .
Germany. Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel. 1 thaler. 1643. (Dav-6375). Ag. 28,74 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Alemania. Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel. 1 thaler. 1643. (Dav-6375). Ag. 28,74 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...350,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
The Crown of Aragon. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florin. Valencia. (Cru-472). Au. 1,71 g. Mintmark: Crown. Scarce. VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Juan I (1387-1396). 1/2 florín. Valencia. (Cru-472). Au. 1,71 g. Marca de ceca: Corona. Escasa. MBC. Est...400,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 4,12 g. With some original luster remaining. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 4,12 g. Restos de brillo original. Muy atractiva. EBC-. Est...500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1599. Sevilla. B. (Cal-953). Ag. 27,17 g. OMNIVM type. Circular frames on obverse and reverse. Visible data. Rare, even more so in this grade. VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1599. Sevilla. B. (Cal-953). Ag. 27,17 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Orlas circulares en anverso y reverso. Todos sus datos visible. Similar al tipo 206 de Felipe II. Muy buena acuñación para este tipo. Rara, más así. MBC. Est...500,00. .