Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Fecha: 2021-11-02

# Objetos: 523

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 387
Titus. Denarius. 71 AD. Ephesus. (Ric-1442 Vespasiano). (Rpc-844). (C-125). Anv.: (IMPE)RATOR T CAESAR AVG(VSTI E). Laureate bust right. Rev.: PAC(I) AVGVSTAE Victory advancing right, holding wreath and palm branch; in lower right field, EPHE ligate . Ag. 3,37 g. Very rare. Ex Vico 04/03/2010. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 71 d.C. Ephesus. (Ric-1442 Vespasiano). (Rpc-844). (C-125). Anv.: (IMPE)RATOR T CAESAR AVG(VSTI E). Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PAC(I) AVGVSTAE. Victoria avanzando a derecha, portando corona y palma, debajo a la derecha ligado (EPHE). Ag. 3,37 g. Muy rara. Ex Vico 04/03/2010. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 85
Fonteius. C. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Janiform head, Fons or Fontus, laureate, X on right, letter on left, often with 1 to 7 dots below head. Rev.: Galley with pilot and three rowers left, C. FONT. (NT interlace), above, ROMA below. Ag. 4,00 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. C. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Cabeza bifronte de Fontus (hijo de Janus), debajo de la barbilla: letra, a la derecha X. Rev.: Galera a la izquierda, con timonel y tres filas de remeros, encima: C. FONT. (NT entrelazadas), debajo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 88
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Rsc-17). (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 4,32 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-17). (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 4,32 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 89
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 3,81 g. Very centered specimen, difficult in this emission. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 3,81 g. Ejemplar muy centrado, difícil en esta emisión. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 90
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KALENI below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, VIRT., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta Italiana. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: VIRT., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KALENI. Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,79 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 268
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-43). (Craw-544/24). (Cal-190). Anv.: (ANT). AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. X., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,54 g. Graffiti on obverse. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-43). (Craw-544/24). (Cal-190). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT.) AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. X. Ag. 3,54 g. Graffiti en anverso. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 331
Augustus. L. Vinicius L.F. Denarius. 16 BC. Rome. (Rsc-541/2). (Ffc-332). (Ric-361). (Cal-1385). Anv.: AVGVSTVS TR. POT. VIII. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: L. VINICIVS L. F. III. VIR around cippus inscribed S.P.Q.R. / IMP. CAE. / QVOD. V. / M S. EX. / EA.P. QIS. / AD. A. DE. Ag. 3,70 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. L. Vinicius L.F. Denario. 16 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-541/2). (Ffc-332). (Ric-361). (Cal-1385). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS TR. POT. VIII. Rev.: Pilastra inscrito: S.P.Q.R. / IMP. CAE. / QVOD. V. / M S. F.X. / EA.P. QIS. / AD. A. DE, en circulo: L. VINICIVS L. F. III.VIR. Ag. 3,70 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 92
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 465
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-162). (Bmcre-158). (Rsc-378a). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust right, aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Mars standing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,56 g. With some original luster remaining. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-162). (Bmcre-158). (Rsc-378a). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Busto laureado a derecha, con Aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Marte en pie a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,56 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. Ex Áureo Lote 2063, 26/04/2006. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 273
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-53). (Craw-544/40). (Cal-201). Anv.: (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVII. CLASSICAE., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,36 g. Rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-53). (Craw-544/10). (Cal-201). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVII. CLASSICAE. Ag. 3,36 g. Rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 337
Tiberius. Denarius. 15-16 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. laureate head right. Rev.: TR. POT. XVI(I). IMP. VII. Tiberius with branch and sceptre surmounted by eagle, on chariot in step. Ag. 3,56 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 15-16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR. POT. XVI(I). IMP. VII. Tiberio con rama y cetro rematado en águila, en cuadriga al paso. Ag. 3,56 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 42
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-560). (Craw-428/2). (Cal-414). Anv.: Head of Libery right, LIBERT behind, Q. CASSIVS before. Rev.: Curule chair within circular temple of Vesta between urn and voting tablet inscribed AC. Ag. 4,02 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-560). (Craw-428/2). (Cal-414). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, Q. CASSIVS LIBERT. Rev.: Silla curul bajo templo de Vesta, cupulado y coronado por una figura de pie con cetro y patera, a izquierda: urna de votos, a derecha:boletín con la inscripción: AC. Ag. 4,02 g. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 276
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,57 g. Old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIX. Ag. 3,57 g. Pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 46
Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Incuse denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Head of Roma right, square object behind. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denario incuso. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: objeto triangular. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 50
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, A·LXXVII below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. Patina. Slightly displaced struk. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: A·LXXVII, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,78 g. Pátina de monetario. Acuñación ligeramente desplazada. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 57
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Rsc-2a). (Ffc-605). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-468). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVI., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,94 g. Soft tone. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-2a). (Ffc-605). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-468). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas,detrás: RVFVS III. VIR. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVI., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,94 g. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 9
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,95 g. Lightly toned. Some bluish patina. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,95 g. Pátina con ligero tono azulado en reverso. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 11
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Attractive patina. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. Bonita pátina. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 16
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,72 g. It retains some luster. Well-centered struck. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,72 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen centraje. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 228
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,75 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,75 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Buen centraje. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 485
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-327). (Rsc-1260af). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing right, raising kneeling figure of Hispania holding branch, rabbit between them. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-327). (Rsc-1260af). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a derecha, levantando a figura arrodillada de Hispania sosteniendo una rama, entre ellos conejo. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.