Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Fecha: 2021-11-02

# Objetos: 523

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 499 Numistats ref: 515362

Roman Imperial Categoria
Divus Antoninus Pius. Struck under Marcus Aurelius and Commodus. Denarius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Ric-439). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right. Rev.: DIVO PIO, column surmounted by statue of Antoninus Pius, surrounded by balustrade . Ag. 3,44 g. Attractive patina. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pío. Acuñado bajo Marco Aurelio o Cómodo. Denario. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-439). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, cabeza desnuda derecha. Rev.: DIVO PIO, columna coronada con la estatua de Antoninus Pius, rodeada por balaustrada. Ag. 3,44 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Status:Pending
Autoridad:Antoninus Pius
Denominación:Denarius
Mint:
Leyenda anverso:AVRELIVS CAES ANTON AVG PII F
Tipo anverso:Head of Marcus Aurelius, bare, right
Leyenda reverso:TR POT II COS II
Tipo reverso:Vesta, standing right, holding palladium in right hand and sceptre in left
Referencias:
RIC ric.3.ant.439 RIC 439 Ver moneda

Status:Pending
Autoridad:Marcus Aurelius
Denominación:Denarius
Mint:
Leyenda anverso:DIVVS ANTONINVS
Tipo anverso:Head of Antoninus Pius, bare, right
Leyenda reverso:DIVO PIO
Tipo reverso:Column surmounted by statue of Antoninus Pius
Referencias:
RIC ric.3.m_aur.439 RIC 439 Ver moneda

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 185 Numistats ref: 514089

Roman Republican Categoria
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,93 g. Delicate patina. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Suave pátina. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 187 Numistats ref: 514091

Roman Republican Categoria
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 4,17 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 4,17 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
good Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 356 Numistats ref: 514859

Vitellius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.1(2).vit.90 RIC 90 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-90). (Rsc-20). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS GERM IMP TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIA P R, Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,00 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-90). (Rsc-20). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS GERM IMP TR P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA P R, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
54 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 188 Numistats ref: 514092

Roman Republican Categoria
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion’s skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses Ieft, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat right below horses, DOS . S on tablet in exergue., letter or letter and dot in field behind. Ag. 3,79 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a derecha, entre TI-Q.,encima en el campo: letra.Ley./ en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 3,79 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 286 Numistats ref: 514609

Augustus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207 RIC 207 RSC 43 Referencias
Roman Imperatorial Categoria

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-43). (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,75 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
521 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 289 Numistats ref: 514612

Roman Imperatorial Categoria

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-55c). (Ffc-36). (Ric-497/2a). (Cal-659). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Octavio a derecha,CAESAR III VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Silla curul en la que se lee: CAESAR DIC. PER., surmontada por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 153 Numistats ref: 513857

Roman Republican Categoria
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, winged caduceus on Ieft. Ag. 3,91 g. Attractive. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: Caduceo alado, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,91 g. Atractiva. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 102 Numistats ref: 513606

Roman Republican Categoria
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter F behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, (number) above, D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Original luster. Attractive specimen. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra F. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: (número), en el exergo. D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA. Ag. 3,82 g. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Tauler&Fau 60, lote 91. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 503 Numistats ref: 515406

Roman Imperial Categoria
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-500b). (Rsc-44). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG ANTONINI AVG PII FIL, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA), Concordia standing facing, head right, holding cornucopiae and raising skirt . Ag. 3,25 g. Wonderful toned. Almost MS/AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-500b). (Rsc-44). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG ANTONINI AVG PII FIL. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA). Concordia en pie de frente, mirando a derecha, portando cornucopia y sujetando su vestido. Ag. 3,25 g. Preciosa pátina. SC-/EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 504 Numistats ref: 515407

Marcus Aurelius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.3.m_aur.443 RIC 443 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus. Marc Antony restitution issue. Denarius. 168 AD. Rome. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Aquila between two standards; LEG-VI across fields. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galley sailing left. Ag. 3,43 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero. Restitución de Marco Antonio. Denario. 168 d.C. Roma. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Águila entre dos estandartes; LEG-VI en el campo. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galera a derecha . Ag. 3,43 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
32 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 510 Numistats ref: 515413

Roman Imperial Categoria
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense on altar to left. Ag. 3,24 g. Attractive specimen. AU/Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda con caja de incienso y rociandolo sobre altar a izquierda. Ag. 3,24 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 68 Numistats ref: 513372

