Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 281 Numistats ref: 514604

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Octavian and Mark Antony. Denarius. 39 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-6a). (Ffc-7). (Craw-529/2c). (Cal-664). Anv.: CAESAR IMP, bare head of Octavian right. Rev.: ANTONIVS. IMP upwards winged caduceus. Ag. 3,91 g. Countermark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Octavio v Marco Antonio. Denario. 39 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-6a). (Ffc-7). (Craw-529/2c). (Cal-664). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, detrás: CAESAR., delante: IMP. Rev.: Caduceo alado, de abajo hacia arriba: ANTONIVS.IMP. Ag. 3,91 g. Contramarcas en anverso y reverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 282 Numistats ref: 514605

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-21). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,74 g. Toned. Scarce. Ex Herrero 24/03/1988. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-21). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,74 g. Tono. Escasa. Ex Herrero 24/03/1988. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 283 Numistats ref: 514606

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.547B RIC 547B References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,89 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,89 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 284 Numistats ref: 514607

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Rsc-25). (Ffc-18). (Ric-548). (Cal-812). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,55 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Rsc-25). (Ffc-18). (Ric-548). (Cal-812). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a izquierda, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,55 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:AVGVSTVS
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, bare, right
Reverse Legend:
Reverse Type:Capricorn left, holding globe attached to rudder and carrying cornucopia
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.548 RIC 548 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 285 Numistats ref: 514608

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.199 RIC 199 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 8 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-40). (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. CAES, above Caius Caesar galloping right, eagle between two standars behind, AVGVS. F in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 8 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-40). (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Cayus Caesar galopando a derecha, detrás, dos insignias militares y águila legionaria, encima: C. CAES, en el exergo: AVGVS. F. Ag. 3,80 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
99 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 286 Numistats ref: 514609

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207 RIC 207 RSC 43 References
Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-43). (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,75 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
521 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 287 Numistats ref: 514610

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,69 g. Countermark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,69 g. Pequeña contramarca en anverso. MBC+. Est...170,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
521 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 288 Numistats ref: 514611

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 20-19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-51). (Ffc-32). (Ric-36a). (Cal-796). Anv.: Head laureate or oak of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS S.P.Q.R. above and below shield on which CL. V (Clypeus Virtutis) between two laurel-trees. Ag. 3,61 g. Scratch on obverse. Displaced struck. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...420,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 20-19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-51). (Ffc-32). (Ric-36a). (Cal-796). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: CL. V., entre dos arboles de laurel, encima: (CAESAR)., debajo: AVGVSTVS., alrededor: S.P.Q.R. Ag. 3,61 g. Raya en anverso. Acuñación desplazada. Rara. EBC-. Est...420,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
420 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 289 Numistats ref: 514612

Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-55c). (Ffc-36). (Ric-497/2a). (Cal-659). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Octavio a derecha,CAESAR III VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Silla curul en la que se lee: CAESAR DIC. PER., surmontada por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 290 Numistats ref: 514613

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.256 RIC 256 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. Brandisium and Rome. (Rsc-60). (Ffc-44). (Ric-256). (Cal-679). Anv.: Winged bust of Victory right. Rev.: CAESAR - DIVI. F across field, Augustus as Neptune standing left, foot on celestial globe, holding aplustre and long sceptre. Ag. 3,66 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Brandisium y Roma. (Rsc-60). (Ffc-44). (Ric-256). (Cal-679). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha. Rev.: Neptuno a izquierda. con el pie sobre un globo, apoyándose en un cetro y teniendo un "acrostolium”, en el campo: CAESAR - DIVI. F. Ag. 3,66 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 291 Numistats ref: 514614

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.540 RIC 540 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 36 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-90). (Ffc-71). (Ric-540/2). (Cal-669). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIM. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right, bearded. Rev.: COS. ITER ET TER. DESIG. Julius Caesar in temple of four columns, frontal inscribed DIVO. IVL., altar on left. Ag. 3,75 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 36 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-90). (Ffc-71). (Ric-540/2). (Cal-669). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta y barbada de Octavio a derecha Ley./ IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el frontón, una estrella, en el pórtico la estatua de Julio Cesar con lituo y al lado un altar, en el friso: DIVO. IVL., en circulo: COS. ITER ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 3,75 g. Muy escasa . MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 292 Numistats ref: 514615

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 37 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-91). (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right. Rev.: COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. simpulum, sprinkler, vase and lituus. Ag. 3,45 g. Countermark on obverse. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 37 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-91). (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Símpulo aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 3,45 g. Contramarca en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 293 Numistats ref: 514616

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-98). (Ffc-77). (Ric-37a). (Cal-704). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS head of Augustus right wearing oak-wreath. Rev.: (D)IVVS - IVLIVS across field; between, a comet of eight rays. Ag. 3,67 g. Faint scratches. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-98). (Ffc-77). (Ric-37a). (Cal-704). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cometa de ocho rayos, en el campo: (D)IVVS - IVLIVS. Ag. 3,67 g. Pequeñas marcas. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 294 Numistats ref: 514617

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Rsc-99). (Ffc-79). (Ric-38b). (Cal-705). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Comet of eight rays DIVVS., above comet and IVLIVS below. Ag. 3,63 g. Countermarks on reverse. Iridiscent tone on obverse. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Rsc-99). (Ffc-79). (Ric-38b). (Cal-705). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cometa de ocho rayos, encima: DIVVS., debajo: IVLIVS. Ag. 3,63 g. Contramarcas en reverso. Pátina con tonos azulados en anverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 295 Numistats ref: 514618

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.272 RIC 272 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Brandisium and Rome. (Rsc-117). (Ffc-92). (Ric-272). (Cal-674). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Augustus as pontifix, ploughing right, IMP. CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Old cabinet tone. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Brandisium y Roma. (Rsc-117). (Ffc-92). (Ric-272). (Cal-674). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Augusto como pontífice conduciendo dos bueyes a derecha,en el exergo: IMP. CAESAR. Ag. 3,75 g. Pátina de monetario. Escasa. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 296 Numistats ref: 514619

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. (Ffc-93). (Ric-265a). (Cal-697). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - CAESAR divided by a naval and military trophy on prow. Ag. 3,61 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Cecas italianas inciertas. (Ffc-93). (Ric-265a). (Cal-697). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Trofeo naval, en su base timón, proa y ancla, en el campo: IMP. - CAESAR. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 297 Numistats ref: 514620

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.271 RIC 271 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Brandisium and Rome. (Rsc-124). (Ffc-99). (Ric-271). (Cal-686). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - CAESAR divided by statue of Augustus on rostral column. Ag. 3,93 g. Slightly cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Brandisium y Roma. (Rsc-124). (Ffc-99). (Ric-271). (Cal-686). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Estatua de Augusto con cetro, sobre una columna adornada con proas de naves y ancoras, en el campo: IMP. - CAESAR. Ag. 3,93 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 298 Numistats ref: 514621

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.165A RIC 165A References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-133). (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,86 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-133). (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,86 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 299 Numistats ref: 514622

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.167A RIC 167A References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,50 g. Cleaning hairlines. Old cabinet tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,50 g. Rayitas de limpieza. Pátina de monetario. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
147 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 300 Numistats ref: 514623

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-167a). (Seaby-137). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: IMP X. Toro embistiendo a derecha. Ag. 3,86 g. Magnífico ejemplar de un excelente estilo. FDC. Est...3000,00.
FDC Grade
EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
147 Past auctions