Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 296
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. (Ffc-93). (Ric-265a). (Cal-697). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - CAESAR divided by a naval and military trophy on prow. Ag. 3,61 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Cecas italianas inciertas. (Ffc-93). (Ric-265a). (Cal-697). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Trofeo naval, en su base timón, proa y ancla, en el campo: IMP. - CAESAR. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 297
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Brandisium and Rome. (Rsc-124). (Ffc-99). (Ric-271). (Cal-686). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - CAESAR divided by statue of Augustus on rostral column. Ag. 3,93 g. Slightly cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Brandisium y Roma. (Rsc-124). (Ffc-99). (Ric-271). (Cal-686). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Estatua de Augusto con cetro, sobre una columna adornada con proas de naves y ancoras, en el campo: IMP. - CAESAR. Ag. 3,93 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 298
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-133). (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,86 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-133). (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,86 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 152
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-975). (Craw-405/3b). (Cal-1108). Anv.: Female bust draped right, hair in a bag or net, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between, M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 4,08 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Scarce. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-975). (Craw-405/3b). (Cal-1108). Anv.: Busto diademado de mujer a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: (M). PLAETORI., a izquierda: (C)EST. EX. S.C. Ag. 4,08 g. Tonos azulados en anverso. Escasa. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 154
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 4,15 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Included collector´s ticket. Very well-centered struck. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). AU/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 4,15 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Buen ejemplar. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC+/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 158
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,98 g. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,98 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa en esta conservación. Ex Tauler&Fau 60, lote 106. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 103
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Rsc-30). (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: BRVTVS behind head of L. Junius Brutus, the Ancient. Rev.: AHALA behind head of Caius Servilius Ahala. Ag. 4,02 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-30). (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: Cabeza de Junius Brutus el Anciano a derecha, detrás: BRVTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de Servilius Ahala a derecha, detrás: AHALA. Ag. 4,02 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 119
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,91 g. Pleasant color and appearence. It retains some luster. Mint state. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,91 g. Precioso ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 67
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-59). (Ffc-639). (Craw-426/1). (Cal-497). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana draped right, crescent above lituus behind, FAVSTVS before. Rev.: Sulla seated left; Bocchus, king of Mauretania, kneels before and offers olive-branch; Jugurtha, king of Numidia Kneels behind; above on right, FELIX. Ag. 3,88 g. Countermark on obverse. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-59). (Ffc-639). (Craw-426/1). (Cal-497). Anv.: Busto de Diana diademado y surmontado por creciente a derecha, detrás: lituo, delante: FAVSTVS. Rev.: Sila sentado en un estrado a izquierda, Baco arrodillado le presenta una rama de laurel, detrás Yughurta también arrodillado y con las manos atadas a la espalda, en el campo de la derecha: FELIX. Ag. 3,88 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 30
Caecilius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Rsc-47). (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Q. METEL. PIVS., laureate head of Jupiter. Rev.: Elephant right, SCIPIO, above, IMP. in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Rsc-47). (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, Q. METEL. PIVS. Rev.: Elefante a derecha,encima: SCIPIO., en el exergo: IMP. Ag. 3,96 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 364
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-937). (Bmcre-200). (Rsc-125). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: COS VIII, Mars standing left, holding spear and trophy. Ag. 3,51 g. A good sample. Ex Herrero 21/11/1991. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-937). (Bmcre-200). (Rsc-125). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS VIII. Marte en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y trofeo. Ag. 3,51 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Herrero 21/11/1991. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 367
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: Sow standing to left, with three piglets between legs; IMP XIX in exergue . Ag. 3,15 g. Old cabinet tone. Scarce. Ex Áureo lot 72, 01/07/2011. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Cerda a izquierda con tres lechones entre sus patas; IMP XIX en exergo. Ag. 3,15 g. Pátina de monetario. Escasa. Ex Áureo lote 72, 01/07/2011. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 371
