Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Sancho IV (1054-1076) or Sancho V Ramirez (1076-1094). Dinero. Navarre. (Cru-193, as Sancho IV). (Ros-3.3.2, as Sancho IV). Anv.: SANCIUS REX⠇. Bust left. Rev.: NAV-ARA. horizontally on the sides of the cross tree. At the sides of the cross hollow 6-pointed stars. Ve. 1,01 g. Largest bust. Only 6 specimens known, this being the second best preserved. According to several authors consulted, the coin could be from Sancho V Ramírez. Slight unimportant flan cracks. Very nice specimen. Extremely rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV (1054-1076) o Sancho V Ramírez (1076-1094). Dinero. Navarra. (Cru-193, como Sancho IV). (Ros-3.3.2, como Sancho IV). Anv.: SANCIUS REX⠇. Efigie a izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA horizontalmente al los lados de árbol superado de cruz. A los lados de la cruz estrellas huecas de 6 puntas. Ve. 1,01 g. Busto de mayor tamaño. Solamente 6 ejemplares conocidos, siendo éste el segundo mejor conservado. Según diversos autores consultados la moneda podría ser de Sancho V Ramírez. Leves roturas de cospel sin importancia. Precioso ejemplar. Rarísima. EBC/EBC-. Est...3000,00. .
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-725). (Tauler-169). Au. 6,92 g. 8-pointed star and S between the busts, both flanked by 4 points. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-725). (Tauler-169). Au. 6,92 g. Estrella de 8 puntas y S entre los bustos, ambas flanquedas por 4 puntos. MBC+. Est...2000,00. .
Philip IV (1621-1665). Double Sovereign. 1645. Tournai. (Vti-1563, photo mistake). (Tauler-1020). (Vanhoudt-637 TO). Au. 10,93 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Doble soberano. 1645. Tournai. (Vti-1563, error foto). (Tauler-1020). (Vanhoudt-637 TO). Au. 10,93 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC. Est...2500,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 27,03 g. Admiral bust. Beautiful color. Original luster on reverse. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 27,03 g. Busto almirante. Precioso color. Brillo original en el reverso. EBC-. Est...2500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Sharply struck. AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,68 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...600,00. .
Austria. Paris Von Lodron. 1 thaler. 1628. Salzburg. (Dav-3944). Ag. A commemorative issue struck for the Consecration of Salzburg Cathedral with obverse imagery featuring the facade of the Cathedral flanked by bishops and reverse devices depicting bishops carrying a reliquary with angels below.
This coin is exempt from any export license fee.
Broad, and with exceptional cabinet patina accented by peachy-gold luster. Slabbed by PCGS as MS63+. Scarce in this grade.
Ex Heritage Auctions 09.04.2015, nº 29361. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.
Spanish Description: Austria. Paris Von Lodron. 1 thaler. 1628. Salzburgo. (Dav-3944). Ag. Emisión conmemorativa acuñada para la Consagración de la Catedral de Salzburgo, con imágenes en el anverso de la fachada de la Catedral flanqueada por obispos y en el reverso con obispos portando un relicario con ángeles debajo.
Lote extento de tasas de exportación.
Espectacular acuñación de fino estilo y con una excepcional pátina de monetario acentuada por su brillo dorado. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS63+. Raro en esta conservación.
Ex Heritage Auctions 09.04.2015, nº 29361. NGC-MS. Est...900,00. .
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1628-1663). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-Type 386). (Tauler-138 similar). Au. 6,63 g. Date not visible. Assayer´s mark not visible. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1628-1663). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-Tipo 386). (Tauler-138 similar). Au. 6,63 g. Fecha y ensayador no visibles. Rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00. .
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-703). Ag. 27,24 g. Aqueduct with two rows of four arches. Ornaments flanking mintmark and value, legend separated by pellets. Old cabinet tone. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-703). Ag. 27,24 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Adornos acotando ceca y valor. Atractiva pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 centimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Of the highest rarity in this grade. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 céntimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. ("Top Pop"). Rarísima, todavía más en esta espectacular conservación. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1755. Santiago. J. (Cal-830). (Cal onza-649). Au. 27,01 g. Without value indication. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1755. Santiago. J. (Cal-830). (Cal onza-649). Au. 27,01 g. Sin indicación de valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00. .
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 27,00 g. Small planchet flaws on obverse. Original luster on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 27,00 g. Brillo original en reverso y leves hojitas en anverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 6 quartos. 1836. Barcelona. "VI QUAR". (Cal-14). Ae. Espectacular ejemplar. Sin duda el mejor ejemplar conocido de esta variante. Rarísima, más aún en esta presentación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64+BN. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 6 cuartos. 1836. Barcelona. "VI QUAR". (Cal-14). Ae. Espectacular ejemplar. Sin duda el mejor ejemplar conocido de esta variante. Rarísima, más aún en esta presentación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64+BN. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00. .
