Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 381
Titus. Denarius. 76-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-191b). (Rsc-50b). Anv.: T CAESAR IMP VESPASIANVS, laureate head right. Rev.: Eagle standing on cippus, head left; COS-V across fields . Ag. 3,35 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 76-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-191b). (Rsc-50b). Anv.: T CAESAR IMP VESPASIANVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Águila de pie sobre cippus con la cabeza a izquierda; COS V en el campo. Ag. 3,35 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 384
Titus. Denarius. 77-79 AD. Rome. (Rsc-104). (Ric-986 Vespasiano). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS. Laureate head right . Rev.: Sow standing left, with three piglets standing below her, in exergue IMP XIII. Ag. 3,43 g. Scarce. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 77-79 d.C. Roma. (Rsc-104). (Ric-986 Vespasiano). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Cerda en pie a izquierda con tres lechones bajo ella; en exergo IMP XIII. Ag. 3,43 g. Escasa. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 394
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII, Capricorn left; globe below . Ag. 3,14 g. Very rare. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII. Capricornio a izquierda, debajo globo. Ag. 3,14 g. Muy rara. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 399
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-102). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-306). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP X(V COS VIII P P). trophy of arms, at base of which Britannia seated to left in attitude of mourning, and bound British captive seated to right. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-102). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-306). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP X(V COS VIII P P). Trofeo de armas en cuya base está sedente a la izquierda Britannia en actitud de luto y cautivo británico atado sedente a la derecha . Ag. 3,31 g. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 139
Mussidia. L. Mussidius Longus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-933). (Craw-494/42). (Cal-1036). Anv.: CONCORDIA behind diademed and veiled bust of Concord right. Rev.: L. MVSSIDIVS. LONGVS above platform, inscribed CLOACIN, on which two statues of Venus Cloacina. Ag. 4,28 g. Cleaning hairlines. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Mussidia. L. Mussidius Longus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-933). (Craw-494/42). (Cal-1036). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, detrás: CONCORDIA. Rev.: Dos personajes en el recinto de los comicios, en donde se lee: CLOACIN, en circulo: L. MVSSIDIVS.LONGVS. Ag. 4,28 g. Rayitas de limpieza en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 336
Tiberius. Denarius. 15-16 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. laureate head right. Rev.: TR. POT. XVII. IMP. VI(I). Tiberius with branch and sceptre surmounted by eagle, on chariot in step. Ag. 3,56 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 15-16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR. POT. XVII. IMP. VI(I). Tiberio con rama y cetro rematado en águila, en cuadriga al paso. Ag. 3,57 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 469
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 295). (Woytek-419b). (Rsc-577). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, legionary eagle between standard and vexillum . Ag. 3,39 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 295). (Woytek-419b). (Rsc-577). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Águila legionaria entre estandarte y vecillum. Ag. 3,39 g. Ligero y atractivo tono de monetario. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 470
Trajan. Denarius. 112-113 AD. Rome. (Ric-266). (Rsc-648). (Bmcre-487). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate head right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, personification of Via Traiana reclining left on rocks, with wheel and branch; VIA TRAIANA in exergue. Ag. 3,51 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 112-113 d.C. Roma. (Ric-266). (Rsc-648). (Bmcre-487). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Personificación de Via Traiana reclinada a izquierda sobre rocas, con rueda y rama; VIA TRAIANA en exergo. Ag. 3,51 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Escasa. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 43
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter L before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,95 g. Old cabinet tone. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra L. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,95 g. Pátina de monetario. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 278
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-57). (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,72 g. Countermark. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-57). (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XX. Ag. 3,72 g. Contramarca. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 480
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,20 g. Slightly cleaned. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a izquierda, portando balazas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,23 g. Ligerísima limpieza. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 55
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Rsc-3). (Ffc-592). (Craw-465/1a). (Cal-459). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, Inside a circle of points. Rev.: C. CONSIDIVS., above curule chair, PAETVS in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-3). (Ffc-592). (Craw-465/1a). (Cal-459). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, dentro de círculo de puntos. Rev.: Silla curul sobre la que se encuentra una corona,encima: C. CONSIDIVS., en el exergo: PAETVS.. Ag. 3,79 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 4
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Sharply struck. Attractive. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,83 g. Buena acuñación. Atractiva. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 6
Anonymous. Denarius. 179-170 BC. Rome. (Ffc-80). (Craw-159/2). (Cal-55). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent in biga right, fly below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-80). (Craw-159/2). (Cal-55). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente en la frente, debajo de los caballos: mosca, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,83 g. Rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 17
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,98 g. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,98 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 405
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.122). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-313). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M · , laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, throne with back in form of a diadem. Ag. 2,81 g. Ex Herrero 14/12/2004. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.122). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-313). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M · . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Trono con respaldo en forma de diadema. Ag. 2,81 g. Ex Herrero 14/12/2004. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 406
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-119). (Bmcre-51/4). (Rsc-316). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right . Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, Throne of Jupiter: square seat, draped, surmounted by horizontal winged thunderbolt . Ag. 3,47 g. Ex Vico 15/11/2001. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-119). (Bmcre-51/4). (Rsc-316). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Trono de Júpiter, asiento cuadrado, cubiero y coronado por un rayo alado horizontal. Ag. 3,47 g. Ex Vico 15/11/2001. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 482
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.215). (Bmcre-162). (Rsc-1114). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Aeternitas standing left, holding heads of Sol and Luna . Ag. 3,15 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.215). (Bmcre-162). (Rsc-1114). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Aeternitas en pie a izquierda, portando las cabezas del Sol y la Luna. Ag. 3,15 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 408
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-128). (Rsc-323a var). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, tripod with herons; dolphin above, wreath between tripod and dolphin. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-128). (Rsc-323a var). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Trípode con dos garzas y delfín arriba, con corona entre trípode y delfín. Ag. 3,33 g. Seaby no cita esta distribución de reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 484
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.1580). (Bmcre-889). (Rsc-1270). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing left, extending hand to raise kneeling figure of Hispania; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,06 g. Patina. Ex Vico 16/11/1995. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.1580). (Bmcre-889). (Rsc-1270). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a izquierda, extendiendo la mano a figura arrodillada de Hispania, entre ellos conejo. Ag. 3,06 g. Pátina. Ex Vico 16/11/1995. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 486
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-276). (Rsc-1425). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Bare head right. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL, Tellus standing left holding plough handle and rake; in ground, two corn-ears . Ag. 3,28 g. Very rare. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-276). (Rsc-1425). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL. Tellus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo mango de arado y rastrillo; en la tierra dos mazorcas. Ag. 3,28 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...200,00.