Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 410
Titus. Denarius. 69-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-863). (Rsc-105a). Anv.: T CAESAR IMP VESPASIAN. Laureate head right. Rev.: IOVIS CVSTOS. Jupiter standing left, head facing, holding sceptre and patera over lighted altar to left. Ag. 3,20 g. Very scarce. Ex Martí Hervera 05/07/2007. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 69-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-863). (Rsc-105a). Anv.: T CAESAR IMP VESPASIAN. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVIS CVSTOS. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y patera sobre altar iluminado a la izquierda . Ag. 3,20 g. Muy escasa. Ex Martí Hervera 05/07/2007. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 411
Titus. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-985). (Bmc-230). (C-103). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS Laureate head of Titus to right. Rev.: IMP XIII Goatherd seated left on pile of rocks, milking a she-goat over jug . Ag. 3,28 g. Very rare. Ex Äureo lote 1093, 19/12/2001. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-985). (Bmc-230). (C-103). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XIII. Cabrera sedente a izquierda sobre montón de piedras, ordeñando una cabra en una jarra. Ag. 3,28 g. Muy rara. Ex Áureo lote 1093, 19/12/2001. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 487
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-276). (Bmcre-741). (Rsc-1427). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Laureate head right. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL, Tellus standing left holding plough handle and rake; in ground, two corn-ears . Ag. 3,31 g. AU/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-276). (Bmcre-741). (Rsc-1427). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL. Tellus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo mango de arado y rastrillo; en la tierra dos mazorcas. Ag. 3,31 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 238
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Calpurnius Piso. Denarius. 49 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-6). (Craw-446/1). (Cal-373). Anv.: CN. PISO. PRO. Q. behind head of Numa Pumpilius right., NUMA, on diadem. Rev.: MAGN., above prow right, PRO. COS. below. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch VF, Strike 5/5, Surface 2/5. Escasa. NGC-VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Calpurnius Piso. Denario. 49 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-6). (Craw-446/1). (Cal-373). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Numa a derecha, sobre la diadema se lee: NUMA, detrás: CN. PISO. PRO. Q. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima: MAGN., debajo: PRO. COS. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch VF, Strike 5/5, Surface 2/5. Escasa. NGC-VF. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 492
Sabina. Denarius. 133-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2539). (Bmcre-940/2). (Rsc-43). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,50 g. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Sabina. Denario. 133-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2539). (Bmcre-940/2). (Rsc-43). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, Juno en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 3,50 g. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 347
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-62). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: VESTA, Hexastyle temple of Vesta with domed roof, set on podium of four steps; within, statue of Vesta holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,12 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-62). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA, Templo hexástilo de Vesta con techo abovedado, colocado sobre un podio de cuatro escalones; en su interior, estatua de Vesta con patera y cetro. Ag. 3,12 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 499
Divus Antoninus Pius. Struck under Marcus Aurelius and Commodus. Denarius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Ric-439). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right. Rev.: DIVO PIO, column surmounted by statue of Antoninus Pius, surrounded by balustrade . Ag. 3,44 g. Attractive patina. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pío. Acuñado bajo Marco Aurelio o Cómodo. Denario. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-439). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, cabeza desnuda derecha. Rev.: DIVO PIO, columna coronada con la estatua de Antoninus Pius, rodeada por balaustrada. Ag. 3,44 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 185
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,93 g. Delicate patina. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Suave pátina. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 187
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 4,17 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 4,17 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 356
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-90). (Rsc-20). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS GERM IMP TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIA P R, Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,00 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-90). (Rsc-20). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS GERM IMP TR P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA P R, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 188
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion’s skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses Ieft, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat right below horses, DOS . S on tablet in exergue., letter or letter and dot in field behind. Ag. 3,79 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a derecha, entre TI-Q.,encima en el campo: letra.Ley./ en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 3,79 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 286

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-43). (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,75 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 289

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-55c). (Ffc-36). (Ric-497/2a). (Cal-659). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Octavio a derecha,CAESAR III VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Silla curul en la que se lee: CAESAR DIC. PER., surmontada por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 153
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, winged caduceus on Ieft. Ag. 3,91 g. Attractive. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: Caduceo alado, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,91 g. Atractiva. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 102
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter F behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, (number) above, D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Original luster. Attractive specimen. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra F. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: (número), en el exergo. D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA. Ag. 3,82 g. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Tauler&Fau 60, lote 91. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 503
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-500b). (Rsc-44). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG ANTONINI AVG PII FIL, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA), Concordia standing facing, head right, holding cornucopiae and raising skirt . Ag. 3,25 g. Wonderful toned. Almost MS/AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-500b). (Rsc-44). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG ANTONINI AVG PII FIL. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA). Concordia en pie de frente, mirando a derecha, portando cornucopia y sujetando su vestido. Ag. 3,25 g. Preciosa pátina. SC-/EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 504
Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus. Marc Antony restitution issue. Denarius. 168 AD. Rome. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Aquila between two standards; LEG-VI across fields. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galley sailing left. Ag. 3,43 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero. Restitución de Marco Antonio. Denario. 168 d.C. Roma. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Águila entre dos estandartes; LEG-VI en el campo. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galera a derecha . Ag. 3,43 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 510
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense on altar to left. Ag. 3,24 g. Attractive specimen. AU/Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda con caja de incienso y rociandolo sobre altar a izquierda. Ag. 3,24 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 68
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-59). (Ffc-639). (Craw-426/1). (Cal-497). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana draped right, crescent above lituus behind, FAVSTVS before. Rev.: Sulla seated left; Bocchus, king of Mauretania, kneels before and offers olive-branch; Jugurtha, king of Numidia Kneels behind; above on right, FELIX. Ag. 3,65 g. Countermark on obverse. Very scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-59). (Ffc-639). (Craw-426/1). (Cal-497). Anv.: Busto de Diana diademado y surmontado por creciente a derecha, detrás: lituo, delante: FAVSTVS. Rev.: Sila sentado en un estrado a izquierda, Baco arrodillado le presenta una rama de laurel, detrás Yughurta también arrodillado y con las manos atadas a la espalda, en el campo de la derecha: FELIX. Ag. 3,65 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 517
Macrinus. Denarius. 217 AD. Rome. (Ric-15). (Rsc-55a). (Spink-7342). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG Laureate and cuirassed bust of Macrinus to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX T-R P COS P P, Jupiter, nude, standing facing, head left, thunderbolt in right hand, grounded scepter in left. Ag. 3,29 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-15). (Rsc-55a). (Spink-7342). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX T-R P COS P P, Júpiter, desnudo, de pie, con la cabeza a la izquierda, con un rayo en la mano derecha y un cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 3,29 g. Tono . EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 70
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-63). (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Venus right, sceptre on shoulder, S. C. behind. Rev.: Three military trophies between capis and lituus; in exergue, FAVST. monogram. Ag. 3,76 g. Light weak strike. Some original luster remaining. Attractive. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-63). (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, con cetro sobre sus espaldas, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Tres trofeos entre praefericulo y lituo,en el exergo: FAVST. en monograma. Ag. 3,76 g. Ligera falta de presión. Parte de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...250,00.