Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 246
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,94 g. Slightly oxidation. Soft tone. Attractive. Very scarce. AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,94 g. Leve oxidación. Suave tono. Atractiva. Muy escasa. EBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 247
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,80 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,80 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 253
Sextus Pompeius. Incuse denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-6). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: MAG. PIVS (IMP. ITER)., the Pharos of Messana by figure of Neptune, galley before. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,83 g. Delicate patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario incuso. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-6). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: El faro de Mesina coronado por la estatua de Neptuno. delante galera, sobre ella a izquierda, águila legionaria, a derecha, acrostolium, tridente y vara, MAG. PIVS (IMP. ITER). Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,83 g. Suave pátina. Rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 258
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-10). (Craw-544/8). (Cal-176). Anv.: ANT. AVG. lll. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: CHORTIVM PRAETORIARVM. legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,49 g. Toned. Rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-10). (Craw-544/8). (Cal-176). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, CHORTIVM PRAETORIARVM. Ag. 3,49 g. Tono. Rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 304
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-155). (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,74 g. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-155). (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,74 g. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 310
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-192). (Ffc-145). (Ric-105b). (Cal-769). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: MAR - VLT across field divided by round temple of six columns within which standards. Ag. 3,75 g. Knock on obverse. Attractive specimen. Very rare. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-192). (Ffc-145). (Ric-105b). (Cal-769). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo hexástilo, con dos estandartes y águila legionaria, en el campo: MAR - VLT. Ag. 3,75 g. Golpecito en anverso y acuñación ligeramente desplazada. Atractivo ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 173
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-1045). (Craw-410/7c). (Cal-1191). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, tortoise behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on Ieft, MVSA on right. Ag. 3,85 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-1045). (Craw-410/7c). (Cal-1191). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: tortuga. Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum", a izquierda Q. POMPONI., a derecha: MVSA. Ag. 3,85 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 275
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-56). (Craw-544/11). (Cal-204). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVIII. LYBICAE., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,52 g. Beautiful patina. Very rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-56). (Craw-544/11). (Cal-204). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVIII. LYBICAE. Ag. 3,52 g. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 1
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA incuse on tablet below. Ag. 6,76 g. Reverse struck off center. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro en cuadriga dirigida por Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,78 g. Reverso ligeramente desplazado. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 236
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,89 g. A very good sample of this type. Perfectly centered struck. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,89 g. Muy buen ejemplar perfectamente centrado. Escasa. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 350
Galba. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-31). (Rsc-333a). Anv.: IMP GALBA. Laureate bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS, Virtus standing left, holding Victory in extended right hand, cradling parazonium with left arm. Ag. 3,16 g. Slight rust. Thin crack. Rare. Lovely obverse struck. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-31). (Rsc-333a). Anv.: IMP GALBA. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS, Virtus de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria en la mano derecha extendida, acunando el parazonium con el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,16 g. Leve oxidación. Fina grieta. Preciosa acuñación. Rara. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 283
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,89 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,89 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 122
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 65 BC. Rome. (Ffc-845). (Craw-411/1b). (Cal-929). Anv.: Diademed head of Sibylla right, SIBVLLA below, circle of dots around. Rev.: L. TORQVAT. III. VIR., divided by a tripod surmounted by amphora between two stars, the whole within ornamented torque. Ag. 3,97 g. Beautiful patina. Included collector´s ticket. Very scarce. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 65 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-845). (Craw-411/1b). (Cal-929). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Sibila a derecha,debajo del cuello: SIBVLLA. Rev.: Trípode coronado por un vaso, entre dos estrellas, L. TORQVAT. III. VIR., todo rodeado por una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,97 g. Bonita pátina. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Muy escasa. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 75
Crepereia. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 72 BC. Uncertain mint. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-657). (Craw-399/1b). (Cal-522). Anv.: Bust of Amphitrite draped right, turned from spectator, letter H before, symbol squid behind. Rev.: Neptune in sea-chariot right drawn by two hippocamps, holding reins in Ieft hand and brandishing trident with right hand, above same letter as on obverse, Q. CREPER. M.F. / ROCVS. below. Ag. 3,83 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Crepereia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 72 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-657). (Craw-399/1b). (Cal-522). Anv.: Busto, visto por la espalda, de Anphitrite (diosa del mar) a derecha delante: letra H, detrás: calamar. Rev.: Neptuno con tridente, en biga tirada por Hipocampos a derecha, encima: letra,debajo: Q. CREPER. M.F. / ROCVS. Ag. 3,83 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 77
Decius. Decius. Denarius. 206-200 BC. Uncertain mint. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-672). (Craw-128/1). (Cal-537). Anv.: Head of Roma rigth, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, above, stars, oblong shield and carnyx in saltire below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,41 g. A very good sample. Very rare. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Decia. Decius. Denario. 206-200 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-672). (Craw-128/1). (Cal-537). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: escudo oval y carnyx, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,41 g. Muy rara, más así. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 242
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,79 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Most of original luster. Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,79 g. Precioso ejemplar con brillo original. SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 255
Marcus Antonius and Lucius Antonius. M. Cocceius Nerva. Denarius. 41 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-1). (Craw-517/5a). (Cal-436). Anv.: M. ANT. IMP. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C.M. NERVA PROQ. P. (MP and AVG interlace), head of Mark Antony right. Rev.: L. ANTONIVS COS. head of Lucius right. Ag. 3,39 g. Included collector´s ticket. Very rare. Old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Lucio Antonio. M. Cocceius Nerva. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-1). (Craw-517/5a). (Cal-436). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, M. ANT. IMP. AVG. III VIR. R.P.C.M. NERVA PROQ. P.,(MP y AV entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Lucio Antonio a derecha, L. ANTONIVS COS. Ag. 3,39 g. Tono de monetario. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Muy rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 133
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, head of Ceres right. Rev.: C. MEMMIVS IMPERATOR divided by captive kneeling right, before trophy of Eastern arms. Ag. 4,02 g. Beautiful specimen. AU/Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, delante: C. MEMMI. C.F. Rev.: Cautivo de rodillas a derecha, detrás: trofeo,a izquierda: IMPERATOR., a derecha: C. MEMMIVS. Ag. 4,02 g. Bello ejemplar. Ex Herrero 27/02/1992, lote 213. EBC+/SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 81
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost MS/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,92 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). SC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 2
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 a.C. Rome. (Craw-30/1). (BMCRR Rome-78/99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA incuse on tablet below. Ag. 6,57 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-30/1). (BMCRR Rome-78/99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro en cuadriga dirigida por Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,57 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 222
Valerius. C. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 82 BC. Galia. (Ffc-1168). (Craw-365/1e). (Cal-1325). Anv.: Bust of Victory right, symbol before. Rev.: C.VAL . FLA . IMPERAT (VAL interlace), legionary eagle between two standards inscribed H ("Hastati") and P ("Princeps"). EX. S.C., between them. Ag. 3,87 g. Sharply struck. Rare in this condition. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. C. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 82 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-1168). (Craw-365/1e). (Cal-1325). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: símbolo. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, en una de ellas se lee: H ("Hastati"), y en la otra: P ("Principes"), debajo en el campo: EX. S.C., a la izquierda: C.VAL.FLA., (VAL entrelazadas).a la derecha: IMPERAT. Ag. 3,87 g. Muy rara en esta buena acuñación. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...600,00.