Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 127
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-28). (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 4,08 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-28). (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 4,08 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 128
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-7). (Ffc-899). (Craw-378/1a). (Cal-966). Anv.: C. MARI. C. F. CAPIT followed by number XVII, draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath. Rev.: Husbandman Ieft, ploughing with yoke of oxen, same number XVII above. Ag. 3,92 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-7). (Ffc-899). (Craw-378/1a). (Cal-966). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, delante: número XVII, C. MARI. C. F. CAPIT. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: número XVII. Ag. 3,92 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 397
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-115). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-303). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right . Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, elephant wearing armour, walking left on exergual line. Ag. 3,51 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-115). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-303). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Elefante con armadura caminando a izquierda sobre línea exergal. Ag. 3,51 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 86
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Rsc-7). (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter R below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,88 g. Striking error on reverse. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Rsc-7). (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra R,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,88 g. Fallo de acuñación en el reverso. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 93
Furius. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denarius. 63 BC. Rome. (Rsc-23). (Ffc-735). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-606). Anv.: Bust of Ceres right between wheat-ear and barley-corn. III. VIR., across field, BROCCHI below. Rev.: Curule chair between fasces, L. FVRI. CN. F above. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denario. 63 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-23). (Ffc-735). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-606). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, delante grano de cebada, detrás una espiga,en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: BROCCHI. Rev.: Silla curul entre dos fasces con hachas, encima: L. FVRI. CN. F. Ag. 3,75 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 473
Hadrian. Denarius. 126-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.848). (Rsc-358). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS III, Victory, naked to waist, standing right, holding palm frond and crowning herself with laurels . Ag. 3,39 g.  Cleaning hairlines. Ex Herrero 21/05/1992. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 126-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.848). (Rsc-358). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS III. Victoria desnuda hasta la cintura, en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo hojas de palma y coronándose con corona de laurel. Ag. 3,39 g. Rayitas de limpieza. Escasa. Ex Herrero 21/05/1992. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 54
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Well-centered struck. Large flan. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,83 g. Buen centraje. Flan grande 22 mm. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 58
Cornelius. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Helmeted head right, (Scipio Africanus the Elder or Blasio?), star above. CN. BLASIO. CN. F. below and before, symbol behind. Rev.: Jupiter standing facing between Juno holding sceptre and Palas holding sceptre, and holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in Ieft hand , ROMA in exergue, usually a greek letter between Jupiter and Palas. Ag. 3,56 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Cabeza de Escipion el Africano a derecha, encima: estrella, detrás: símbolo, CN. BLASIO. CN. F. Rev.: Júpiter de pie, de frente, con lanza y haz de rayos entre Juno con cetro a su derecha, y Palas con cetro a su izquierda coronándole, en el campo: letra griega,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 18
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Old cabinet tone. XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,95 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 404
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.122). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-313). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, throne with round back, on which are corn ears . Ag. 2,81 g. Ex Aureo lote2084, 28/05/2008. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.122). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-313). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Trono con respaldo redondo en el que hay dos mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 2,81 g. Ex Aureo lote 2084, 28/05/2008. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 419
Domitian. Denarius. 90 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,30 g. Ex Herrero 1988. XF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,30 g. Ex Herrero 1988. EBC/EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 348
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Narbo. (Ric-107). (Rsc-36). Anv.: SER GALBA IMPERATOR, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA PROVINCIARVM, Concordia, draped, standing left, holding branch in right hand and cornucopiae in left. Ag. 3,37 g. Very Rare bust type. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Narbo. (Ric-107). (Rsc-36). Anv.: SER GALBA IMPERATOR, Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA PROVINCIARVM, Concordia, drapeada, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,37 g. Muy raro tipo de busto. BC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 199
Sempronius. Ti. Sempronius GrADchus. Denarius. 199-170 BC. Uncertain mint. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1105). (Craw-169/1). (Cal-1250). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, above stars, GR. below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,28 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Sempronia. Ti. Sempronius Gracchus. Denario. 199-170 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1105). (Craw-169/1). (Cal-1250). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: GR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,28 g. Pátina. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 160
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,73 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,73 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Buen centraje. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 518
Julia Paula. Denarius. 219-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-214). (Bmcre-318). (Rsc-12). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Elagabalus and Julia Paula standing facing each other, clasping hands . Ag. 3,82 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Paula. Denario. 219-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-214). (Bmcre-318). (Rsc-12). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Heliogábalo y Julia Paula en pie uno frente al otro, estrechando sus manos. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 520
Elagabalus. Denarius. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Rsc-81a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II, Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae . Ag. 2,98 g. Original luster. Ex Herrero 08/05/1997. Mint state. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Rsc-81a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II, Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 2,98 g. Brillo origial. Ex Herrero 08/05/1997. SC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 363
Vespasian. Denarius. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric-847). (Rsc-121). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: COS VII, eagle standing on garlanded base, thunderbolt in claws, wings open, head left. Ag. 3,26 g. Hairlines. Ex Jesús Vico 23/02/2000. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-847). (Rsc-121). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS VII, Águila en pie sobre una base con guirnaldas, con un rayo en las garras, las alas abiertas y la cabeza a la izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. Rayitas. Ex Jesús Vico 23/02/2000. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 34
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-356). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-336). Anv.: Diademed head of Apolo right, Latin letter - behind head. Rev.: Horseman carrying nothing, galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., Greek letter on hoseman, below C. Ag. 3,91 g. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-356). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-336). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra -. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, debajo del jinete letra griega, C. PISO L.F. FRV, debajo C. Ag. 3,91 g. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 38
Cassius. L. Cassius Caecianus. Denarius. 102 BC. Rome. (Ffc-555). (Craw-321/1). (Cal-409). Anv.: Bust of Ceres left, C/EICIAN., (AN interlace), and letter behind. Rev.: Two yoked oxen left, plough and letter above, L. CASSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Caecianus. Denario. 102 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-555). (Craw-321/1). (Cal-409). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a izquierda, detrás: letra,detrás: CAEICIAN., (AE y AN entrelazadas).. Rev.: Dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: letra, en el exergo: L. CASSI. Ag. 3,86 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 374
Divus Vespasian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. Struck under Titus. (Ric-357). (Bmcre-129). (Rsc-497). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS, laureate bust right. Rev.: SC inscribed on shield supported by two capricorns, globe below . Ag. 3,39 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Herrero 06/04/2000. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Vespasiano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. Acuñada por Tito. (Ric-357). (Bmcre-129). (Rsc-497). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SC inscrito en escudo soportado por dos capricornios, debajo globo. Ag. 3,39 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Herrero 06/04/2000. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 161
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: (Q. POMPEI. Q. F.) / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: (SVL)LA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 3,87 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: (Q. POMPEI. Q. F). RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: (SVL)LA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 3,87 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...200,00.