Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 279 Numistats ref: 514529
Roman Imperatorial
Mark Antony. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: His veiled and bearded head right, between vase and lituus. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. MACER., horseman right with two horses, palm branch behind. Ag. 4,00 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Iridescent tone. Very rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Magnificent sharply struck and appearance. AU. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: Cabeza velada y con barba de Marco Antonio a derecha, entre praefericulo y lituo. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, detrás: corona,encima: P. SEPVLLIVS., debajo: MACER. Ag. 4,00 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario tonos azulados. Bellísimo ejemplar. Muy rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC+. Est...3000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 300 Numistats ref: 514623
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.167ARIC 167A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denario. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ric-167a). (Seaby-137). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Bare head right. Rev.: IMP X. Bull charging right. Ag. 3,86 g. Excellent specimen, sharply struck in high relief with plenty of original luster. FDC. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-167a). (Seaby-137). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: IMP X. Toro embistiendo a derecha. Ag. 3,86 g. Magnífico ejemplar de un excelente estilo. FDC. Est...3000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 343 Numistats ref: 514846
Claudius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).cl.81RIC 81
References
Roman Imperial
Claudius and Agrippina. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P Laureate head of Claudius. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE – AVGVSTAE Draped bust of Agrippina Minor, wearing barley wreath. Ag. 3,63 g. Faint scratches. Very rare. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 70. XF. Est...4000,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio y Agripina. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIP(PINAE) AVGVSTAE. Busto de Agripina II, drapeado y coronado de espigas, a derecha. Ag. 3,63 g. Leves arañazos en anverso. Muy rara. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 70, lote 96. EBC. Est...4000,00. .