Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 274
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-54). (Craw-544/33). (Cal-202). Anv.: (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVIII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,22 g. Countermark. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-54). (Craw-544/33). (Cal-202). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVIII. Ag. 3,22 g. Contramarca. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). BC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 275
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-56). (Craw-544/11). (Cal-204). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVIII. LYBICAE., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,52 g. Beautiful patina. Very rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-56). (Craw-544/11). (Cal-204). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVIII. LYBICAE. Ag. 3,52 g. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...700,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 276
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,57 g. Old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIX. Ag. 3,57 g. Pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 277
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,44 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XX. Ag. 3,44 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967) . MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 278
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-57). (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,72 g. Countermark. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-57). (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XX. Ag. 3,72 g. Contramarca. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 279
Mark Antony. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: His veiled and bearded head right, between vase and lituus. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. MACER., horseman right with two horses, palm branch behind. Ag. 4,00 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Iridescent tone. Very rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Magnificent sharply struck and appearance. AU. Est...3000,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-71). (Craw-480/22). (Cal-1270). Anv.: Cabeza velada y con barba de Marco Antonio a derecha, entre praefericulo y lituo. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, detrás: corona,encima: P. SEPVLLIVS., debajo: MACER. Ag. 4,00 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario tonos azulados. Bellísimo ejemplar. Muy rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC+. Est...3000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 280
Augustus. Denarius. 28-27 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-3). (Ric-545). (Cal-689). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI. F. COS. VI, bare head of Augustus right, capricorn below. Rev.: AEGYPTO CAPTA crocodile with his jaws close right. Ag. 3,31 g. Original Patina. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...900,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 28-27 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-3). (Ric-545). (Cal-689). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, debajo del cuello: Capricornio, CAESAR DIVI. F. COS. VI. Rev.: Cocodrilo a derecha, con las fauces cerradas, encima: AEGYPTO., debajo: CAPTA. Ag. 3,31 g. Pátina original. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...900,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 281
Augustus. Octavian and Mark Antony. Denarius. 39 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-6a). (Ffc-7). (Craw-529/2c). (Cal-664). Anv.: CAESAR IMP, bare head of Octavian right. Rev.: ANTONIVS. IMP upwards winged caduceus. Ag. 3,91 g. Countermark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Octavio v Marco Antonio. Denario. 39 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-6a). (Ffc-7). (Craw-529/2c). (Cal-664). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, detrás: CAESAR., delante: IMP. Rev.: Caduceo alado, de abajo hacia arriba: ANTONIVS.IMP. Ag. 3,91 g. Contramarcas en anverso y reverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 282
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-21). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,74 g. Toned. Scarce. Ex Herrero 24/03/1988. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-21). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,74 g. Tono. Escasa. Ex Herrero 24/03/1988. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 283
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,89 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,89 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 284
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Rsc-25). (Ffc-18). (Ric-548). (Cal-812). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,55 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Rsc-25). (Ffc-18). (Ric-548). (Cal-812). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a izquierda, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,55 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 285
Augustus. Denarius. 8 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-40). (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. CAES, above Caius Caesar galloping right, eagle between two standars behind, AVGVS. F in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 8 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-40). (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Cayus Caesar galopando a derecha, detrás, dos insignias militares y águila legionaria, encima: C. CAES, en el exergo: AVGVS. F. Ag. 3,80 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 286
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-43). (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,75 g. EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 287
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,69 g. Countermark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. (F. COS. DESIG). PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,69 g. Pequeña contramarca en anverso. MBC+. Est...170,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 288
Augustus. Denarius. 20-19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-51). (Ffc-32). (Ric-36a). (Cal-796). Anv.: Head laureate or oak of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS S.P.Q.R. above and below shield on which CL. V (Clypeus Virtutis) between two laurel-trees. Ag. 3,61 g. Scratch on obverse. Displaced struck. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...420,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 20-19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-51). (Ffc-32). (Ric-36a). (Cal-796). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: CL. V., entre dos arboles de laurel, encima: (CAESAR)., debajo: AVGVSTVS., alrededor: S.P.Q.R. Ag. 3,61 g. Raya en anverso. Acuñación desplazada. Rara. EBC-. Est...420,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 289
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-55c). (Ffc-36). (Ric-497/2a). (Cal-659). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Octavio a derecha,CAESAR III VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Silla curul en la que se lee: CAESAR DIC. PER., surmontada por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 290
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. Brandisium and Rome. (Rsc-60). (Ffc-44). (Ric-256). (Cal-679). Anv.: Winged bust of Victory right. Rev.: CAESAR - DIVI. F across field, Augustus as Neptune standing left, foot on celestial globe, holding aplustre and long sceptre. Ag. 3,66 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Brandisium y Roma. (Rsc-60). (Ffc-44). (Ric-256). (Cal-679). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha. Rev.: Neptuno a izquierda. con el pie sobre un globo, apoyándose en un cetro y teniendo un "acrostolium”, en el campo: CAESAR - DIVI. F. Ag. 3,66 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 291
Augustus. Denarius. 36 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-90). (Ffc-71). (Ric-540/2). (Cal-669). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIM. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right, bearded. Rev.: COS. ITER ET TER. DESIG. Julius Caesar in temple of four columns, frontal inscribed DIVO. IVL., altar on left. Ag. 3,75 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 36 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-90). (Ffc-71). (Ric-540/2). (Cal-669). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta y barbada de Octavio a derecha Ley./ IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el frontón, una estrella, en el pórtico la estatua de Julio Cesar con lituo y al lado un altar, en el friso: DIVO. IVL., en circulo: COS. ITER ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 3,75 g. Muy escasa . MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 292
Augustus. Denarius. 37 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-91). (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right. Rev.: COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. simpulum, sprinkler, vase and lituus. Ag. 3,45 g. Countermark on obverse. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 37 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-91). (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Símpulo aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 3,45 g. Contramarca en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 293
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-98). (Ffc-77). (Ric-37a). (Cal-704). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS head of Augustus right wearing oak-wreath. Rev.: (D)IVVS - IVLIVS across field; between, a comet of eight rays. Ag. 3,67 g. Faint scratches. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-98). (Ffc-77). (Ric-37a). (Cal-704). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cometa de ocho rayos, en el campo: (D)IVVS - IVLIVS. Ag. 3,67 g. Pequeñas marcas. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 294
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Rsc-99). (Ffc-79). (Ric-38b). (Cal-705). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Comet of eight rays DIVVS., above comet and IVLIVS below. Ag. 3,63 g. Countermarks on reverse. Iridiscent tone on obverse. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Rsc-99). (Ffc-79). (Ric-38b). (Cal-705). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cometa de ocho rayos, encima: DIVVS., debajo: IVLIVS. Ag. 3,63 g. Contramarcas en reverso. Pátina con tonos azulados en anverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.