Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 407
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-108). (Bmcre-66/9). (Rsc-318). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, curule chair; wreath above . Ag. 3,02 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-108). (Bmcre-66/9). (Rsc-318). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Silla curul con corona encima. Ag. 3,02 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 488
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-125 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.218). (Rsc-1149). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust of Hadrian right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: (P) M TR P COS III, Concordia seated left, holding patera in right hand, resting left arm on statue of Spes . Ag. 3,24 g. Dark patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-125 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.218). (Rsc-1149). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: (P) M TR P COS III. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera en la mano derecha y reposando el codo izquierdo sobre estatia de Spes. Ag. 3,24 g. Pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 500
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-358). (Bmc-389). (C-93). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing right, holding corn ears and torch . Ag. 3,56 g. Ex Vico lot 360, 26/11/2020. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-358). (Bmc-389). (C-93). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada en pie a derecha, portando espigas y antorcha. Ag. 3,56 g. Ex Vico lote 360, 26/11/2020. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 182
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 137
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Rsc-9). (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,90 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-9). (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. Inusual tan bien centrada. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 52
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-15). (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,62 g. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-15). (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,62 g. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 192
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-3). (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Slightly oxidation. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-3). (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,95 g. Leve oxidación. Ex Herrero 10/12/2004. MBC+/EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 287
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,69 g. Countermark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,69 g. Pequeña contramarca en anverso. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 421
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.266 Tito). (Bmcre-92 Tito). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, garlanded, lit altar . Ag. 3,26 g. Metal somewhat porous. Ex Herrero 24/05/1990. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.266 Tito). (Bmcre-92 Tito). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Altar iluminado y con guirnaldas. Ag. 3,26 g. Metal algo poroso. Ex Herrero 24/05/1990. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 392
Titus. Denarius. 79-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-28). (Rsc-272). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Statue of radiate male figure with spear and parazonium on rostral column . Ag. 3,28 g. Scarce. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 79-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-28). (Rsc-272). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Estatua radiada masculina con lanza y parazonium sobre columna rostral. Ag. 3,28 g. Escasa. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 47
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. Almost XF. Est...175,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 4,06 g. EBC-. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 433
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder . Ag. 3,29 g. Ex Aureo lot 59, 15/12/1994. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,29 g. Ex Áureo lot 59, 15/12/1994. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 437
Nerva. Denarius. 96-98 AD. Rome. (Ric-17). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-79). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNA P R, Fortuna Populi Romani enthroned left, holding grain ears in right hand and cradling sceptre in left arm . Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Áureo lot 4117, 08/05/2001. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96-98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-17). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-79). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA P R. Fortuna Populi ROmani en trono a izquierda, portando espigas en la mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Áureo lote 4117, 08/05/2001. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 36
Carisius. T. Carisius. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1a). (Ffc-541). (Craw-464/2). (Cal-380). Anv.: Head of Juno Moneta right, on lock of hair falls down her neck, MONETA behind. Rev.: T. CARISIVS., above cap of Vulcan over anvil between tongs and hammer, all within laurel wreath. Ag. 3,76 g. Countermark on obverse. Well-centered struck. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carisia. T. Carisius. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1a). (Ffc-541). (Craw-464/2). (Cal-380). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Moneta a derecha,detrás: MONETA. Rev.: Tenazas, yunque, cuño y martillo, encima: T. CARISIVS., todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 3,76 g. Contramarca en anverso. Acuñación centrada. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 39
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. F. behind. Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. F. Ag. 4,03 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 375
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 46). (Rsc-561). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: Vesta seated left, holding simpulum; TRI-POT across fields . Ag. 3,50 g. Slightly rubbed on the exergue on the reverse side. XF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 46). (Rsc-561). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Vesta sedente a izquierda, portando simpulo; TRI - POT a los lados del campo. Ag. 3,50 g. Levemente frotado en el exergo del reverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 448
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). (Bmcre-17). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand and transverse sceptre in left . Ag. 3,56 g. Ex Áureo Lot 3131, 03/03/2004. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). (Bmcre-17). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus en la mano derecha y cetro transversal en la izquierda. Ag. 3,56 g. Ex Áureo lote 3131, 03/03/2004. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 205
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Hairlines on obverse. Minor nick on edge. Defect on reverse. Good appearance. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,71 g. Pátina irregular. Leves rayas en anverso. Golpecito en el canto y perqueño defecto de acuñación en reverso. Aún con todo buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 208
Sicinius. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, star below, Q.SICINIVS before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: C. COPONIVS. PR. S C., the club of Hercules surmounted by lion's skin with scalp to right, bow on right, arrow on Ieft. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Sicinia. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello una estrella, delante: Q. SICINIVS., detrás: III. VIR. Rev.: Maza de Hercules cubierta por piel de león, mirando a derecha, a ambos lados flecha y arco,C. COPONIVS. PR. SC. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 456
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 98). (Rsc-120). (Bmcre-390). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Dacian in mourning seated left on pile of arms; DAC CAP in exergue . Ag. 3,27 g. Almost XF/AU. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 98). (Rsc-120). (Bmcre-390). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG AVG GER DAC P M TR P, Cabeza laureada a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Dacio de luto sedente a izquierda sobre una pila de armas; DAC CAP en exergo. Ag. 3,27 g. EBC-/EBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 126
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Rsc-24). (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 4,00 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-24). (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 4,00 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...180,00.