Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 511
Caracalla. Denarius. 212 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 194). (Bmcre-39). (Rsc-195). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P P, Serapis, wearing polos on head, standing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre . Ag. 2,75 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 212 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 194). (Bmcre-39). (Rsc-195). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P P, Serapis con polos sobre la cabeza en pie a izquierda, alzando su mano y portando cetro. Ag. 2,75 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 120
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA., (MA interlace) behind, all within ornamented collar (torque). Rev.: Warrior galloping Ieft, holding shield in Ieft hand and spear with right, Q behind, L. TORQVA., below, EX. S.C., in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rodeado todo por un torque. Rev.: Jinete con escudo y lanza, a izquierda, encima: Q, debajo: L. TORQVA., en el exergo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,83 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 32
Calidius. M. Calidius, Q. Caecilius y C. Fulvius. Denarius. 117-116 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-223). (Craw-284/1a). (Cal-298). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind head. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, M. CAL(ID) below horses, Q. MET. CN. FL. (MET y NF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Calidia. M. Calidius, Q. Caecilius y C. Fulvius. Denario. 117-116 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-223). (Craw-284/1a). (Cal-298). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, detrás: ROMA, debajo: M. CAL(ID.), en el exergo: Q. MET. CN. FL. (MET y NF entrelazadas). Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 522
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 343). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre; peacock at feet to left . Ag. 3,22 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 343). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Bustro drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX. Juno en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro, pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda. Ag. 3,22 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 442
Nerva. Denarius. 96-98 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 48). (Rsc-96). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TRP II. Laureate head to right . Rev.: IMP II - COS IIII PP. Clasped hands. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Ex Áureo lot 203, 20/01/1998. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96-98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 48). (Rsc-96). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II - COS IIII PP. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. Ex Áureo lot 203, 20/01/1998. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 207
Sicinius. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, star below, Q.SICINIVS before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: C. COPONIVS. PR. S C., the club of Hercules surmounted by lion's skin with scalp to right, bow on right, arrow on Ieft. Ag. 3,24 g. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Sicinia. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello una estrella, delante: Q. SICINIVS., detrás: III. VIR. Rev.: Maza de Hercules cubierta por piel de león, mirando a derecha, a ambos lados flecha y arco,C. COPONIVS. PR. SC. Ag. 3,24 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 219
Tullius. M. Tullius. Denarius. 120 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, X below horses, M. TVLLI in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tullia. M. Tullius. Denario. 120 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: ROMA,. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima del campo: una corona, debajo de los caballos: X,en el exergo: M. TVLLI. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 176
Porcius. Quinarius. 89 a.C. Rome. (Rsc-7a). (Seaby-7a). (Craw-343.2a). Ag. 1,37 g. Slightly oxidation. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-7a). (Seaby-7a). (Craw-343.2a). Ag. 1,37 g. Ligera oxidación. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 123
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 389
Titus. Denarius. 73 AD. Rome. (Ric-556 Vespasiano). (Bmcre-116). (Rsc-169). Anv.: T CAES IMP VESP CENS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF TRI POT, Titus, togate, seated right, feet on footstool, holding sceptre and branch . Ag. 3,27 g. Hairlines on obverse. Scarce. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-556 Vespasiano). (Bmcre-116). (Rsc-169). Anv.: T CAES IMP VESP CENS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TRI POT. Tito togado sedente a derecha, con pies sobre escabel, sosteniendo cetro y rama. Ag. 3,27 g. Rayitas en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 135
Minucius. L. Minucius Thermus. Denarius. 133 BC. Rome. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, L. MINUCI in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. L. Minucius Thermus. Denario. 133 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: L. MINUCI. Ag. 3,86 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 262
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-27). (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,11 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-27). (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 472
Hadrian. Denarius. 128-132 AD. Rome. (Ric-330). (Rsc-295). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Minerva standing to right, holding long spear and shield set on ground. Ag. 3,21 g. Very scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 128-132 d.C. Roma. (Ric-330). (Rsc-295). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Minerva en pie a derecha, portando lanza larga y escudo apoyado en el suelo. Ag. 3,21 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 475
Hadrian. Denarius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-41). (Rsc-745a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TRP COS II, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; FORT RED in exergue . Ag. 2,99 g. Rare. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-41). (Rsc-745a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TRP COS II. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; FORT RED en exergo. Ag. 2,99 g. Rara. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 7
Anonymous. Denarius. 143 BC. Rome. (Ffc-82). (Craw-222/1). (Cal-57). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana holding whip in biga of stags right, crescent below their forelegs, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 143 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-82). (Craw-222/1). (Cal-57). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga arrastrada por ciervos, a derecha con látigo en la mano, debajo: creciente, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 481
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 1544). (Bmcre-857/59). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: NILVS, Nilus reclining to right, holding reed and cornucopiae; hippopotamus on right; crocodile in waters below. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 1544). (Bmcre-857/59). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: NILVS. Nilo reclinado a derecha, portando junco y cornucopia; hipopótamo a derecha; cocodrilo debajo en el agua. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 142
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-6b). (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind, letter C below chin. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,70 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-6b). (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C delante, debajo de la barbilla: letra C. Rev.: Victoria en triga derecha, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB. (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 147
Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CARB., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CARB., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 107
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-16). (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-16). (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 501
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Honos standing to left, holding branch and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Herrero 01/12/1986. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Honos en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Herrero 01/12/1986. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 513
Caracalla. Denarius. 213-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 311b). (Bmcre-82). (Rsc-606). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding Victory and spear, leaning on shield set on helmet . Ag. 3,37 g. Attractive patina. Planchet crack. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 213-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 311b). (Bmcre-82). (Rsc-606). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venusen pie a izquierda, portando Victoria y lanza, descansando su codo sobre escudo que apoya en un casco. Ag. 3,37 g. Bonita pátina. Grieta. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.