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Ephesus. (Ric-II 1434). (Rpc-II 835 var). (Rsc-293 var). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPAS AVG COS (III TR P P P). Laureate head right. Rev.: PACI ORB TERR AVG, turreted and draped female bust right; EPHE behind. Ag. 2,59 g. Slightly flan crack. Very scarce. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Ephesus. (Ric-II 1434). (Rpc-II 835 var). (Rsc-293 var). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPAS AVG COS (III TR P P P). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PACI ORB TERR AVG. Busto femenino con corona mural y drapeado a derecha; EPHE detrás. Ag. 2,59 g. Ligera grieta. Muy escasa. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 378
Titus. Denarius. 79-80 AD. Rome. (Ric-89). (Bmcre-106). (C-25). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M• Laureate head to right. Rev.: BONVS EVENTVS AVGVSTI Bonus Eventus standing front, head to left, holding patera in his right hand and grain ears and poppy in his left. Ag. 3,53 g. Attractive. Very rare. Ex Vico 03/3/2005. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 79-80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-89). (Bmcre-106). (C-25). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M• . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: BONVS EVENTVS AVGVSTI. Bonus Eventus en pie a izuierda, portando patera en la mano derecha y espigas con amapola en la izquierda. Ag. 3,53 g. Atractiva. Muy rara. Ex Vico 03/3/2005. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 314
Augustus. Denarius. 41 BC. Military mint moving . (Rsc-223). (Ffc-163). (Ric-220). (Cal-857). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: PONTIF. MAXIM Livia seated right. Ag. 3,67 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 41 a.C. Provisional y militar. (Rsc-223). (Ffc-163). (Ric-220). (Cal-857). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Livia sentada a derecha, con cetro y rama de olivo, PONTIF. MAXIM. Ag. 3,67 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 318
Augustus. Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-262). (Ffc-179). (Ric-81). (Cal-748). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS at sides of Mars standing facing, his chlamys tied round his waist, holding Roman eagle and trophy. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. Rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-262). (Ffc-179). (Ric-81). (Cal-748). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Marte de pie mirando al frente, con águila romana e insignias militares, a izquierda: SIGNIS., a derecha RECEPTIS. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. Rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 206
Servilius. C. Serveilius C.f. Denarius. 57 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1122). (Craw-423/1). (Cal-1280). Anv.: Head of Flora right, wearing wreath of flowers, lituus behind, FLORAL. PRIMVS., (AL y MV interlace) before. Rev.: Two warriors face to face w ith short swords upright, C. SERVEIL., (VE interlace), in exergue, C.F, in field. Ag. 3,82 g. Hairline on obverse. wonderful rainbow toning. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius C.f. Denario. 57 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1122). (Craw-423/1). (Cal-1280). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Flora a derecha, detrás: lituo,delante: FLORAL. PRIMVS., (AL y MV entrelazadas). Rev.: Dos guerreros de pie uno frente a otro con espadas y escudos, en el exergo: C. SERVEIL., (VE entrelazadas). en el campo a derecha: C.F. Ag. 3,82 g. Rayita en anverso. Pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 163
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Rsc-4). (Ffc-1024). (Craw-434/1). (Cal-1151). Anv.: SVLLA. COS before bare head of Sulla right. Rev.: Bare head right of the consul, Quintus Pompeius Rufus, RVFVS. COS. Behind, Q. POM. RVFI before. Ag. 3,48 g. Faint scratches. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-4). (Ffc-1024). (Craw-434/1). (Cal-1151). Anv.: Cabeza de Sila a derecha, delante: SVLLA. COS. Rev.: Cabeza del cónsul Q. Pompeius Rufus a derecha, RVFVS. COS. Q. POM. RVFI. Ag. 3,48 g. Leves arañazos. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 174
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-19). (Ffc-1046). (Craw-410/9a). (Cal-1192). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sandal behind. Rev.: Thalia (Muse of Comedy) standing Ieft, resting against pedestal, holding mask. Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 4,01 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-19). (Ffc-1046). (Craw-410/9a). (Cal-1192). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: coturno, (sandalia). Rev.: La musa Thalia de pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo una Máscara y apoyándoseen una columna, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 4,01 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 175
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-1049). (Craw-410/8). (Cal-1195). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, star behind. Rev.: Urania (Muse of Astronomy) standing Ieft, pointing with wand to a globe on a tripod, Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on left. Ag. 3,66 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-1049). (Craw-410/8). (Cal-1195). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: estrella. Rev.: La musa Urania de pie a izquierda, tocando con una varita un globo sobre un trípode que se encuentra a derecha, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,66 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 129
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-900). (Craw-378/b). (Cal-967). Anv.: C. MARI. C. F. CAPIT followed by number XXXII, draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with com-wreath. Rev.: Husbandman Ieft, ploughing with yoke of oxen, same number XXXII above, S.C. and fly in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Slightly oxidation. Rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-900). (Craw-378/b). (Cal-967). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, delante: número XXXII, C. MARI. C. F. CAPIT. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: número XXXII, debajo: mosca, en el exergo: S.C. Ag. 3,73 g. Leve oxidación en anverso, aún así muy buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.