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Stater. 311-308 BC. Babylon. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-3749). (SC-81.3). Anv.: Head of Athena right wearing Corinthian helmet ornamented with griffin. Rev.: Nike standing left, holding wreath and stylis; BAΣIΛEΩΣ to left, AΛEΞANΔPOY, to right, MHP monogram in wreath at feet to left. Au. 8,49 g. Choice VF. Est...2100,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Estátera. 311-308 a.C. Babilonia. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-3749). (SC-81.3). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco corintio decorado con un grifo . Rev.: Nike en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo corona y stylis; BAΣIΛEΩΣ a la izquierdat, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma MHP dentro de corona a sus pies a la izquierda. Au. 8,49 g. MBC+. Est...2100,00. .
Sicily. Syracuse. 16 litrai. 275-215 BC. Philistis, wife of Hieron II. (Sng Ans-888 var). (Hgc-2, 1554 similar). Anv.: Veiled head of Queen Philistis on the left; behind the neck, an ear of wheat. Rev.: Nike driving slow quadriga to right; ΒΑΣΙΛΙΣΣΑΣ above, ΦΙΛΙΣΤΙΔΟΣ below. Ag. 13,95 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Fine style. Toned. Scratch on reverse. Rare. XF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Sicilia. Siracusa. 16 litras. 275-215 a.C. Philistis, mujer de Hieron II. (Sng Ans-888 var). (Hgc-2, 1554 similar). Anv.: Cabeza velada de la reina Philistis a la izquierda; detrás del cuello, una espiga de trigo. Rev.: Victoria conduciendo una cuadriga lenta a la derecha; ΒΑΣΙΛΙΣΣΑΣ arriba, ΦΙΛΙΣΤΙΔΟΣ abajo. Ag. 13,95 g. Precioso ejemplar de fino estilo.Raya en reverso. Tono. Rara. EBC. Est...1500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,93 g. Without value indication. Slightly cleaned. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,93 g. Sin indicación de valor. Ligeramente limpiada. Golpecitos. MBC+. Est...1800,00. .
Uganda. 5000 shillings. 1981. (Km-25). Au. Wildlife series featuring a crowned crane on the reverse. 1 ounce. Rare only 100 Proofs struck. Slabbed by NGC as PF 69 Ultra Cameo (Top Pop). Only 2 examples graded as PF 69 Ultra Cameo, none higher.This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-PF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Uganda. 5000 shillings. 1981. (Km-25). Au. Grulla coronada de África Oriental. Raro, sólo 100 pruebas acuñadas. Encapsulado por NGC como PF 69 Ultra Cameo. Empatada con la mejor graduación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-PF. Est...2000,00. .
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Stater. 328-323 BC. Lampsakos. (Price-1358). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing Corinthian helmet decorated with serpent on the bowl. Rev.: Nike standing left, holding wreath and stylis, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right; two horse foreparts conjoined, monogram under left wing . Au. 8,57 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...2200,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Estátera. 328-323 a.C. Lampsakos. (Price-1358). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco corintio decorado con una serpiente . Rev.: Nike en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una corona y stylis, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha; dos partes delanteras de caballos unidas y monograma debajo del ala izquierda . Au. 8,57 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...2200,00. .
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1759. Santiago. J. (Cal-837). (Cal onza-657). Au. 26,97 g. Fleece below the necklace. Minor nicks. With some original luster remaining. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1759. Santiago. J. (Cal-837). (Cal onza-657). Au. 26,97 g. Toisón bajo el collar. Leves golpecitos y restos de brillo original. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00. .
France. Napoleon III. Pair of Certified gilt-bronze Specimen Pattern Uniface Obverse & Reverse Trial 100 Francs 1855-A. Slabbed by PCGS as SP63.
This lot is exempt from any export license fee.
A rare collectible pair of trials from the largest gold emission of Napoleon III. Inscribed on the blank side "AB/EPREUVE/100. F./1855" (retrograde). PCGS-SP. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Francia. Napoleón III. Par de pruebas de bronce dorado de una sola placa del anverso y el reverso de los 100 francos de oro - 1855 en París. Ambas encapsuladas por PCGS como SP63. Muy raras.
Leyenda retrógrada en reverso "AB/EPREUVE/100. F./1855". PCGS-SP. Est...3000,00. .
Sicily. Punic issues. Tetradrachm. 320/15-300 BC. Entella. (Hgc-2, 289). (Jenkins-Lewis-264). Anv.: Head of Arethousa right, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace; four dolphins swimming around. Rev.: Head of horse left; palm tree to right, Punic M below. Ag. 17,14 g. Fine style. Attractive patina. Some bluish patina. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Sicilia. Emisiones púnicas. Tetradracma. 320/15-300 a.C. Entella. (Hgc-2, 289). (Jenkins-Lewis-264). Anv.: Cabeza de Aretusa a la derecha, con corona de espigas, pendiente triple y collar de perlas; cuatro delfines nadando alrededor. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la izquierda; palmera a la derecha, M púnica debajo. Ag. 17,14 g. Acuñación de fino estilo. Bonita pátina con tonalidades azules en reverso. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.