Roman Republican Categoria
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-59). (Ffc-639). (Craw-426/1). (Cal-497). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana draped right, crescent above lituus behind, FAVSTVS before. Rev.: Sulla seated left; Bocchus, king of Mauretania, kneels before and offers olive-branch; Jugurtha, king of Numidia Kneels behind; above on right, FELIX. Ag. 3,65 g. Countermark on obverse. Very scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-59). (Ffc-639). (Craw-426/1). (Cal-497). Anv.: Busto de Diana diademado y surmontado por creciente a derecha, detrás: lituo, delante: FAVSTVS. Rev.: Sila sentado en un estrado a izquierda, Baco arrodillado le presenta una rama de laurel, detrás Yughurta también arrodillado y con las manos atadas a la espalda, en el campo de la derecha: FELIX. Ag. 3,65 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 517 Numistats ref: 515420

Macrinus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.4.mcs.15 RIC 15 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Macrinus. Denarius. 217 AD. Rome. (Ric-15). (Rsc-55a). (Spink-7342). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG Laureate and cuirassed bust of Macrinus to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX T-R P COS P P, Jupiter, nude, standing facing, head left, thunderbolt in right hand, grounded scepter in left. Ag. 3,29 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-15). (Rsc-55a). (Spink-7342). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX T-R P COS P P, Júpiter, desnudo, de pie, con la cabeza a la izquierda, con un rayo en la mano derecha y un cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 3,29 g. Tono . EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
20 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 70 Numistats ref: 513374

Roman Republican Categoria
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-63). (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Venus right, sceptre on shoulder, S. C. behind. Rev.: Three military trophies between capis and lituus; in exergue, FAVST. monogram. Ag. 3,76 g. Light weak strike. Some original luster remaining. Attractive. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-63). (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, con cetro sobre sus espaldas, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Tres trofeos entre praefericulo y lituo,en el exergo: FAVST. en monograma. Ag. 3,76 g. Ligera falta de presión. Parte de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 370 Numistats ref: 514933

Vespasian Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.2_1(2).ves.1430 RIC 1430 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Ephesus. (Ric-1430). (C-250). (Bmc-456). Anv.: IMP CAE(SAR VESPA)S AVG COS III TR P P P Laureate bust right. Rev.: LIBERI IMP AVG VESPAS Titus and Domitian, both veiled and togate, standing facing slightly to left, each holding patera; in exergue EPHE ligate . Ag. 3,37 g. Scarce. Ex Herrero 13/02/2003. Choice VF. Est...270,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Ephesus. (Ric-1430). (C-250). (Bmc-456). Anv.: IMP CAE(SAR VESPA)S AVG COS III TR P P P. Busto laureado a derecha . Rev.: LIBERI IMP AVG VESPAS. Tito y Domiciano con velo y togados en pie ligeramente a la izquierda, cada uno portando patera; EPHE ligado en exergo. Ag. 3,37 g. Escasa. Ex Herrero 13/02/2003. MBC+. Est...270,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
270 EUR Estimado
3 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 40 Numistats ref: 513144

Roman Republican Categoria
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Head of Bonus Eventus right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Eagle right on thunderbolt between lituus and capis. Q. CASSIVS., below. Ag. 3,82 g. Minor hairlines on obverse. Slight old cabinet tone. Bluish patina. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...275,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Cabeza de Bonus Eventus a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: Águila a derecha sobre haz de rayos y entre lituo y praefericulo, debajo: Q. CASSIVS. Ag. 3,82 g. Leves rayitas en anverso. Atractiva pátina de monetario con ligero tono azulado. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...275,00.
EBC Conservación
EUR Salida
275 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 325 Numistats ref: 514768

Augustus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.1(2).aug.410 RIC 410 Referencias
Roman Imperatorial Categoria
Augustus. C. Antistius Reginus. Denarius. 13 BC. Rome. (Rsc-347). (Ffc-233). (Ric-410). (Cal-136). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. ANTISTIVS REGINVS III. VIR. around sacrificial implements. Ag. 3,73 g. Countermark on obverse. Displaced struck. Rare. VF. Est...275,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. C. Antistius Reginus. Denario. 13 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-347). (Ffc-233). (Ric-410). (Cal-136). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Símpulo, lituo, trípode y patera, (C. ANTISTIVS REGI)NVS III. VIR. Ag. 3,73 g. Contramarca en anverso. Acuñación desplazada. Rara. MBC. Est...275,00.
MBC Conservación
EUR Salida
275 EUR Estimado
43 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 184 Numistats ref: 514088

Roman Republican Categoria
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 4,14 g. Ex Herrero 17/11/1991. XF. Est...275,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado, debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 4,14 g. Ex Herrero 17/11/1991. EBC. Est...275,00.
EBC Conservación
EUR Salida
275 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 71 Numistats ref: 513375

Roman Republican Categoria
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Venus right, sceptre on shoulder, S. C. behind. Rev.: Three military trophies between capis and lituus; in exergue, FAVST. monogram. Ag. 4,04 g. Delicate patina. Scarce. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, con cetro sobre sus espaldas, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Tres trofeos entre praefericulo y lituo,en el exergo: FAVST. en monograma. Ag. 4,04 g. Suave pátina de monetario. Escasa. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado